Old 20th November 2007, 01:08   #1
matt1882
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Why did my WMAs transfer over to my iPod

I was under the belief that WMAs don't work on iPods -- yet when I transferred some playlists comprising WMAs over to my iPod, the transfer went right through and the playlists and the WMAs work perfectly on my iPod. Does anyone know what's going on? Thanks
matt1882 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2007, 01:48   #2
matt1882
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
OK -- Looking at iTunes it seems the WMAs I transferred are now recognized as being in "AAC" format. Does this mean that during the transfer the files were automatically converted to AACs, in order to be compatible with ipod? If so, is there some way through Winamp that I can control to which format the WMAs are automatically converted, and specify the bitrate, etc.?
Many thanks in advance. I'm not very familiar with how these things work.
matt1882 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2007, 02:30   #3
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
yes. unlike itunes, winamp will automatically convert formats to ones in which your ipod can actually play.

plug in your ipod.

go to preferences(ctrl+p)-->underneath the portables section on the left click on your ipod

then you can change the settings under the transcoding tab.

you'll need winamp pro to be able to use the mp3 encoder.
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2007, 03:19   #4
matt1882
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Many thanks for your response. This is really helpful.
matt1882 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2007, 10:49   #5
jlfrank83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Wow, that's exciting! Will winamp also convert DRM protected WMAs to AAC if I own a license for the file?
jlfrank83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2007, 13:01   #6
J_Darnley
Forum King
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium, Europe
Posts: 3,626
Send a message via ICQ to J_Darnley
I doubt it and that is the point of Digital Restrictions Management. You can try though.

Winamp ATF ReferenceMy cPro timer widgetMy port of AVS
Do NOT email me with general tech support questions.
J_Darnley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2007, 20:31   #7
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
no it won't.(microsoft won't allow you do do this)

best to avoid drm at all costs.
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump