Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th June 2003, 00:44   #41
juicyjuice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
i read in one of the other threads that was very similar to this one that your supposed to disable DHCP. i didn't disable that so could that have something to do with this internet problem i'm having?
juicyjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2003, 14:35   #42
batesy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2
Where do i find my router settings?

Sorry pplez, I know its been explained lots of times on how to locate

the router settings, but i dnt understand a word of the instructions!

Can sum 1 please!!!! give me a simple step by step instruction, on

how to access router settings?

Thanx alot who eva duz!
batesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2003, 16:20   #43
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
PLease don't reply to this thread and create a new one of your own.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2003, 23:50   #44
cjb_89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 22
I have a linksys router and on the forwordering page it has a thing to check Protocal TCP or Protocal UPD which one do I check?
cjb_89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2003, 02:35   #45
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Check out the results from a SHOUTcast forum search on 'tcp udp'.

Look for a post by dane_walther titled:
SHOUTcast technical manuals?

Note: Other search criteria may yield more results.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2003, 12:28   #46
rob_999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2
I am trying to setup SHOUTCAST and I have router. I can connect and listen within my LAN but cannot get a connection from outside.

I have configured the SHOUTCAST server on my local netowrk IP address = 192.168.1.4 (is the right thing to do?). If I call this IP in Windows Media Player within the netowrk all works fine and I can listen.

I have accessed my router settings and found forwarding. I have selected 2 settings:

'Manual Application' 8000 192.168.1.4
'Manual Application' 8001 192.168.1.4

I have also set the router's network security settings to level 1 with no filters.

Now when I try and connect using my external IP for the world to see I get a connection error in media player - untimely response.

One last point, I am using 2 urls to find my IP

www.whatismyip.com
www.whatismyipaddress.com

one gives my IP and the other gives the same IP + 1 / doesn't seem right to me.

Any idea please or suggestions. Thanks.

Rob.
rob_999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2003, 13:31   #47
klezmer41
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to klezmer41
please help!!!!!!!!!

in internet explorer i type this:
http://myIP:8001/content/music.pls
(of course i have my IP in there)

the webpage says "Invalid resource"

in mozilla i type this (notice the difference in port):
http://myIP:8000/content/music.pls

this basically opens up winamp and the content folder, that's it.

in the shoutcast server it always prints out this message:
source] invalid password from GET /content/music.pls HTTP/1.1 192.168.1.1

in my linksys 4-port router i have forwarding for 8000-8001 and ftp and udp are clicked. i dunno what else to do!
klezmer41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2003, 18:02   #48
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
How to Setup On-Demand with SHOUTcast -> Sawg's Lame Rip-Off: On Demand Audio
How to Setup On-Demand with SHOUTcast -> On Demand Audio (Radio Toolbox)

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2003, 07:55   #49
BIZERK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: THA DIRTY SOUTH
Posts: 4
I Finally Got My LynkSys Going... Now I get connected and everthing works... i see me in the listings but when people are connecting they ..simply get a time out..help? and im sure the link in my signature is right too..
BIZERK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2003, 09:16   #50
klezmer41
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to klezmer41
guess what?????? STILL DOESN'T WORK

i've tried everything, every tutorial. seriously folks this sucks. please AIM me my name is

klezmer41

i REALLY need some help here.
klezmer41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2003, 06:53   #51
junkiechic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to junkiechic Send a message via Yahoo to junkiechic
Disabling Port Forwarding?

I have a Siemens SpeedStream Wireless Router. I can't find forwarding options and am generally confused with this whole ordeal. Someone please help.
junkiechic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2003, 16:04   #52
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Check out your router documentation and/or router manufacturer website for port forwarding (aka virtual server) instructions.

http://www.speedstream.com/products.html
-> Wireless networking
-> SpeedStream Wireless DSL/Cable Router or SpeedStream Wireless USB Adapter
-> Support
-> SpeedStream 2624 User's Guide or SpeedStream 1022 User's Guide
-> Page 61 virtual servers or (not found)

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2003, 16:34   #53
junkiechic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to junkiechic Send a message via Yahoo to junkiechic
STILL HAVING TROUBLE

I got into my Virtual Servers setup and changed Internal Port to 8000, External to 8000. Checked Enable and chose my PC. Now I get a different message in SHOUTCast Server Monitor. It looks like this: <10/07/03@12:43:27> [main] initializing (usermax:75 portbase:8000)...
<10/07/03@12:43:27> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<10/07/03@12:43:27> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<10/07/03@12:43:27> [main] opening source socket
<10/07/03@12:43:27> [main] source thread starting
<10/07/03@12:43:27> [main] opening client socket
<10/07/03@12:43:27> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<10/07/03@12:43:27> [main] client main thread starting
<10/07/03@12:43:27> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<10/07/03@12:43:32> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<10/07/03@12:43:32> [source] icy-name:The Sleep Pavilion ; icy-genre:Indie/New Wave/Electro
<10/07/03@12:43:32> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:24 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com/directory/?...ult=25&x=0&y=0
<10/07/03@12:43:32> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:junkieCHLC
<10/07/03@12:43:33> [dest: 205.188.234.42] starting stream (UID: 0)[L: 1]{A: SHOUTcast Directory Tester}(P: 0)
<10/07/03@12:43:33> [dest: 205.188.234.42] connection closed (0 seconds) (UID: 0)[L: 0]{Bytes: 8192}(P: 0)
<10/07/03@12:43:34> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com added me successfully

ADDED SUCCESSFULLY? It didn't say that before. And it started the streat but closed the connection a split second after. What do I do now?
junkiechic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2003, 17:43   #54
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
The yp tester neesd to connect only for a brief moment to verify that you're broadcasting.

"yp added me" means your station information (station name, bitrate, maximum number listeners, current number listeners, currently playing song, ...) has been added to the SHOUTcast yp (yellow pages) directory.

"yp touched" means your station information (station name, bitrate, maximum number listeners, current number listeners, currently playing song, ...) has been updated in the SHOUTcast yp directory.

It can take up to 15 minutes after the first "yp touched" message before your station appears from a SHOUTcast yp search.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2003, 12:34   #55
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
i now have a d-link router. i have no idea how to set up the ports. can u guys give me a hint ?
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2003, 03:51   #56
soledad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 23
how do i no waht kind of router i have?
soledad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2003, 15:09   #57
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
silviu_ss, Check out your router documentation and/or router manufacturer website for port forwarding (aka virtual server) instructions.

Alternatively, Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
Routers, Firewalls, and Networks. Oh My!

***********************

soledad, examine the hardware for make/model markings.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2003, 07:54   #58
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
I tried all the topic. and finaly i made it. it was from my router. but now i have another router (d-link 604) and i dont know how to configure port forwarding

Quote:
how do i no waht kind of router i have?
you look on the router. or on the back of the router.
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2003, 14:49   #59
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Quote:
Check out your router documentation and/or router manufacturer website for port forwarding (aka virtual server) instructions.

Alternatively, Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
Routers, Firewalls, and Networks. Oh My!
D-Link Support Pages -> Routers -> DI-604

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2003, 23:40   #60
digital_nomad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
I've got an ipaq cp-2w wireless router, and I need a little help.

I'm trying to do the whole virtual server thing, but I don't know what I'm supposed to do. Here's is a screenshot of the table I need to fill out, and all I need to know is what I'm supposed to stick in each box:



Any help would be majorly appreciated!

Last edited by digital_nomad; 8th December 2003 at 00:06.
digital_nomad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2003, 08:20   #61
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
ok ... make:

Server Status - Enable

Global port 8000

Local ip - your ip address (if you don't know your ip address you can find it by going to this page: www.whatip.com)

Local port - 8000

Protocol - (yould find there something like "Both". if so select that)

Comment - give a name (anything) ex. my radio

And then click Apply
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2003, 14:06   #62
digital_nomad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Ok, cool. Just to clear something up, do I put my IP in the Local IP part, or my network IP?

Thanks for your help, I'll have to see if it works. I got SHOUTcast working by De-militerizing (however that's spelled) my network IP, but I feel kind of naked now
digital_nomad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2003, 15:04   #63
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Use the lan ip.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2003, 17:58   #64
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
yup, use your lan ip.
have fun brodcastin man
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2003, 12:18   #65
setanera
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 21
Hi I was reading here about broadcasting with mirc .. abuot port 6667

Could that be the reason I can not get the shoutscript to connect from my irc room ???

I have router etc and had to forward the ports 8000 and 8001 ...

do I have to open also 6667 or change something in winamp ???

thankx

seta
setanera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2004, 06:42   #66
DarkK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 35
does this also allow hackers to get in?
DarkK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2004, 23:19   #67
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Anytime you make ports available to your machine you become "susceptable".

To that effect, only open/forward ports to services you know and understand.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2004, 11:02   #68
andskin
Junior Member
 
andskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
speedstream

Hello i think this is the solution for my problems but whe you say Now change the internal network ip address (e.g. 192.168.1.___) to 192.168.1.100 (Or whatever your ip address on the private network is.)* where is that in a speedstream 5660 configuration page, because i dont find it i have opened the ports allready looked that web page that gives you the public ip but i dont know where is the internal network ip adress configuration. My problem is that nobody can hear my radio but me... i tried a lot but nothing all the ports are opened the radio is working perfeclty but nothing nobody can hear the radio but me... Thankyou for any information
andskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2004, 19:16   #69
the_juggla
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
How can i set up my SMC router to be able to broadcast a radio station?
the_juggla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2004, 19:29   #70
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Configure the router to forward the necessary port(s) to the DNAS machine.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2004, 19:41   #71
the_juggla
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
but how it dosnt give that option on the router page
all it gives is
SYSTEM
WAN
LAN
NAT
-adress mapping
-Virtual server
-Special applications
FIREWALL
DDNS
UPnP
Tools
Status
the_juggla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2004, 20:21   #72
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Try the virtual server page.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2004, 21:03   #73
the_juggla
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
all it says there is
You can configure the Barricade as a virtual server so that remote users accessing services such as the Web or FTP at your local site via public IP addresses can be automatically redirected to local servers configured with private IP addresses. In other words, depending on the requested service (TCP/UDP port number), the Barricade redirects the external service request to the appropriate server (located at another internal IP address).

Private IP Private Port Type Public Port
1. 192.168.1[ ][ ] TCP/UDP [ ]
and keeps going till 20.
the_juggla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2004, 22:35   #74
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Yep.

Private ip = the DNASs lan (private) ip.
Private port = the DNASs portBase
Public port = a number, usually equivalent to private port (see above)
TCP or UDP = TCP

Check out the Barricade documentation or the SMC website for further information regarding Virtual Server setup.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2004, 05:48   #75
Rave Ern
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Rave Ern
I found out a good tip for this topic...whenever you make any sort of changes to yer router settings, YOU MUST POWER CYCLE YER ROUTER!!!

I was having issues getting the song title to show up also...I tried everything; restarting winamp, restarting the server, even my computer...for some reason, the only thing that worked was cutting the power from the router for a hot minute.

If you make any forwarding changes at all...POWER CYCLE THE ROUTER!...it will work...almost 100% guaranteed!

ern

http://192.168.0.3:9988
http://192.168.0.3:9988/listen.pls
Rave Ern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 14:27   #76
XxTimmyxX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
D-link Virtual server
Enable yes
Service Ports 8000
Service IP 192.168.0.184

What else do i need to do,cos when i try to connect it, i just keeps on saying connecting..
Im trying to connect o my NET ip :203.45.68.190
XxTimmyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2004, 16:01   #77
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Aloha XxTimmyxX!

If the DNAS and Winamp/DSP combo are on the same machine, then use "localhost" or "127.0.0.1" or "the lan ip of the DNAS if you're on a lan" (without the quotes) as the Address in the DSP.

If the DNAS and Winamp/DSP combo are on different machines but on the same lan, then use the lan ip of the DNAS as the Address in the DSP.

Else, use the real, world-visible ip of the DNAS as the Address in the DSP.

Finally, if you've changed the DNAS variables SrcIP and/or DestIP please set them back to "ANY" (without the quotes) unless you have more than 1 real, world-visible ip address for the DNAS machine or you know exactly wht you are doing.


FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2004, 05:18   #78
XxTimmyxX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Ok i did that and im trying to connect with the network ip as the adress and it wont connect, it just says not connected
XxTimmyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2004, 23:52   #79
ccsyaoran
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 39
i have..

192.168.1. BLANK ~ BLANK

what do i do?
ccsyaoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2004, 00:18   #80
ccsyaoran
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 39
hello?
ccsyaoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump