Old 2nd December 2007, 14:51   #1
bob mower
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Sound Processing Help

I have the Sqrsoft processor and Stereotools 2.10 installed but neither appear to have any effect on the output whatsover. They both work fine if I listen using winamp for my own personal use but if I put my station on air and monitor my output on another pc and make any adjustment to sound levels etc it makes no difference at all to the output. Please, what am I doing wrong?
bob mower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2007, 15:05   #2
J_Darnley
Forum King
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium, Europe
Posts: 3,626
Send a message via ICQ to J_Darnley
You will need some sort of DSP stacker if you want to use any other DSP plugin and the Shoutcast one at the same time.

Winamp ATF ReferenceMy cPro timer widgetMy port of AVS
Do NOT email me with general tech support questions.
J_Darnley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2007, 15:32   #3
bob mower
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
I am using the DSP stacker. Probably didn't make things too clear so I'll have another go.
When my station is up and running the output I'm hearing is the uncompressed output even though the Sound Solution (not sqrsoft)or Stereotools appear to be working.
So how do I get my output (i.e. that which hopefully the whole world should be listening too) to be compressed via Sqsoft or the stereotools and not the dull old flat version ?
bob mower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump