Old 4th March 2010, 20:07   #81
octatone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by nradisch
octatone - Try setting streampath
Stream path is set, what i posted above is what happens when I pull the url+path
octatone is offline  
Old 4th March 2010, 20:59   #82
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Let's see the config, and also EXACTLY what you are doing when you say "pull the url"

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 4th March 2010, 22:57   #83
octatone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Pertinent section from my sc_serv conf:
PHP Code:
Password=password
PortBase
=8200

uvoxcipherkey
=foo

;;YP2
yp2
=1
requirestreamconfigs
=1
streamid_0
=1
streamauthhash_0
=(license key)
streampath_0=/bitrate/128 
from my sc_trans conf:
PHP Code:
;;; NETWORK OPTIONS
djcipher
=foo

outprotocol
=3
serverip
=mysite.com
serverport
=8200
password
=password
uvoxstreamid
=1
;;uvoxuserid=
uvoxauth=password 
When I pull
PHP Code:
www.mysite.com:8200/bitrate/128
i get the message
PHP Code:
ICY 401 Service Unavailable
icy
-notice1:<BR>SHOUTcast Distributed Network Audio Server/posix vFeb 22 2010<BR>
icy-notice2:The resource requested is currently unavailable<BR
octatone is offline  
Old 4th March 2010, 23:13   #84
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
At a quick glance that looks okay, but here's something. Try "pulling" www.mysite.com:8200/bitrate/128 instead of www.mysite.com:8200/bitrate/128/ (note the lack of trailing slash).

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 00:03   #85
octatone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
yup, tried that, also tried adding the trailing slash to the conf, no dice.

It would help if you guys could post a working conf setup using uvox2 from your test setups. I think that not having a clear example is really making this a trial and error affair
octatone is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 02:44   #86
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Pulling is cool! Thank you both for making me laugh.

Oh the agony! Beta versions can be such a pain... I'm also having a serious fight, but with the new ShoutCast server... Agrr

Hope you sort it out octatone! Good luck.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 03:36   #87
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally posted by nradisch
octatone - uvox authentication requires the following

uvoxcipherkey in sc_serv must match djcipher in sc_trans
password in sc_serv must match uvoxauth in sc_trans

uvoxuserid in sc_trans is not currently used, but may be used in the future.

--Neil
are you sure? - mine connects fine regardless of uvoxcipherkey/djcipher matching or not

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 11:50   #88
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Nope I'm wrong. I should have read the docs instead of looking at the code. The cipher key is a one way thing that is simply used to obfuscate some information. It's not used for authentication purposes.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 11:55   #89
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Everyone:

I'm sensing a growing frustration with the new software. While there are probably bugs in there I don't think the problems you are all having are bug related. I really think they are config related. I tried to make the new software backward compatible as best as possible given the large number of new features. Perhaps I failed in that regard.

I will be putting together sample configs for a few different scenarios and will post them early next week.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 16:35   #90
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Hi!

Here is something I found to be really useful:

When we call the 'listevents' API command, it should also return a node indicating if that event is currently streaming.

I mean, it already has the <active> parameter, but as you know more than one event can be active.

At the time I need to make two requests for a specific functionality I'm working on, so I have to call 'listevents' and than 'getstatus' to see what event is really ON AIR.

Thanks in advance an keep up the good work.

By the way, the new web command 'writeconfig' is a must! Really useful, thanks!

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 6th March 2010, 03:47   #91
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
is there any intention to implement cross site http requests - https://developer.mozilla.org/En/HTTP_access_control also known as cross origin resource sharing - http://www.w3.org/TR/cors/ in a similar manner that "flash crossdomain policies" have been?

It would make creating a web ui in firefox easier without the potentially risky elevation of privileges - eg netscape.security.PrivilegeManager.enablePrivilege("UniversalBrowserWrite");

It would also allow a web UI to be written for google chrome, not sure about other browsers like opera etc - the example testui currently only works for firefox and IE

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline  
Old 6th March 2010, 04:06   #92
WebemSegundos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Brasil
Posts: 10
Hi,

On playlist, I´m using a command to run a php page and return 2 songs. This songs are returned like it:
echo "/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song1.mp3\n";
echo "/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song2.mp3\n";

But, only first song was played. The second song was ignored.

Why? How can I do it?

Thanks!

Marcelo Gomes
WebemSegundos is offline  
Old 7th March 2010, 08:25   #93
djarjun877
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 50
hallo neil.
i noticed that the trans_sc plays the same songs daily and schuffelns the same songs daily although there are 10000 songs in my playlist.
Has this been changed in this new beta vesion?
i mean that the trans-sc plays only one song for example for one day 24 hours like that?
djarjun877 is offline  
Old 7th March 2010, 15:41   #94
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Here are two more important requests for me, that I really like you to consider implementing them.

1st request
A new Event option, like a custom tag. We could use this custom tag for internal reference. Example:

code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<eventlist>
<event type="playlist">
<playlist loopatend="1" shuffle="1" priority="1" >night playlist</playlist>
<calendar starttime="00:00:00" duration="01:00:00" repeat="127" />
<custom>Our own reference 123</custom>
</event>
</eventlist>



This custom tag would also be available in "listevents" command.


2nd request
Is there any way to make an event ID never change? I mean, when we restart the transcoder, event ID's may change and I need a permanent ID associated with each event.

Please consider.

Thank you.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>

Last edited by BornKillaz; 7th March 2010 at 16:09.
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 7th March 2010, 20:28   #95
LuckyLPR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hessen, Germany
Posts: 11
hallo leute
I have problem
if DJ 1 onAir to DJ 2 hands over we hear always briefly autoDJ for approx. one sec.

how can I change this???

Lucky
LuckyLPR is offline  
Old 7th March 2010, 20:30   #96
djarjun877
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 50
lucky was meinst du verstehe nicht..... sag auf deutsch ich übersetze es
djarjun877 is offline  
Old 8th March 2010, 04:17   #97
ram130
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to ram130 Send a message via Yahoo to ram130
Nice drop. I hope things work better in this one.

Ramon
ram130 is offline  
Old 8th March 2010, 06:22   #98
LuckyLPR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hessen, Germany
Posts: 11
hallo djarjun877
also mein Problem:
DJ 1 ist auf dem Stream und übergibt an DJ 2
obwohl die Übergabe sauber klappt hört man immer ganz kurz für ca. 1 sekunde den auto DJ auf dem stream (also zwischen den beiden DJ´s)
gibt es da eine einstellung das das nicht der fall ist

und danke schon mal
LuckyLPR is offline  
Old 8th March 2010, 08:55   #99
djarjun877
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally posted by LuckyLPR
hallo djarjun877
also mein Problem:
DJ 1 ist auf dem Stream und übergibt an DJ 2
obwohl die Übergabe sauber klappt hört man immer ganz kurz für ca. 1 sekunde den auto DJ auf dem stream (also zwischen den beiden DJ´s)
gibt es da eine einstellung das das nicht der fall ist

und danke schon mal

well he wants to say that: when dj1 is streaming and when he has finsiched his show then when he gives the stream to another dj2...the auto dj plays between them for about 1 min.
if there is anyway to stop this?

----

also du kannst dagegen nichts machen leider...ist immer so entwerder muss du deine stream ausschalten ....
djarjun877 is offline  
Old 8th March 2010, 09:09   #100
LuckyLPR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hessen, Germany
Posts: 11
@ djarjun877
es muss doch eine möglichkeit geben die Reaktionszeit des autoDJ einzustellen.
Hört sich immer sehr blöd an wenn zwischen den beiden DJ mal kurz ein anderes leid gespielt wird.
LuckyLPR is offline  
Old 8th March 2010, 09:48   #101
djarjun877
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 50
hey may i know,
what does creating playlist dynamically means?
is that so, when i create a new playlist i dont need to restart the sc_trans so that the new playlist gets played?
djarjun877 is offline  
Old 8th March 2010, 18:43   #102
webhamster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
I was wondering if the crossfade issue I was really anxious to have restored is in this new version? That would be the one about allowing us to set the crossfade levels to 100/100 which existed in the old sc_trans but was dropped in the betas.

The new stuff is great, but I was eagerly awaiting the restoration of this feature too.
webhamster is offline  
Old 9th March 2010, 04:12   #103
WebemSegundos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Brasil
Posts: 10
Hi, (again, nobody answer me...)

On playlist, I´m using a command to run a php page and return 2 songs. This songs are returned like it:
echo "/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song1.mp3\n";
echo "/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song2.mp3\n";

But, only first song was played. The second song was ignored.

Why? How can I do it?

On docs.txt have a very short explanation about an integer to pass, but how can I pass this integer? Some examples?

Thanks!

Marcelo Gomes
WebemSegundos is offline  
Old 9th March 2010, 04:57   #104
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally posted by WebemSegundos
Hi, (again, nobody answer me...)

On playlist, I´m using a command to run a php page and return 2 songs. This songs are returned like it:
echo "/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song1.mp3\n";
echo "/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song2.mp3\n";

But, only first song was played. The second song was ignored.

Why? How can I do it?

On docs.txt have a very short explanation about an integer to pass, but how can I pass this integer? Some examples?

Thanks!

Marcelo Gomes
what does this "php page" have to do with sc_trans - i.e. in what way are these two things connected? I see no "php page" in my sc_trans setup

which integer gets passed where for what purpose?

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline  
Old 9th March 2010, 08:40   #105
WebemSegundos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Brasil
Posts: 10
jaromanda... if you don´t know about this, please, don´t answer.

Let neil, faisal or anybody who really know the answer, answer me.

But, if you don´t know (or don´t read it), the sc_trans can run external programs to get the next song. Did you understood now?
WebemSegundos is offline  
Old 9th March 2010, 09:47   #106
MADxHAWK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 181
Hi,

1. what you are trying to pass isn't an integer, it is a string. An Integer is a numeric value.

2. you are only passing through a linefeed but not a carryage return

3. there is no empty line at the end

try this:
echo "/path/to/song/song1.mp3\r\n";
echo "/path/to/song/song2.mp3\r\n";
echo "\r\n";

if this still doesn't work you can try a small workaround like this

$songlist = "":
$songlist .= "/path/to/song/song_1.mp3\r\n";
$songlist .= "/path/to/song/song_2.mp3\r\n";
//add as much as needed lines like this
$songlist .= "/path/to/song/song_xy.mp3\r\n";
$songlist .= "\r\n";

$fp = fopen("/path/to/playlist.lst", "w");
fputs($fp, $songlinst);
fclose($fp);

and include /path/to/playlist.lst in your sc_trans.conf

file the file playlist.lst need filepermission 0777 or rwxrwxrwx and php need permissions to write to the outputdir.


Quote:
Originally posted by WebemSegundos
Hi, (again, nobody answer me...)

On playlist, I´m using a command to run a php page and return 2 songs. This songs are returned like it:
echo "/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song1.mp3\n";
echo "/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song2.mp3\n";

But, only first song was played. The second song was ignored.

Why? How can I do it?

On docs.txt have a very short explanation about an integer to pass, but how can I pass this integer? Some examples?

Thanks!

Marcelo Gomes
MADxHAWK is offline  
Old 9th March 2010, 10:24   #107
MADxHAWK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 181
A qestion to the development team.

you say, we need to buy a key for legal reasons to stream in mp3 format. I still wonder what are those legal reasons. There are many free encoders out there, for eg. lame.

Don't get me wrong, i don't care about the 5 US$ for the key, but im wondering.

- You need about a whole year to get from beta5 to beta6.

- There have been some featurerequest you don't even answer to.

- this version is still beta not a release canidate or a final

- you want us to act as betatester for your software

- without a vailid key i can't test all features (mp3 streaming)

- if i buy a key and it doesnt work as aspected/promised i lost my money

I'm also a coder (php) and i know what it means to develop a piece of software and what it means to test it. I repeat, i dont't think 5$ are to expensive and i would love to pay it, if works. But i don't like to pay for a beta version where i don't know when the next release would be.

So where are those legal reasons? Please explain. Maybe i (we) will understand why i (we) have to pay for testing.

cheers
MAD
MADxHAWK is offline  
Old 9th March 2010, 10:32   #108
ram130
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to ram130 Send a message via Yahoo to ram130
Quote:
Originally posted by MADxHAWK
A qestion to the development team.

you say, we need to buy a key for legal reasons to stream in mp3 format. I still wonder what are those legal reasons. There are many free encoders out there, for eg. lame.

Don't get me wrong, i don't care about the 5 US$ for the key, but im wondering.

- You need about a whole year to get from beta5 to beta6.

- There have been some featurerequest you don't even answer to.

- this version is still beta not a release canidate or a final

- you want us to act as betatester for your software

- without a vailid key i can't test all features (mp3 streaming)

- if i buy a key and it doesnt work as aspected/promised i lost my money

I'm also a coder (php) and i know what it means to develop a piece of software and what it means to test it. I repeat, i dont't think 5$ are to expensive and i would love to pay it, if works. But i don't like to pay for a beta version where i don't know when the next release would be.

So where are those legal reasons? Please explain. Maybe i (we) will understand why i (we) have to pay for testing.

cheers
MAD
Yeah thats what I realize. Why all of sudden is there a charge? and isn't the lame encoder free? I'm sure sam broadcaster and older version of shout cast doesn't charge fot it. So how did this $5 charge suddenly come into play??

Ramon
ram130 is offline  
Old 9th March 2010, 12:13   #109
MADxHAWK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 181
Hi,

another point of dissapointment. Lot of people asks to include icy metadata update from broadcaster like
icy-genre, icy-aim, icy-irc, icy-name and so on.

Would be nice if dj's could submit their aim/icq name or change station name from Stationname to something like Stationname DJ xyz

Im missing this feature badly

And another point.
introfile and backupfile are a nice features of sc_serv2 but the should be included in sc_trans. I think it would make more Sense. So you can play a short intro/outro if a dj connect. This would also solve the problem that the autodj will continue playling the last song when on dj hands over to another.

Cheers MAD
MADxHAWK is offline  
Old 9th March 2010, 21:11   #110
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally posted by WebemSegundos
jaromanda... if you don´t know about this, please, don´t answer.

Let neil, faisal or anybody who really know the answer, answer me.

But, if you don´t know (or don´t read it), the sc_trans can run external programs to get the next song. Did you understood now?
My apologies - yes, I do know about that, I had a temporary brain fart as I associate php with web pages rather than as a general "scripting" language

I imagine the number passed to your php script would be a command line parameter accessible through teh $args variable

PHP Code:
<?php
foreach($args as $key => $value)
{
    echo 
"\n".$key.":".$value;
}
?>
P.S. Neither neil nor faisal could be bothered answering you the first, nor the second time. I tried to understand the question so I could possibly help seeing as my sc_trans works 100% compared to most of the numpty n00bs who can't get it to work at all

so, drop the 'tude, dude - at least I TRIED to help

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?

Last edited by jaromanda; 9th March 2010 at 21:53.
jaromanda is offline  
Old 9th March 2010, 21:16   #111
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally posted by ram130
isn't the lame encoder free?
you have to ask yourself - does sc_trans2 use the lame encoder

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline  
Old 10th March 2010, 09:33   #112
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
sc_trans uses a codec from Fraunhoffer to do mp3 encoding and decoding.

This is my understanding, regarding the $5 licensing fee. This is in no way an official legal statement from Aol, and merely represents my understanding of the issue.

Mp3 encoding is not free. If you encode in mp3 you owe MPEG-LA (or something entity like that) a licensing fee. It's common knowledge that many people download and use the Lame encoder without sending a check to MPEG-LA. This is technically a licensing violation, but since it's impractical for MPEG-LA to go after individuals, the practice is tolerated. It is NOT, however, impractical for MPEG-LA to go after large corporations like Aol. So we have to charge to avoid legal problems. Another option would be to leave mp3 encoding out, and force you to download install and configure your own compatible encoder (like lame), but we felt that the added complication to the user was not worth it.

AACP has a similar issues, but the MPEG-LA licensing terms for this technology is different, allowing Aol to pay a reasonable yearly fee so our user base does not have to pay.

I believe the reason the fee was only imposed recently was that SHOUTcast was an unstaffed project that was so far "under the radar" no one at Aol ever noticed it. It has a somewhat higher profile these days, and during a recently company wide technology review by the legal department, the licensing issues became apparent.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 10th March 2010, 11:58   #113
ItsMe2010
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
german question

Hallo,

ich habe folgenden sich ständig wiederholenden Fehler im Logfile:

Quote:
2010-03-10 13:49:50 I msg:[shoutcastmetadata] metadata string [song1]
2010-03-10 13:49:50 I msg:[shoutcastmetadata] Sending metadata
2010-03-10 13:49:51 E msg:[shoutcastmetadata] waitToSend - sendTitle title response returned error. HTTP/1.0 401 Unauthorized
Im Config-File habe ich "usemetadata=0"
Kann das daran liegen, dass ich sc_serv 1.9.8 verwende und nicht die neue Beta?

Weiterhin würde ich gerne wissen, wie man den DJ-Namen mit übergeben kann. Es wird immer nur angezeigt, was ich bei sc_trans als "streamtitle=" angegeben habe. "%s" funktioniert hier leider nicht. Wenn jedoch ein DJ connected sollten seine Daten mit übergeben werden.

Es wäre schön, wenn jemand meine Fragen beantworten könnte, auch wenn ich "nur" deutsch schreibe.
ItsMe2010 is offline  
Old 10th March 2010, 12:12   #114
WebemSegundos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Brasil
Posts: 10
Hi,

Thanks for try, but not work.

The script with:
1:song.mp3\n
2:song.mp3\n

Don´t worked! Was ignored by sc_trans...

Hey Neil, Faisal.. please.. give us a light of your brain!!! How can I send a block of 5 songs by script?

Thanks (and waiting...)
Marcelo Gomes

Last edited by WebemSegundos; 10th March 2010 at 12:43.
WebemSegundos is offline  
Old 10th March 2010, 13:40   #115
SC_faisal
SHOUTcast (Alumni)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally posted by WebemSegundos
Hi,

Thanks for try, but not work.

The script with:
1:song.mp3\n
2:song.mp3\n

Don´t worked! Was ignored by sc_trans...

Hey Neil, Faisal.. please.. give us a light of your brain!!! How can I send a block of 5 songs by script?

Thanks (and waiting...)
Marcelo Gomes
Im thinking your issue is a config formatting problem. Neil would be the expert here to help you out. He's out of office today but will be available to help you out later this week. Thanks for your patience.

f.
SC_faisal is offline  
Old 10th March 2010, 13:42   #116
MADxHAWK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 181
thx for explaining nradisch

would be nice to know if you plan to add sugested features like
introfile and backupfile to sc_trans.

If a dj connects to sc_trans the automatic played song will be stopped. this results in 2 problems.

1. if the dj stop streaming, the stopped song will continue playing at the position where it was stopped. My sugestion, skip current playing song if a dj connect and start a new one if dj is finnished.

2. add ability to add intro and/or backupfile to sc_trans config. So you will be able to let sc_trans play a short intro / outro. This could prevent the autodj from playing a song when one dj hands over to another.

cheers
MAD
MADxHAWK is offline  
Old 10th March 2010, 13:45   #117
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
Is it possible to add the following feature to sc_trans ?

Instead of re-encoding an MP3 is it possible to just send the data as it is from the file/source ?

Reasons are as follows

i) My MP3 files are encoded at the rate I need them to be so re-encoding them from 128k to 128k seems a little daft and a waste of CPU

ii) I only have 1 Shoutcast server for audio so my DJs connect at the correct rate so again re-encoding the bitrate is a waste ....

Any chance ?

BW

ps. I can not see any config item to disable encoding ? is there one ?

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.
bored_womble is offline  
Old 10th March 2010, 13:56   #118
WebemSegundos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Brasil
Posts: 10
Hi SC_faisal,

Tks for answer.

I will show my config of playlist:

playlist.lst:

/home/onlinefm/vinhetas/VM.mp3
#!php /home/onlinefm/public_html/qualeamusica.php
/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song4.mp3
/home/onlinefm/vinhetas/VM.mp3

qualeamusica.php:
<?
echo "/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song1.mp3\n";
echo "/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song2.mp3\n";
echo "/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song3.mp3\n";
?>

With these configs, I listen this:

/home/onlinefm/vinhetas/VM.mp3
/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song1.mp3
/home/onlinefm/mp3a/song4.mp3
/home/onlinefm/vinhetas/VM.mp3


Song2 and Song3 are ignored! I need to know how I can pass "that integer" to tell how many songs will be returned...

(sorry for english)..

Thanks again!

(waiting Neil ... or other good soul to solve this problem)

Marcelo Gomes
WebemSegundos is offline  
Old 10th March 2010, 20:32   #119
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
WebemSegundos - You are misunderstanding how the mechanism works. Each call to a #! external only supplies a single track to sc_trans. Returning more than one track only allows sc_trans to fill in various "comming soon" data that will make searching Shoutcast.com a bit more useful.

Each call to a #! will get internally replace by A SINGLE TRACK determined by the #! call.

The intended usage scenarios would be stuff like this:

1) Completely externally driven playlist

#!php call whatever

If this list is configured as looping, then the php script will be called every time a track is needed

2) Perhaps alternating with something else

#!php call track script
#!php call commercial script

Here the system would alternately call the two scripts, one offering up a track name, then the next offering up some sort of advertising track.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 10th March 2010, 20:37   #120
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally posted by MADxHAWK
introfile and backupfile are in the new sc_trans.

serverbackupfile
serverintrofile

are sc_trans options that allow you to specify the files to be encoded and pushed to the server as intro and backup files. The advantage here should be obvious. You don't have to worry about deploying files with the correct codec or bitrate for each stream. sc_trans will do that automatically.

This feature only works with protocol=3 as it uses extensions of the Ultravox packet system to move the data.

--Neil

thx for explaining nradisch

would be nice to know if you plan to add sugested features like
introfile and backupfile to sc_trans.

If a dj connects to sc_trans the automatic played song will be stopped. this results in 2 problems.

1. if the dj stop streaming, the stopped song will continue playing at the position where it was stopped. My sugestion, skip current playing song if a dj connect and start a new one if dj is finnished.

2. add ability to add intro and/or backupfile to sc_trans config. So you will be able to let sc_trans play a short intro / outro. This could prevent the autodj from playing a song when one dj hands over to another.

cheers
MAD
nradisch is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump