Old 23rd November 2007, 22:57   #1
UnknownCrap
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Help, trying to use WinAmp on Vista

I was trying to be a DJ on a internet radio station, but when we tested, the owner said because of Vista for some reason, the sound wont come through the system. I did all the settings correctly, and it said connected but the sound wouldn't come through anyones system. Does anyone have anything that might help me? Thanks in advance.
UnknownCrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2007, 06:10   #2
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
turn up the volume? in winamp, in windows, and on your amp?

is the correct output plugin selected(directsound recommended)?

is the soundcard installed correctly?

are your speakers pluged into the soundcard correctly?
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2007, 10:00   #3
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
knowing what broadcasting app he's using might be helpfull too (if it's not shoutcast) (i can help with SAM v x.x.x) (possibly, or the dude who taught me could if i can't)

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2007, 16:41   #4
PsiNyde
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
it might be because only the mic works for recording? you can't do the "what you hear" option in vista...
PsiNyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump