Old 8th October 2004, 00:25   #1
Peter Tate
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 37
D link Router Experts

Hi guys,

Has any one here had the scary task of assigning ports etc for the D link --dsl g604t ADSL Router?

I'm wondering if there is a website where someone has done it and has make step by step instructions for us people using shoutcast specifically.

Yes the concept of it is easy enough to folow but things still don't want to work for me.

Also getting "no-ip" to track the dynamic ip given to the router is a tuffy.

Anyone done it specifically for this router?

Regards

Peter
Peter Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2004, 00:30   #2
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
See if this thread helps.

Check out the SHOUTcast Technical Support Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
D-Link -> D-Link Support Pages

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2004, 00:33   #3
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
Doubtful you'll find a web site that has a specific step-by-step for shoutcast. But here is a step-by-step none the less. What issues are you having with no-ip?
DJCassio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2004, 00:35   #4
perris
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris
Posts: 84
Regarding the No-Ip part of your question. You need to download their Dynamic DNS Update Client. Once installed you set it up to run as a windows service and it automatically keeps no-ip updated as soon as your ISP changes your IP address.

Cheers
perris
perris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2004, 05:08   #5
Peter Tate
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 37
That's fellas for all the help a fast too. Sounds like there have been many of us massing with the routers of all types.

See my window in the browser even looks different to the one linked here on the port forwarding site.

confusing as all hell.

the virtual server as it is called there is not the same as my one---and they are the same model numbers----what the?

The no ip question was because i wasn't getting it to connect with it's servers to update-obviously the router

But the latest version of the DUC seems to work out the fact you are connected via a switch then to a DSL Switch /Roiuter.

This is because 4 ports just wasnt enough-so the router plugsinto the switch with a xver cable. this works as you can urf the net and check mail on all machies.

even the no ip site has a blurb on how to fix it---saying it is for dlink ********-well does my router look anything like it? No!

I've got it working here from everything thatwas posted but i'm not sure it's really right.

One thing is for sure---BIG THANKS to all
Peter Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2004, 20:30   #6
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
It might be a different screen for Virtual Server because it may an older or newer version of the model than the ones listed above. Sometimes they change the look of the admin controls even if it's the same model.

Did you get it set up properly?

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump