Old 26th February 2006, 18:02   #1
krazyklownah
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Global Hotkeys

something i would like to see in the next winamp is global hotkeys so that i don't have to minimize anything or open winamp every time i want to change songs. it would be nice if a global hotkey could be generated so i only need to hit ctrl+x instead of opening the program again. firefox had a good idea in making a compatible control system placed in the window, but lots of programs like say guitar pro or aeries doesn't exactly support this kind of use. i know this can be solved by placing winamp "always on top" but then that blocks some of the screen that i need for various applications and information. thanks, ciao

Klown

"I am a traveller of both time and space, to be where i have been"
krazyklownah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2006, 18:25   #2
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Global hotkeys are part of Winamp since version 5.0
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2006, 04:33   #3
krazyklownah
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
thx, just got the new winamp, but i couldn't find the keys, where would i find a list of the global hotkeys?
krazyklownah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2006, 05:00   #4
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
Preferences > Gloabl Hotkeys. If it isn't there, try reinstalling.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2006, 20:13   #5
upsfeup
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 58
I would like to see a better support for hotkeys!
I Have to use an external app for the hotkeys function since it does not recognize all keys.
upsfeup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2006, 20:29   #6
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Winamp's Global Hotkey plugin should listen to your multimedia keys otherwise you need to upgrade you keyboard driver.

Eg. Logitech updated it drivers, so full Winamp 5.x support is aviable.

Don't blame Winamp for this, blame the manufacturer of your keyboard for missing support.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2006, 02:58   #7
upsfeup
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 58
<strike-it>
Well.. I could.. but I use a very old Trust Ergo Track Keyboard. It is not a true multimedia keyboard but aa standard PS2 keyboard with one extra "special" key.

Several applications tag the "special" button diferently. I have to use it's keycode in order to get recognized.

What i meant was:
I would like that winamp supported keycodes and not only soft-coded names.
</strike-it>
---------

Forget it.. I played a bit more and was able to find that winamp in fact recognizes the key... Weird... I had already tried it before :S (Diferently than other software.. but recognizes and that is what matters..)
upsfeup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2006, 18:54   #8
bigflavor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
With the Microsoft Wireless Desktop Elite set (mouse/keyboard), the global hotkeys feature works fine.

The issue is that when Winamp is not minimized the whatever key you press triggers twice.

This can be easily solved by having an option to only enable Global hotkeys when minimized.


I'm not sure where I can send my recommendation... if anyone knows of a better place, please let me know.


Thanks,

Matt
bigflavor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Wishlist

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump