Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th March 2009, 17:39   #81
eaglec0080
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to eaglec0080
I can't see my station on Shoutcast either; my log has this message:

[yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 68.34.166.215:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out).)

How do I correct this?
eaglec0080 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2009, 17:42   #82
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
Nak Errors,

You may need to forward ports in your router.

Common problem, All documented in these tutorials

Read the Winamp Read me before posting
Evil Lu's Fixing Nak Errors
IORSN Fixing Nak Errors
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2009, 17:45   #83
eaglec0080
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to eaglec0080
Where do I get that info to post?
eaglec0080 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2012, 16:30   #84
Trella239
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Station Hosted by ViaDJ Not Listed in YP

Hello all - I am very new to this internet radio thing so please bare with me.

I have a radio station hosted by ViaDJ servers so i wont need to have my laptop running 24/7. So I don't have any broadcasting software or anything and don't know all the codes and behind the scenes type stuff. However, after uploading my music to their servers and getting up and running i was provided with the following link:

Shoutcast DNAS Status: http://viadj.viastreaming.net:7197

But when I go to the SHOUTcast YP or SHOUTcast.com to search for my station, Divine Destiny Radio, it can't be found.

In my stream configuration screen, I have visibility to public server set to "always"

Is there anything further I need to do?
Trella239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2012, 17:51   #85
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trella239 View Post
In my stream configuration screen, I have visibility to public server set to "always"
it doesn't look the DNAS server is honouring that option since it's showing 'Server is currently up and private.' at the time of this reply (as taken from the DNAS summary page).

so that explains why it's not appearing. however if this all being remotely hosted for you, you'd need see if publicserver=always is actually set in the DNAS's config file and that the DNAS has been restarted for it to be applied. if not, then you're most likely going to have to contact the host to get them to help as there's little else which can be done from an external viewpoint.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump