Old 19th September 2007, 23:58   #1
kieranmullen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, Or USA
Posts: 36
Suggestiosn for mass ripping of hundreds of cds

I was wondering if anyone had any suggestion as far as hardware to get for ripping a couple thousand cds? I realize I many need new hardware.

Ideally I would like to have a few computers with multiple drive bays working at the same time, however I dont know if any program has this functionality.

Thank you

KieranMullen
http://360oregon.com
kieranmullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2007, 02:15   #2
Rocker
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,906
use bit torrent its easier by far.
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2007, 02:33   #3
kieranmullen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, Or USA
Posts: 36
I dont trust other peoples crappy rips.

KieranMullen
http://360oregon.com
kieranmullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2007, 03:55   #4
Thunder Pussy
Feed me a stray dog
(Major Dude)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,122
check them with encspot.
Thunder Pussy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2007, 04:59   #5
Rocker
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,906
use EAC on a few machines and a lot of time for the best rips. and use a non-lossy format like flac.

EAC supports CD paranoia mode so it will make sure you'll get a good rip.

I suggest using plextor drives aswell to minimise any disk read errors.

but getting flacs from a good source will still be the easier solution.
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2007, 05:51   #6
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
+1 on EAC

EAC is the best thing to use for rips!

http://www.exactaudiocopy.org/
jph6t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2007, 06:04   #7
Rocker
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,906
assuming you know how to use it

you need to know how to use command line encoders.
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2007, 06:31   #8
kieranmullen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, Or USA
Posts: 36
God like attitude?

Yes I have used EAC with LAME and it was a cinch to setup each to point to the lame.exe file. Oh that was so hard!

I have seen this

http://www.discmakers.com/duplicator...mated/pico.asp

I think they are oeming from http://www.acronova.com/product4.htm

but I might look into a robotic model with a printer for a little more. Might come in handy later.

http://www.ripfactory.com/ looks interesting as well but no prices on their site make me a little shy. Again if you are going to pay that much for a robotic system you might as well get the writer and the printer.

I would like to know where these robotic units are coming from as Discmakers is normally overpriced.



Quote:
Originally posted by Rocker
assuming you know how to use it

you need to know how to use command line encoders.

KieranMullen
http://360oregon.com
kieranmullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2007, 14:14   #9
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Quote:
Originally posted by Rocker
assuming you know how to use it

you need to know how to use command line encoders.
True. Agreed.

"Read the directions, even if you don't follow them"
jph6t is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump