Old 13th May 2002, 23:46   #1
BotticelliDevil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to BotticelliDevil
Winamp won't play audio CD's

First of all, I have a Soundblaster Live audio card, and I've read all of the threads concerning the known issues. The problem is, I haven't come across any topic that comletely fits my problem yet, and I'm desperate to get this fixed. I can't *stand* not being able to use Winamp.

I've had no problem using Winamp since I got my system in November. However, a week ago, I was forced to reformat because the Windows (I'm running Windows ME) registry got corrupted. After the reformat, Winamp will suddenly not play audio CD's any longer. When I put one in, Winamp goes about the task of retrieving the CD information...the info displays in Winamp...but when I either click on play, or double click on the first song, it locks my system up completely, and I usually have to reboot. (although occasionally, if I hold the eject button down on my CD drive until the CD ejects, it'll save me from having to reboot)

It still plays MP3's fine, however.

Audio CD's will play in Windows Media Player, but it's driving me batty that I can't seem to get Winamp to work with my audio CD's any more. Does anyone have any suggestions?
BotticelliDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2002, 01:38   #2
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
Hey,

Open the Winamp Prefrences ( Ctrl + P ), now click on the tab that says File Types, now search in the list of file types and make sure CDA is marked, also make sure the "Associate with audio CDs" box is checked off.

Tell me what happens, okie?


Lata,
Blindreaper182

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2002, 01:56   #3
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
okie im just realizing that my last post probably wouldnt help because you can already load CDs in Winamp but what can ya say i read over ya post too fast. Sorry!


Lata,
Blindreaper182

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2002, 02:09   #4
BotticelliDevil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to BotticelliDevil
Didn't help, but thanks anyway for replying ;-)
BotticelliDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2002, 02:17   #5
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
No prob.

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2002, 02:17   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,788
Prefs -> Plugins -> Input -> Nullsoft CD/Line Plugin (in_cdda.dll) -> config
Uncheck "sample input from soundcard"
(or vice-versa, if it's already unchecked)

If the problems persist, disable this plugin and use CDReader plugin instead.
Be sure to read the accompanying readme.txt for instructions.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2002, 02:31   #7
BotticelliDevil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to BotticelliDevil
Thanks!! The CDReader plugin was the answer- Winamp works again!
BotticelliDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2002, 15:53   #8
ikershaw
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1
Worked for me too

My PC with Win2k and Athlon was doing a similar thing. It would start playing the CD but clicking on the [Pause] button caused my machine to reboot. Was driving me nuts until I found this thread.

Cheers!

Ian.
ikershaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2002, 05:35   #9
Zylograth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1
Was having same problem

I also have a similar system and have been using winamp for all my audio needs. Today it started locking up my system when i tried to play an audio cd. I wen tinto prefs and changed the mentioned check box and BINGO! No more problems. Is this something that will happen again? I did not make a change to this in my settings. Seems it was done automatically. Either way the removal of check in the box made Winamp run like a charm once again.

Thanks alot!

Zylograth
Zylograth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2002, 02:19   #10
Illusion
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 689
Send a message via ICQ to Illusion
This could be unique to my PC, but anyway..

The CD Reader plugin works fine most of the time, renamed in_cdda.dll and so on. If I put a CD in, it starts playing no problems.

However, clicking "Play Audio CD - E:" seems to make it want and try to connect to some kind of server, and it won't play.

It used to work with the normal Winamp input plugin, but not anymore... any ideas?

<edit> Disabling Winamp's option to autoplay CD's doesn't work either, it just means I can't use the plugin at all...</edit>
Illusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2002, 10:02   #11
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,788
Prefs -> Plugins -> Input -> CDReader -> config -> CDDB tab
Uncheck: use internet cddb

You'll need to close & reopen Winamp for changes to take effect.

If the problem persists, in the General tab, hi-lite the drive, click configure.
Make sure the correct device/interface is selected for your drive.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2002, 15:14   #12
Illusion
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 689
Send a message via ICQ to Illusion
Quote:
Prefs -> Plugins -> Input -> CDReader -> config -> CDDB tab
Uncheck: use internet cddb
Already tried that, no luck

Quote:
If the problem persists, in the General tab, hi-lite the drive, click configure.
Make sure the correct device/interface is selected for your drive.
This all seems to be in order too DJEgg. Any other suggestions?

It works if I put it straight in, and for non-data audio CD's, I can just go to "Play Directory -> E:", and it works, but I can't play them directly by clicking Play --> Audio CD E:

I have two drives, a Samsung 12x DVD-ROM [E:] and a 50x CD-ROM [F:] and the same thing happens on both...
Illusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2002, 20:49   #13
batoracle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1
can't play cds

I've done what was listed above yet I still can't play cds. I am not that knowledgeable about computers, but I can follow instructions very well. Can anyone help me play my CDs? I can play MP3s and wav. files fine by the way.
batoracle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2002, 20:47   #14
serious_sander
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Holland in da house
Posts: 2
still cant play audio cd's!!!!

I did switch of sample input! what I gotta do?
It is really irritating me!!
serious_sander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2002, 16:50   #15
serious_sander
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Holland in da house
Posts: 2
sorry, , haven't read very well

It was late, so...but now winamp2 does play audio cd's again!!!
!!!!!!
thanks dude!! I'm serious!
serious_sander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2002, 18:19   #16
Marko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1
cd audio

Had the sme problem, try this.
If using win98se go control panel, multimedia, cd audio tab, make sure volume is turned up and make sure "enable digital cd audio" box is checked.
much the same in xp, control panel, sounds speech & audio, sounds and audio devices,hardware tab, select drive you are having trouble with, click properties, then properties tab.
Again make sure volume is turned up and "enable digital cd audio" box is checked.
hope this helps you.
Marko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2002, 21:57   #17
Evil Dust Bunny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to Evil Dust Bunny Send a message via Yahoo to Evil Dust Bunny
Well, I have tried all of the above. But here is my story...


Winamp's CD audio was fine, but then it suddenly started skipping really badly, so I posted for help. Somebody suggested CDReader. That seemed to do the trick, but as I listened to more CDs and whatnot and then I noticed that the audio started to skip and get stuck. This never happened before. It isn't that my system can't handle it.

-Athlon Xp 1700
-786mb ddr ram
-integrated 5.1 sound card
-48x cd-rom drive
-winxp pro

so yeah, please help me!
Evil Dust Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2002, 00:50   #18
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,788
Sticky: Freezing/Skipping? Read This First

First install the official wa2update patch (as linked to in above thread)
and then make sure the DirectSound Output Plugin is selected.

Further help:
TSGH -> Useful Links... -> Skipping section
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump