Old 11th October 2011, 21:27   #1
Studio124
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
help with AAC Encoder in Encoder type

when i go to shoutcast source in encoder tab and then in Encoder type i can not see AAC+ Encoder ... only MP3 Encoder appears there...
What can i do to have both Encoder types ?

i have :
windows xp pro sp3
winamp5621_full_emusic-7plus_all
shoutcast-dsp-1-9-0-windows

Last edited by Studio124; 11th October 2011 at 22:50.
Studio124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2011, 21:53   #2
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Which version of winamp do you have? also, did you download the "lite" version of winamp?

Which version of shoutcast DSP do you have?

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2011, 22:35   #3
Studio124
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
winamp5621_full_emusic-7plus_all
shoutcast-dsp-1-9-0-windows
Studio124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2011, 01:23   #4
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio124 View Post
winamp5621_full_emusic-7plus_all
shoutcast-dsp-1-9-0-windows
not sure if shoutcast DSP 1.9 from many years ago can use the new Fraunhofer AAC encoder

what you can do is try to find enc_aacplus.dll from winamp 5.61 (or 5.60) - back when it was a coding technologies encoder

not sure if I would be allowed to send you the one I have from the last winamp that had the old encoder - but that's also a possibility

http://www.filehippo.com/download_winamp/ - has old versions of stuff

edit:
a) the ONLY file you need is enc_aacplus.dll
b) of course, you can avoid the hassle by updating to latest shoutcast dsp version 2.x

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2011, 01:52   #5
Studio124
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks a lot jaromanda
You help me a lost, i just paste the enc_aacplus.dll in winamp plugin folder and everything is ok !!!
Thanks again !!! You Save me!!!
Studio124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 17:09   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
the v1.9.0 DSP should _not_ be used as it's not supported, buggy and buggy (yes that's been purposefully said twice).

the v2 DSP resolves the issues the v1 DSP had and will work correctly with the current Winamp versions (as you're using) and is the natural continuation of the v1 DSP.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Tags
shoutcast aac encoder

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump