Old 25th February 2005, 22:01   #1
Metalfoxfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Wireless

I've set up on a very large LAN and I am unable to get steady connections with a wireless connection. It buffers a lot and keeps timing out, what can I do to fix it?

Thanks,
-Fox
Metalfoxfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 22:04   #2
EazMan
Registered User
 
EazMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada!
Posts: 324
are you in the range of the wireless acess point? even if it has a 100ft. range 95ft.+ is probably unstable.
EazMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 22:08   #3
Metalfoxfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
I'm within five feet of the AP, the connection strength to it is very strong.

Thanks,
-Fox
Metalfoxfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 22:28   #4
Tom
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 4,491
From my own personal experience wireless networks are a bit flaky and if possible I would go with a wired connection. With that said I am currently on a wireless connection and I can only get about 1.5 MBps out of my 802.11g network (although this is more than enough to listen to streams with). Have you tried the following:
Change the channel of the AP?
Updated firmware of the AP and drivers of your wireless card?

Tom

Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 23:47   #5
Metalfoxfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Yeah, I've tried that, it just keeps buffering, playing a second or two, buffers a bunch more times and then times out.

Thanks,
-Fox
Metalfoxfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 16:28   #6
EazMan
Registered User
 
EazMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada!
Posts: 324
is the acess point a router?? if it is most of them have wired connections you could use (since its only 5 feet anyway).
EazMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2005, 04:00   #7
Metalfoxfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Nope, they're APs.

Thanks,
-Fox
Metalfoxfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2005, 04:37   #8
DJ AmPs
Major Dude
 
DJ AmPs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: g
Posts: 1,603
Maybe the upstream connection (not the wireless) is crappy / overloaded.
DJ AmPs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 00:12   #9
EazMan
Registered User
 
EazMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada!
Posts: 324
how is the ap connected to the switch/rouetr etc.? by wire or wirlessly?
EazMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 19:31   #10
Metalfoxfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
By wire.

-Fox
Metalfoxfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 23:19   #11
EazMan
Registered User
 
EazMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada!
Posts: 324
good, i recomend using a wired switch for this:
plug the wire connecting from the router/switch into the uplink port on the wired switch. (if there is no uplink port use a cross-over cable into port1)
pule the wir;less ap into port 1, and plug the pc into port 2.
you now have a (hopefully) stable wired connection
EazMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump