Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th July 2005, 16:46   #121
Crysser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Right here
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Crysser
Sry for double posting but my 180 edit limit has expired >_<

I finnaly managed to get in my router settings by resetting my router which resulted in me not having any internet anymore -got an enlightment about port forwarding too-
so I disconnected the router and just used my modem ( now the other people here cant use internet >_< )

my eh server is up
Crysser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2005, 03:19   #122
lansell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Can't connect to my own broadcast

Ok, here's the deal:

I'm running the shoutcast server and I'm trying to broadcast live video with NSVCAP. I've forwarded ports 8000 and 8001 and radio toolbox says both are open. I can connect to the shoutcast server and get my broadcast listed, but when I try to connect to my own server, it won't buffer or connect. If I disconnect my router, everything works fine though. Is there anything else I can try? I've done everything I can. I have a accton cheatah access router (It's a POS).

Thanks in advance!!
lansell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2005, 12:29   #123
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,504
It's just your router preventing you from accessing the public IP -- it's a security feature common to almost all broadband routers.

It's NOT a problem -- your config is perfect.

Everyone can access your server ... You have to use the LAN IP of the server when you want to access it. That's just a quirk of household grade routers that there's nothing you can do anything about.

If you try to tune out this issue, you'll make your stream inacessable to the internet as well, so leave it alone.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2005, 19:25   #124
andrewp3567
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to andrewp3567 Send a message via Yahoo to andrewp3567
I have a belkin router and i am on a networked computer. I do not see the setting to change on my router settings. Where do I put my IP Address on the SHOUTcast Plug-In?
andrewp3567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2005, 20:30   #125
rickweb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 5
192.168.- is an internal ip a address which is provided by By a DNS Server this could be a router or a server. what you have to do is go in you rounter or DNS server setting and look for a WAN or external ip adress this you ip address if you forwarding is then set correctly you just put your port at the end of it

For example you WAN IP is 82.44.178.159 and you shoutcast servers LAN address is 192.168.0.111 and you are using port 8000 your server address would be http://82.44.178.159:8000

This will only work providing you have all firewals and proxy server set to allow acess from the internet
rickweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2005, 01:12   #126
andrewp3567
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to andrewp3567 Send a message via Yahoo to andrewp3567
can i just disable firewall? and where on my shoutcast plug-in do i put that? (Go into Winamp, Preferences, DSP, Shoutcast DSP Plug-in or something similar to that)
andrewp3567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2005, 06:20   #127
915848
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
healp?

Ok guys, this is starting to piss me off...

I have a cable modem (whatsmyip.com gives 216.165.236.14 it it really matters) connected to a WRT54G, with goes to through a switch and to my computer. There is a linksys access point and several computers also connected.

I have installed winamp5, the shoutcast plugin, and the server software.

I set the router's 'port range forward' for start-8000 end-8001 protocol-both ipadress-192.168.2.112(thats the local adress of my comp) and even rebooted it. I chenged the 8000 and 8001 to 4500 and 4501 later. (see below)

This is what I get

/05@23:15:34> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.5 (Dec 27 2004) starting up...
<12/02/05@23:15:34> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<12/02/05@23:15:34> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:4500)...
<12/02/05@23:15:34> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<12/02/05@23:15:34> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<12/02/05@23:15:34> [main] opening source socket
<12/02/05@23:15:34> [main] source thread starting
<12/02/05@23:15:34> [main] opening client socket
<12/02/05@23:15:34> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<12/02/05@23:15:34> [source] listening for connection on port 4501
<12/02/05@23:15:34> [main] client main thread starting
<12/02/05@23:15:34> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<12/02/05@23:15:35> [source] icy-name:Krogen ; icy-genre:krogen
<12/02/05@23:15:35> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:40 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<12/02/05@23:15:35> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<12/02/05@23:15:45> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<12/02/05@23:15:45> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 216.165.236.14:4500) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out).)

At first I used the port 8000, but thought maybe something else was hogging it up, so I decided to try something else... 4500... no luck

Both windows and norton firewalls are disabled...
I am using remote decktop to configure the mess, as the server is not hooked up to keyboard/monitor.

Do you have any ideas?

If I try to plug the comp directly into the modem it does not work as the modem requries the mac adress of the wouter to work(learned that the hard way)...

thanks!
915848 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2005, 06:24   #128
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
http://192.168.1.1/Forward.asp

What does the line for SHOUTcast say?
Also, make sure Enable is checked. That one got me a few times.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2005, 05:02   #129
915848
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
thanks

OK, I got it working!

Turns out that between when I opened the ports on my router and fired up winamp the adress of the server changed, so it was sending the data to the wrong place. Man I feel stupid.

Fixed the server up with a static IP and now it is good to go!

Now that that is working; do any of you know where to find a player that supports the sony clie (peg-th55) and the acc+ format
915848 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2005, 18:23   #130
DJ Sebas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Hoogezand
Posts: 11
I have the same kind of problems as in this threat:
Everything was good till...ROUTER

The ports 8000 en 8001 are open and forwarded to my ip.
Router is a Netgear WGT624 (firmware v3)

BUT there is no error in Shoutcast

Only people one the router can listen to the ShoutCast...all the rest of (the big) world not...


If more info is required please ask then.

Last edited by DJ Sebas; 7th December 2005 at 19:26.
DJ Sebas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2005, 17:17   #131
DJ Sebas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Hoogezand
Posts: 11
PLEASE help...its...horrible...
DJ Sebas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2005, 17:20   #132
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Sebas

The ports 8000 en 8001 are open and forwarded to my ip.
Which IP? Have you created a static IP on your computer so the router knows what to talk to?
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2005, 18:04   #133
DJ Sebas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Hoogezand
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil Lu
Which IP? Have you created a static IP on your computer so the router knows what to talk to?
OK: on the network:
192.168.1.1 = router
192.168.1.2 = nothing
192.168.1.3 = my pc
192.168.1.4 = dad's pc
192.168.1.5 = sister's pc

From the world the ip from the router is: 217.122.120.203

In the router is the option 'Port Forwarding / Port Triggering.' I've this in Port Forwarding: ShoutCast 8000-8001 192.168.1.3
DJ Sebas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2005, 18:13   #134
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
From http://217.122.120.203:8000/

Server Status: Server is currently up and public.
Stream Status: Stream is up at 48 kbps with 0 of 5 listeners (0 unique)
Listener Peak: 1
Average Listen Time: 0m 01s
Stream Title: DJ Sebas Online Radio
Content Type: audio/mpeg
Stream Genre: Trance & More
Stream URL: hhttp://www.djsebas.tk
Stream ICQ:
Stream AIM:
Stream IRC:
Current Song: mix2
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2005, 18:15   #135
DJ Sebas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Hoogezand
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by Evil Lu
From http://217.122.120.203:8000/

Server Status: Server is currently up and public.
Stream Status: Stream is up at 48 kbps with 0 of 5 listeners (0 unique)
Listener Peak: 1
Average Listen Time: 0m 01s
Stream Title: DJ Sebas Online Radio
Content Type: audio/mpeg
Stream Genre: Trance & More
Stream URL: hhttp://www.djsebas.tk
Stream ICQ:
Stream AIM:
Stream IRC:
Current Song: mix2
OK...some other said that there's also sound...i've ad a static route from 192.168.1.3 to 192.168.1.3 ... Í don't even know what that means
DJ Sebas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2005, 15:04   #136
DJ Sebas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Hoogezand
Posts: 11
O mannnnn....some can listen so not...how must I fix that...someone experience with that router?
DJ Sebas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2005, 08:10   #137
candysqd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
i'm using ZXDSL 831 ADSL modem, and i typr http://192.168.1.1 into browser, it pop-up for us to enter username and password...so i enter ZXDSL for username and ZXDSL for password.but it doesn't work.http://www.portforward.com/english/r...BitTornado.htm
this link show that the username and password should be that.
how ?
candysqd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2005, 08:21   #138
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Someone may have set a fresh password and username to the router in which case you'll have to either find out what it is, or do a factory reset. If you still have no joy speak the the router manufacturer.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 09:23   #139
JAC PLAGUE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Internal IP and External IP
Hi I have a DSL Network in my neighborhood that I happen to be part of.
- we have a Speedtouch 510v2.4 router.

- I know my External IP Number. I knew it using www.whatismyip.com.

- Since we're all conneccted to the same connection we use another Set of IP Numbers (e.g ; 10.0.0.1, 10.0.0.2, ...).

- using www.no-ip.com I was able to get a static IP.

((( The Problem )))

everytime I try to access the "www.mydomain.no-ip.org:8000" I get the gateway web page for the DSL Connection. I need to redirect it to my computer, not only through the Internet, but also through the Network.

Please Help me, If I did something wronge tell me, if I'm not in the right direction tell me what to do..!
JAC PLAGUE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 09:39   #140
JAC PLAGUE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Hi everyone.
So, Isetup every thing, Shoutcast is working, I even had my own no-ip.com Domain...
the only problem is that my ip no that I put in the no-ip no. which is supposed to be my ip no ( knew it from www.whatismyip.com ) opens the router config. page instead of the SHOUTCast page ( you know, the one with black Background )..
Please tell me what to do ...
thanx
JAC PLAGUE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 14:09   #141
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
I would guess that your router management interface is already using port 8000. Run shoutcast on a port other than the one already in use by the router.

Either that, or you incorrectly configured the router.
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2007, 20:35   #142
TwonkledoO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Hi! i got some problems with port forwarding on my D-Link GamerLounge - DGL-4300 (I think its DGL-4300) I dont understand where i should go to forward my port to 8000~8001
Yes i know that u type in http://192.168.<randomnumber>.1 to the adress bar to get to your options menu.. but where in the options menu can i forward the port?
TwonkledoO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2007, 19:59   #143
refnulf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
hello! problems here too!

<08/19/07@00:54:39> [dest: 205.188.234.98] starting stream (UID: 0)[L: 1]{A: SHOUTcast Directory Tester}(P: 0)
<08/19/07@00:54:50> [dest: 205.188.234.98] connection closed (0 seconds) (UID: 0)[L: 0]{Bytes: 139264}(P: 0)
<08/19/07@00:54:51> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com added me successfully

this is the error i get :S I've opened up port 27000-27001 since it wouldn't get this far even with 8000-8001. My norton firewall had issues with the new port forwarding so I removed the firewall.

I really don't get what the issue here is. The required ports are open...but this just seems to happen...
refnulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2007, 20:08   #144
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
Those arnt errors...it looks fine. Congrats
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2007, 13:42   #145
netaneld122
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally posted by djSpinnerCee
It's just your router preventing you from accessing the public IP -- it's a security feature common to almost all broadband routers.

It's NOT a problem -- your config is perfect.

Everyone can access your server ... You have to use the LAN IP of the server when you want to access it. That's just a quirk of household grade routers that there's nothing you can do anything about.

If you try to tune out this issue, you'll make your stream inacessable to the internet as well, so leave it alone.
OMG dude i don't have enaugh words to thank you!

i've been sitting here all the day trying figure out why i can't access to my own stream via my ip.
and then i sent it to my friend as you said. and WOOPHAAAA THXXXXXXXXXxxxxxxxx! i love you!
netaneld122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2007, 09:20   #146
erin49015
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
THANK YOU! This was so much easier than I thought it could passably be!
erin49015 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2008, 04:29   #147
Esayi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
I need some help too...

Alright I have a Dlink WBR2310 router and I forwarded ports 9000-9001 (im using port 9000 on shoutcast) to my static ip (192.168.0.136). I have no firewalls running and I've changed the yp port to 666...im still getting the NAK error...

I logged onto my router and went into the "Port Forwarding" section. Then i filled out the page as follows:
Name: Scast1 (as directed by portforward.com)
IP address to forward to: 192.168.0.136
Port: Start: 9000 End: 9001
Traffic Type: TCP

I also did that again except I changed the "Name" to WampAS1 (there was Shoutcast and Winamp Audio Streaming on portforward.com and I wasnt sure which to put, so I did both).

I'm able to connect to my stream with other computers on my network with 192.168.0.136:9000 and on my own box with 127.0.0.1:9000

Anyone got any suggestions on how I can fix this? I've been trying to figure this out for a loooong time without any success.
Esayi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 15:04   #148
pcl73
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Nobody has an anser for this last post ? I get the same problem too !

Thanks !
pcl73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump