Old 30th April 2010, 12:19   #81
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
You have to specify the address and port of the station you are trying to relay. You can't just put "<ip>:<port>" there.
nradisch is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 10:53   #82
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Hello.

I've been using the old version along with the latest sc_trans version, however I decided to upgrade to this version, however I fond out that one important option is missing - the "Sleep" setting

Taken from previous version:
Quote:
; Sleep defines the granularity of the client threads for sending data.
; DNAS 1.7.0, per client thread, will send up to 1,024 bytes of data
; per socket (or less depending on the window available), and then
; sleep for the provided duration before repeating the whole process.
; Note that making this value smaller will vastly increase CPU usage on
; your machine. Increasing reduces CPU, but increasing this value too far
; will cause skips. The value which seems most optimal for 128kbps
; streaming is 833 (833 microseconds per client poll) on our test labs.
; We wouldn't recommend setting it any lower than 100, or any higher than
; 1,024. If you have a slower machine, set this number lower to fix
; skips.
; Default value is 833.

Is there any way to set this value in the new version?

Thanks.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 12:26   #83
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
It's unnecessary in the new version. The new version does not use polling loops.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 16:06   #84
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
But the fact is with that setting I could set it to a lower value and the stream uses to reaches the listener about 35 seconds after, and now it takes more than one minute.

This is bad, because it delays the stream information on the site.

Definitely I have to stick with the old ShoutCast server.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 18:44   #85
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
read the documentation for sc_serv2, you can add the following into your configuration to reduce the buffer time to clients

buffertype = 0
fixedbuffersize = 120000
bufferhardlimit = 240000

Should reduce the buffer time to clients to around 20seconds for 48kbps stream. You will need to change these values if your bitrate is different.

BW

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.

Last edited by bored_womble; 16th May 2010 at 18:48. Reason: typo
bored_womble is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 18:59   #86
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Thank you very much bored_womble

I will give it a try!

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 16th May 2010, 20:29   #87
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
if it works for you let us know ... I know from many threads on here controlling the buffer time is of interest

BW

ps. it does work for me, as I just tried it.

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.
bored_womble is offline  
Old 20th May 2010, 11:53   #88
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Hello.

bored_womble, it worked the way you said, but now I've discover that the Shoutcast server keeps the page loading, at least in a page with the WMP plugin.

I mean, the previous version this was not happen, and I really don't like this behavior. It has nothing to do with the settings you provide, those did work the way I want, it's the Shoutcast server itself.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 20th May 2010, 21:49   #89
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by BornKillaz View Post
Hello.

bored_womble, it worked the way you said, but now I've discover that the Shoutcast server keeps the page loading, at least in a page with the WMP plugin.

I mean, the previous version this was not happen, and I really don't like this behavior. It has nothing to do with the settings you provide, those did work the way I want, it's the Shoutcast server itself.
Any chance you could explain that a little. Not sure what you mean by 'Shoutcast server keeps the page loading ?'

BW

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.
bored_womble is offline  
Old 20th May 2010, 22:53   #90
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
It forces the web page not to stop loading, the WMP plugin is always receiving the stream data.

This does not happened before.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 9th June 2010, 23:46   #91
xxjack12xx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
I'll donate a FreeBSD 8 box if a FreeBSD binary can be compiled. Really need a working sc_serv on FreeBSD, don't care whate version it is!
xxjack12xx is offline  
Old 10th June 2010, 22:24   #92
SC_faisal
SHOUTcast (Alumni)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Hi all. The YP2 platform was pushed to production this week. As a result you can now run the SC_SERV2 server in 2.0 mode and take advantages of all the new features listed in the first post of this thread as well as the documentation.

We are also actively looking for beta testers to help us qualify and identify any bugs with the platform. If you are interested, please let us know by replying here.

f.
SC_faisal is offline  
Old 10th June 2010, 22:50   #93
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,008
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by SC_faisal View Post
... If you'd like to be a part of the end-to-end SC_SERV2 and YP2 beta test, let us know!

f.
What are the requirements/prerequisites if any?
thinktink is offline  
Old 11th June 2010, 13:50   #94
SC_faisal
SHOUTcast (Alumni)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinktink View Post
What are the requirements/prerequisites if any?

A server with network connection. You will need to run SC_SERV2 with SC_TRANS2 betas and point them to the YP.shoutcast.com platform. We can send instructions if you are interested!

f.
SC_faisal is offline  
Old 11th June 2010, 13:56   #95
Greg_E
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,687
If it worked with my encoder I would be happy to try it, but it doesn't so I can't.

Your mileage may vary!
Greg_E is offline  
Old 11th June 2010, 16:42   #96
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,008
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by SC_faisal View Post
A server with network connection. You will need to run SC_SERV2 with SC_TRANS2 betas and point them to the YP.shoutcast.com platform. We can send instructions if you are interested!

f.
I'm game.
thinktink is offline  
Old 18th June 2010, 22:59   #97
idobi
Senior Member
 
idobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to idobi
Is there a working YP2 directory, and how do I register a station?

idobi Network - http://idobi.com/
idobi Radio - http://idobiradio.com/
idobi App now available for iOS, Android and Windows Phone (http://idobi.com/app/)
idobi is offline  
Old 20th June 2010, 17:20   #98
shamankick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Paris
Posts: 10
Hi,
when can we expect a sc_serv2 final version ? and most important, with clear documentation ?

thank you
shamankick is offline  
Old 23rd June 2010, 15:40   #99
angle222
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
We are currently testing the version and will update this post very soon to get you updated on the new SHOUTcast software. If you have any questions, just ask!
angle222 is offline  
Old 23rd June 2010, 22:54   #100
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
I'm interested in testing the sc_server2 with sc_trans2, but I'd like to read the instructions before I begin installing this.
shakamedia is offline  
Old 24th June 2010, 00:43   #101
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
Its in the Docs. I got a tutorial video coming up for this with sc_trans2. Even with the Docs, its still like trying to spell multiple words in an alphabet soup.

KNSJ.org 89.1 FM San Diego
Brutish Sailor is offline  
Old 24th June 2010, 01:36   #102
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Can you read the docs somewhere w/o downloading the applications?
shakamedia is offline  
Old 24th June 2010, 07:52   #103
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Hello!

I see radios with more than one genre in ShoutCast directory, how is that done? Separating words with a space?

Thanks in advance.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 24th June 2010, 12:17   #104
SC_faisal
SHOUTcast (Alumni)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brutish Sailor View Post
Its in the Docs. I got a tutorial video coming up for this with sc_trans2. Even with the Docs, its still like trying to spell multiple words in an alphabet soup.

That would be great! I think a lot of people will like that... We dont have anyone in our team that can create a video tutorial. :-)

f.
SC_faisal is offline  
Old 24th June 2010, 18:33   #105
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
so is there a new version of sc_serv2 worth testing yet ? the first beta seems to still be the only version had has many bugs/limitations.

BW

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.
bored_womble is offline  
Old 24th June 2010, 19:56   #106
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
At bored_womble. how are you? I'd like to ask if there is a way to fix the shoutcast embedded player that I use to only show my stations whenever someone visits my site. My thought is to place my station's name in the script at "?random=shakamedia". Is this correct?

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript"> var dt = new Date(); var tm = dt.getTime(); var fileToLoad = "http://o.aolcdn.com/shoutcast/widget/radio/ShoutcastV1.swf" + "?random=" + tm; var frameSwf = new SWFTag("miniagmmodule.swf", fileToLoad , "300", "400", SWFTag.V9); frameSwf.setAllowScriptAccess(SWFTag.ALWAYS); frameSwf.setBgColor("#ffffff");frameSwf.write(document);

</script>
shakamedia is offline  
Old 29th June 2010, 08:16   #107
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakamedia View Post
At bored_womble. how are you? I'd like to ask if there is a way to fix the shoutcast embedded player that I use to only show my stations whenever someone visits my site. My thought is to place my station's name in the script at "?random=shakamedia". Is this correct?

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript"> var dt = new Date(); var tm = dt.getTime(); var fileToLoad = "http://o.aolcdn.com/shoutcast/widget/radio/ShoutcastV1.swf" + "?random=" + tm; var frameSwf = new SWFTag("miniagmmodule.swf", fileToLoad , "300", "400", SWFTag.V9); frameSwf.setAllowScriptAccess(SWFTag.ALWAYS); frameSwf.setBgColor("#ffffff");frameSwf.write(document);

</script>
I have no idea as I do not use the embedded player.

BW

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.
bored_womble is offline  
Old 29th June 2010, 11:40   #108
partyvibe
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 50
Nice to see development progressing. I would welcome v2 having the ability to log listener referers...

Thanks!
partyvibe is offline  
Old 29th June 2010, 12:40   #109
NemoXP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
hello
the download link is not working
..
http://download.shoutcast.com/beta/s...a_02232010.zip
connection timed out.

can someone please attach the file, or just upload it somewhere.. (ex: http://easy2download.com ) and pos the link here

thanks
NemoXP is offline  
Old 29th June 2010, 14:07   #110
csc2ya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 22
Just a small idea for the shoutcast team.

They might want to check the download links before taking down the old ones next time.

This link: http://download.shoutcast.com/beta/s...a_02232010.zip

Does not appear to work

I would post an alternative download location for 1.9.8, but i'm not sure if it's allowed to link to other sites, so I won't on this occasion.
csc2ya is offline  
Old 29th June 2010, 14:39   #111
csc2ya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 22
A working link for the old windows version of the DNAS is http://yp.shoutcast.com/downloads/sc...-8-windows.exe
csc2ya is offline  
Old 29th June 2010, 15:58   #112
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
For those having problems downloading visit http://download.shoutcast.com before downloading
the package.
For some reason this is necessary to make the download server work.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 30th June 2010, 13:34   #113
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Can someone please tell me whats happening to my sites and embedded players. I originally embedded the shoutcast player listed in the post above on my sites and now the player doesn't show up. I even got the player to broadcast in a facebook application and now the player doesn't show up at all. If I did something wrong please tell me but I built my sites around the player. Whats going on? I was about to launch all my sites and my application on facebook.
shakamedia is offline  
Old 1st July 2010, 08:05   #114
dream4u
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Hi everybody!

I 've got these configs.

sc_serv.conf -> http://pastebin.de/7944
and
sc_trans.conf -> http://pastebin.de/7942

All seems to work correctly but when I want to listen i got no music and the sc_serv console shows -> http://pastebin.de/7945

Quote:
Socket error while waiting to send data. err=Broken pipe(32)
Can someone please help me or post a singleserver and multiserver config for sc_serv (2) and sc_trans(2).

thx dream4u

Last edited by dream4u; 1st July 2010 at 08:07. Reason: mistakes
dream4u is offline  
Old 1st July 2010, 10:42   #115
mediahitz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Insall

Hi there

I have downloaded this new 2.0

How the hell do you install this thing????

I have tryed and wont allow me someone help
mediahitz is offline  
Old 1st July 2010, 11:11   #116
dream4u
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
which one do you mean? There's nothing to install just extract, make your settings in the config files and start the application. Read the doc.txt
dream4u is offline  
Old 1st July 2010, 15:45   #117
DirtMcGirt
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 62
Fellas, I've got a question.

I run SAM Broadcaster at home which currently streams out 2 different bitrates. I have a hosting provider that is set to Auto-DJ and runs it's own playlist 24/7.

Now, the question is we do live shows. I have guys connect to a YP server running on my SAM machine, which in turns broadcasts that stream out. When we do live shows I' have to turn off my Auto-DJ at my hosting providers site and actually host that stream from my Home SAM server. Is there a way I can utilize relaying so I don't have to switch broadcasting points?
DirtMcGirt is offline  
Old 1st July 2010, 16:50   #118
dream4u
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtMcGirt View Post
Fellas, I've got a question.

I run SAM Broadcaster at home which currently streams out 2 different bitrates. I have a hosting provider that is set to Auto-DJ and runs it's own playlist 24/7.

Now, the question is we do live shows. I have guys connect to a YP server running on my SAM machine, which in turns broadcasts that stream out. When we do live shows I' have to turn off my Auto-DJ at my hosting providers site and actually host that stream from my Home SAM server. Is there a way I can utilize relaying so I don't have to switch broadcasting points?
Your Dj's can connect to the Auto Dj on the dj-port then the autodj turns in the bachground.
dream4u is offline  
Old 1st July 2010, 17:19   #119
DirtMcGirt
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 62
can you elaborate on that? Not exactly sure what you're saying or how to set it up.
DirtMcGirt is offline  
Old 1st July 2010, 17:53   #120
dream4u
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
AutoDj = sc_trans

part of sc_trans.conf

code:
;;;; DJ SUPPORT:
; dj listen port
djport=10000
; dj password
;djpassword=test
; idle time until auto-dump
autodumpsourcetime=30
; record dj broadcasts here
djbroadcasts=c:\80\recorded\

;;;; DJ's ;;;;
djlogin_0=thedj
djpassword_0=thedjpass
djpriority_0=1

djlogin_1=david
djpassword_1=goaway
djpriority_1=2



The DJ's have to connect to the sc_trans instead (in tihis example port 10000) of the sc_serv to stream.

If you haven't access to the sc_trans (your AutoDJ) ask your hosting provider.
dream4u is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump