Old 19th December 2006, 01:31   #1
kinki kids
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: suzhou,china
Posts: 28
Arrow Help! problem abou install on vista

My program need a dirver to run, so it must run as a administrator, but how can i set my program "run this program as a administrator"?

Does NSIS support this function?

ths
kinki kids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2006, 11:02   #2
onad
Senior Member
 
onad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Turkey
Posts: 447
Make sure you use NSIS version v2.22 or higher and then add the line blow to your script...

RequestExecutionLevel admin

For the rest, see your own quote

"Just do it"
onad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2006, 01:21   #3
kinki kids
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: suzhou,china
Posts: 28
thanks a lot
kinki kids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2006, 10:00   #4
kinki kids
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: suzhou,china
Posts: 28
RequestExecutionLevel admin

using this command can elevate setup.exe's privileges really, but can't elevate my program.

After installed, it can't run unless manually enable the option of "Run as a administrator".
kinki kids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2006, 10:35   #5
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
Embed a manifest in your program as well. For more details, see MSDN.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en...asp?frame=true

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2006, 15:56   #6
o_owd
Senior Member
 
o_owd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TGM, Romania
Posts: 176
Send a message via ICQ to o_owd Send a message via Yahoo to o_owd
Just to be sure,

If I use "RequestExecutionLevel admin" I do not need the .manifest file anymore ? I am talking about the setup file made in NSIS, not the program it installs.

Thanks.
o_owd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2006, 16:44   #7
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
That's correct. That command adds the manifest.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump