Old 29th October 2005, 19:54   #1
br549
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ind
Posts: 87
two winamps one server

Okay, I've downloaded plugins and all but am having trouble
i have a yamah sound card, i can bring up two winamps they do fine, but when i go to the 2nd winamp while broadcasting it stops broadcasting. Do i need two sound cards? thanx.

michael
br549 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2005, 20:09   #2
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
I don't understand what you're trying to do. Why two Winamps? Why not one?
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2005, 20:11   #3
br549
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ind
Posts: 87
i wanted to do the old time am radio style djing.

michael
br549 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2005, 20:20   #4
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
You only need one winamp for that - Set the SHOUTcast DSP plugin to "Soundcard Mode" and use your Windows playback and recording mixers to mix mic and music together (Normally, you'd select "Stereo Mix" on recording mixers - yours might be called something else, but its always the left-most mixer in the recording mixers)
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump