Old 2nd May 2007, 05:49   #1
Bordgious
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7
Portable Winamp

We need a portable Winamp for PortableApps.com software, not U3. I'm cheap- I have a thumbdrive and don't want to pay for a new fancy U3 one, so I just stuck PortableApps on my current one and I'm all set with VLC, but it just doesn't cut it like Winamp when it comes to audio...
Bordgious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2007, 06:23   #2
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Drag your Winamp folder from C:\Program Files\Winamp\ and drop it onto your Thumb drive.

Now the Local Media view in the ML won't be happy if file paths are always changing, and you probably won't want to set to associate with Filetypes.

And not using Ripping/Burning and the Pro features it will run just fine.

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2007, 09:33   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,867
Additionally, make sure no_registry=1 is set in winamp.ini
(default value is no_registry=0)
which will prevent winamp from writing to the registry
(thus preventing the thumbdrive version from eg. ever making itself the default player)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2007, 15:39   #4
Bordgious
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7
Will it be recognized in my launch menu?
Bordgious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2007, 15:46   #5
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
No. But you don't need a special menu to launch Winamp, just double click on winamp.exe

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2007, 18:29   #6
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
thats a good one, because i want to make me a tool disk with programs which run without instalation!
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2007, 20:51   #7
Bordgious
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7
Umm, so there is nothing that will integrate with the portable apps menu? I already knew how to do that other stuff....
I know there's something already out there for the U3, and I found one (probably paralegal) out there that does work with the menu I have, but it will only display winamp classic skins, not the winamp modern ones...
Bordgious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008, 21:15   #8
Shadar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
To integrate it into portable apps, just copy your winamp install directory (eg: "C:\Program Files\Winamp") to your PortableApps directory (eg: "H:\PortableApps\Winamp", where H: is the drive letter of your portable device). Next, run "Refresh App Icons" under the "Options" menu within the PortableApps launcher.

Since PortableApps lists all executables in that folder, I deleted the "UninstWA.exe" and "winampa.exe" files. They are not needed for running winamp through portable apps.

Just my two cents.
Shadar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 05:27   #9
sammyjoe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
what is portable obout?
sammyjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2008, 23:08   #10
dayslypper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Shadar: Are you sure that this is enough?

I have Winamp on D: and after every reinstall of system settings of Winamp are nowhere. (no reinstall of Winamp).

I really miss some official portable version of Winamp. f there are four install packages then portable version could exist too.
dayslypper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2008, 23:17   #11
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Copy Winamp to a thumb drive, find and delete paths.ini. Tada! Portable!

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2008, 07:18   #12
tiffanyjewelry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
find it and check it.
tiffanyjewelry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2008, 07:20   #13
tiffanyjewelry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
it seems that something doesn't go with my thinking.
tiffanyjewelry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2009, 04:05   #14
dzseb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
This seems to have worked for me.

I've got it to work like so using the latest version of Winamp:

1. Install winamp on a computer, and copy the installation files from the Program Files directory to the PortableAps directory on your portable media

2. Before you run Winamp, open the file paths.ini from PortableApps\Winamp.

3. Change the line starting inidir to "inidir=" (no quotes, just the parameter and an equal sign.) This seems to make Winamp.exe use the directory it's in for the winamp.ini file, instead of a directory under a windows profile.

4. Run Winamp. It creates the winamp.ini file under PortableApps\Winamp. Open that file and change no_registry=0 to no_registry=1.

Well, that's what I did, and it seems to be operating like a proper portable application.
dzseb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2009, 11:37   #15
MrX_1980
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany - NRW
Posts: 109
Send a message via ICQ to MrX_1980
Hello

And how we can use the PRO Features with the setting "no_registry=1" ?
Because the Key is stored in the registry.

MainPC: ASUS M4N82 Deluxe; AMD Phenom 1090T BE; 2x 2GB EX2-4800P2-SX; Gigabyte GT650 Ti, Samsung HD103SJ, SyncMaster 204BM und 225BW
TestPC: Gigabyte GA-K8NS Pro; AMD Athlon 64 Venice 3200+; 2x 1GB MDT DDR-400-CL2; Club3D HD4670 AGP; Samsung HD103SJ, SyncMaster 204BM oder NEC VT48
MrX_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2009, 20:07   #16
Wildrose-Wally
The Albertan
 
Wildrose-Wally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sunny Southern Alberta
Posts: 6,133
Quote:
Originally posted by MrX_1980
Hello

And how we can use the PRO Features with the setting "no_registry=1" ?
Because the Key is stored in the registry.
Quote:
Originally posted by Sawg
Drag your Winamp folder from C:\Program Files\Winamp\ and drop it onto your Thumb drive.

Now the Local Media view in the ML won't be happy if file paths are always changing, and you probably won't want to set to associate with Filetypes.

And not using Ripping/Burning and the Pro features it will run just fine.
BTW, maximum size for your signature is 3 lines.

Wildrose-Wally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2012, 20:18   #17
selo21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Please support me here: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=347692 if you want portable version.

Thank you!
selo21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2012, 20:26   #18
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
rather than bumping a 3 year old thread and seemingly not paying attention to the hints towards the start of it, you've got enough details in this thread to be able to make your own portable version than waiting and making multiple posts when you probably could have made one yourself (and yes this probably comes across as being terse but bumping 3+ year old threads which have the details needed to do it has irked me).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2012, 17:50   #19
trodas
Junior Member
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas
What irked me was the sole fact, that if I had to reinstall WinAMP after each windows install, I won't be using it anymore long time ago. WinAMP IS portable by default.

And the option "no_registry=0" is zeroed, witch means (double no) yes, it can use registry. So far, so good. The time I have to install my music player, then I will look for another one.

"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding...            my config
trodas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2012, 19:19   #20
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i suggest you look at how to edit your paths.ini file to get it back to the 2.x-all-in-the-same-folder method and then hope that you're using an OS where you're not going to be restricted to saving in the SAME FOLDER - which is why by default all settings go in %appdata%\Winamp
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Wishlist

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump