Old 14th September 2003, 10:58   #1
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
Your Computer

I want to know what everyone is using to run MilkDrop.

-Cpu, -Video card, -Ram , -monitor, -sound card


This isn't the right place to post this thread, but atleast it will be seen, sorry for inconveniance
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2003, 14:10   #2
Illusion
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 689
Send a message via ICQ to Illusion
- CPU: Celeron 667
- Video Card: Voodoo3 PCI
- RAM: 128MB SDRAM
- Monitor: 19" Olympic CRT
- Sound Card: Creative Vibra 128
Illusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2003, 15:28   #3
StudioMusic
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 852
Pentium® 4 processor 2.40GHz w/ 533MHz system bus & 512K L2 Cache
512MB PC1066 RDRAM
120GB Ultra ATA/100 Hard Drive (7200 RPM) with DataBurst Cache
128mb DDR ATI Radeon™ 9700
Sound blaster live
19 inch. LCD. SM
StudioMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2003, 16:47   #4
Krash
Major Dude
 
Krash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 977
Asus A7n8X Deluxe motherboard
Athlon 2600+ (2x166MHz FSB)
1 gig dual-channel ram running synched to the clock
ATi Radeon 9700, 128MB DDRRAM
nForce2 onboard sound
2x120GB SATA hard drives, 1x40GB PATA drive

The computer next to me is the same, but with an extra hard drive, a 3000+ athlon, and a 22 inch monitor.

- Krash

Eighty-three percent of all statistical quotes are made up on the spot.
Krash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2003, 09:20   #5
mstress
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Florence (Italy)
Posts: 113
Send a message via ICQ to mstress
Notebook Toshiba 1900-101
CPU: Pentium 4 1.6 Ghz
- Video Card: ATI Radeon M6 (also called 7000 mobile) 16Mb
- RAM: 512MB SDRAM
- Monitor: 15" LCD
- Sound Card: On mounted
- S.O.: Windows XP professional ( )
mstress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2003, 01:40   #6
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
The reason I ask is because I was wondering what the best settings are. Res, Mesh, texture size, time between preset changes, etc, all of them I notice that if I turn my settings "mesh and texture" really high, it seems the beat response time is slow.

I have geforce fx 5200 ultra,- p4 2.4 on Plus Dragon2 board soundblaster 512, 512 mgb of pc2700, 17 inch multisync flat
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2003, 04:51   #7
Krash
Major Dude
 
Krash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 977
Because the calculations in per_frame get run (funnily enough) once every frame, any beat detection (which needs to be written in the per_frame section) is dependent on framerate for its accuracy.

Personally, I would recommend setting milkdrop so you can get framerates of 60 or above on most presets (provided the machine is good enough to go that fast in the first place). My Rainpainting2 presets, for example, look horrible at anything below 60fps, but if you can run them at 90fps, it's totally smooth, and looks gorgeous.

As for tweaking the settings, I suggest not setting the texture size below 1024x1024 (if you can do that size at all), and not setting the mesh below 48x36. After that, tweak things however you like.

- Krash

Eighty-three percent of all statistical quotes are made up on the spot.
Krash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2003, 08:53   #8
mxmai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Asus P4P800 Deluxe motherboard
Intel P4 2.6 (800fsb)
Albatron ti4280tdp (GeForce 4 ti4200 chipset)
256mb DDR440
17" AcerView 76ie (stops me from using res above 1024)
onboard sound


i run it at 1024x768 (my monitor doesn't go higher
) with 48x36 mesh and 1024x1024 textures, AF on.

It averages about 60 fps, some go a few frames under, some go a few above.



-mxmai
mxmai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2003, 10:49   #9
Morninglight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 100
Send a message via ICQ to Morninglight
P4T-E (upgraded to P4T533-C Bios)
P4 2.0a/400mhz/521Kb cache (can run at 2.67/533)
768MB RDRAM
Ati Radeon 8500PRO 64MB DDR
Terratec Sixpack 5.1+
19" CRT Belinea
15" TFT Compaq
Morninglight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2003, 16:23   #10
shnuchs
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 65
Config

Zkka34 Moskwa Pentium pro 123
32MB Ramroad
3.2 peta WD HD
no graphics
1 360k floppy
half a keyboard
ShadeScreen 20inx45 pure cotton
radio
a small, ms enhanced toilette
A cat and a pussy
shnuchs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2003, 01:49   #11
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Nice system you got there shnuchs.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2003, 15:27   #12
Jaak
Major Dude
 
Jaak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Estonia.
Posts: 851
cpu: amd duron 1.3 Ghz
video: geforce 4 MX440
ram: 640Mb pc133
monitor: targa 15"
sound card: creative Sound blaster 4.1 digital

Phi = (1+sqrt(5))/2
Jaak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2003, 22:33   #13
Morninglight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 100
Send a message via ICQ to Morninglight
oops... posted the wrong specs.. I always use my Laptop to output MD while VJing:

Compaq EVO-n600c
P3-m 866Mhz
512MB
40GB 4200rpm
ATi Radeon Mobility m6 16MB DDR dualhead/tv-out
Morninglight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2003, 16:08   #14
StudioMusic
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 852
I forgot my lab. it is only a p3 800 mgz, with a 32 meg vid card, but I still love it. barely cuts it. everyone that has not showed there specs show. SM
StudioMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2003, 23:17   #15
MooseMuffin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 21
AMD 2600+
asus a7n8x
512 2700 ddr
128mb geforce 4 4600
audigy
viewsonic 19" p95f+
2 60gb maxtor doing raid 0

I run md at 1152/864 with 1024x1024 textures and 64/48 mesh.
I limit at 50 fps and it stays there pretty consistantly.
MooseMuffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2003, 08:09   #16
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
hey sm ..come up with a certain preset that everyone has, so that we can all post our specs along with the fps of the preset
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2003, 08:34   #17
StudioMusic
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 852
imus you can pick the preset. SM
StudioMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2003, 08:56   #18
Krash
Major Dude
 
Krash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 977
Quote:
Originally posted by MooseMuffin
I run md at 1152/864 with 1024x1024 textures and 64/48 mesh.
I limit at 50 fps and it stays there pretty consistantly.
50fps is too slow, seriously. Any presets that use pseudo multi-waves need at least 60fps, to not look flickery, and 90 fps is desirable.
Your system can handle higher fps - set it to 90, and take a look at rainpainting2.

- Krash

Eighty-three percent of all statistical quotes are made up on the spot.
Krash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2003, 09:36   #19
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
whats wrong with not capping the fps?..does it look better capped? does it slow down other things to not cap it, I have it unlimmited
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2003, 18:05   #20
MooseMuffin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 21
Seems a little fast, but I'll leave it for a while and see if I can get used to it. And to answer your question Imus, I dont like it to vary speed from preset to preset, looks strange to me.
MooseMuffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2003, 03:19   #21
Krash
Major Dude
 
Krash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 977
agreed, it looks odd when you get a huge fps drop between presets.

Some quirk of my video card drivers allowed me to get really high framerates in earlier versions (for a while, anyway, it didn't last forever), which was when I had the idea of doing different things every frame, to make things look far more complicated than they are. The rainpainting presets were written at about 80fps, and that's what they need to look right - too much less, and it's all flickery and ugly.

You get used to the presets moving faster - I can't watch them at slow speeds anymore =]

- Krash

Eighty-three percent of all statistical quotes are made up on the spot.
Krash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2003, 05:59   #22
Zylot
Major Dude
 
Zylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Pa, US(of)A
Posts: 803
Krash, yeah, I remember on my Voodoo 25-30 was awsome, now it looks low and painful since I've gotten used to 50-60 top.

-------------
What do you wish for?
--Instrumentality
Zylot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2003, 19:39   #23
Telek
Member
 
Telek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 95
CPU: Pentium 4 2.4GHz
RAM: 256Mb
Vid: nvidia GeForce4 MX 440 64Mb
Snd: Onboard sound - Avance AC97
Mon: Acer 77c @ 1152x864 32bit (75Hz)
HDD: 60Gb 5400RPM
OS: Win XP Pro (No SP)
DX: DX8.1

Telek Sterling
Dilettante Extraordinaire
Telek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2003, 10:29   #24
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
with rainpainting 2 i get 99-100 fps with xrgb 800x600,,1024x1024, and 64x48
If i adjust it any it seems to go to 75 fps, wich still looks good, I also noticed that rgb looks like crap compared to xrgb
only thing> isnt 800x600 kinda crappy? anyone else use it?
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2003, 13:50   #25
Trillian Miles
Junior Member
 
Trillian Miles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 38
Send a message via ICQ to Trillian Miles
Asus P4P800 Deluxe
p4 3.0 ghz
Geforce fx-5900
1024 ram.
Audigy 1
80mb-hd

And the fx5900 sucks like hell. Crashes all the time.
@%*#*#!

T-Miles

Last edited by Trillian Miles; 26th September 2003 at 14:08.
Trillian Miles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2003, 16:29   #26
Krash
Major Dude
 
Krash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 977
800x600 isn't the greatest, no - though if you're outputting to a TV, 800x600 is often the highest res you can display.
Personally, I use 1600x1200 these days, but only because I can =]

- Krash

Eighty-three percent of all statistical quotes are made up on the spot.
Krash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2003, 17:13   #27
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
BUT DO YOU GET ATLEAST 80 FPS WITH THAT 1600X1200 ON RAINPAINTING 2
ALSO TRILLIAN..IS IT AN ULTRA 256?
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2003, 02:50   #28
Krash
Major Dude
 
Krash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 977
Quote:
Originally posted by imus
BUT DO YOU GET ATLEAST 80 FPS WITH THAT 1600X1200 ON RAINPAINTING 2
ALSO TRILLIAN..IS IT AN ULTRA 256?
Why yes, actually.

- Krash
Attached Images
File Type: jpg rainpainting2.jpg (99.9 KB, 238 views)

Eighty-three percent of all statistical quotes are made up on the spot.
Krash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2003, 02:58   #29
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
so you like radion vid with nvidia board?

By the way, you play quake3 by chance?
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2003, 03:04   #30
Krash
Major Dude
 
Krash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 977
Quote:
Originally posted by imus
so you like radion vid with nvidia board?

By the way, you play quake3 by chance?
yeah, I'm a fan of my setup...Everything works smooth. My hard drives could use some better cooling, but its okay.

Do I play quake3? Not precisely. I don't think I've actually played an online game of q3 since the q3test. I did do these though.

- Krash

Eighty-three percent of all statistical quotes are made up on the spot.
Krash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2003, 03:18   #31
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
ktms3vs2.... i went to put this in my baseq3 folder with all other pk3 files ...and this one was already there..lol
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2003, 00:34   #32
Trillian Miles
Junior Member
 
Trillian Miles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 38
Send a message via ICQ to Trillian Miles
Quote:
Originally posted by imus

By the way, you play quake3 by chance?
I do, Rocket Arena , and Urban Terror.
Trillian Miles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2003, 08:51   #33
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
insta ufreeze and urban terror...i play under the name {WickeD}{iMuS} and PLasTik JezUZ www.wickedklan.com
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2003, 10:17   #34
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
insta ufreeze and urban terror...i play under the name {WickeD}{iMuS} and PLasTik JezUZ www.wickedklan.com
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 03:42   #35
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
How do I take a screenshot?
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 05:32   #36
Telek
Member
 
Telek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 95
You should just be able to push the 'print screen' button on your keyboard (usually above the Insert key. It picture will then reside on the clipboard, waiting patiently for you to paste it into a program of your choice.

Telek Sterling
Dilettante Extraordinaire
Telek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 17:16   #37
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
Where is clip book? After I take the snap shot I dont know where to go ..."net start clipbook"? thanks man

Last edited by imus; 19th November 2003 at 17:45.
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2003, 00:47   #38
StudioMusic
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 852
Imus the file you want to look for is Clipbrd it resides in the system32 folder under XP, but finding that will only allow you to look at it. The shortcut for it should be under accessories but under XP I think it is not there, but you can make a shortcut for it if you want. you can still paste it in any program you want without finding it, paintshop pro or something similar is best then you can save it to jpeg format. Also there are many screen capture utility programs out there snagit is a good one. Then you do not have to use print screen at all or deal with pasteing from the clipboard. There are many, many choices you have find the one you like best. Hope this helps. By the way you never gave us your comp stats? SM
StudioMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2003, 08:00   #39
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
here are some pics of the same preset under differnt settings ..rainpainting2

I'm using a geforcefx 5200ultra -128mgb 8x-agp pentium4 2.4, 512 mgb ddr on a dragon 2 plus board "865pe chipset" supports 800fsb..but only using 533 atm
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2003, 08:10   #40
imus
Senior Member
 
imus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to imus Send a message via Yahoo to imus
try it again maybe 2 at a time
imus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Presets

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump