Old 8th March 2005, 14:56   #1
imagineaxion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
alpha blending prob i think

hey,
i dl'd a couple of skins the other day and one of them required alpha blending and told me where and how to turn it in in the winamp pref.

i did this and ever since then my desktop graphics have been messed!!!

there are sorta shodows or light that is getting streached or whatever is happening

how do i turn this off

(I DID turn of alpha blending in winamp)

thanks in advance
imagineaxion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2005, 15:47   #2
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Well, any 3rd-party skins and/or plugins are always use-at-your-own-risk, and even though you did not provide a link to the culprit skin that might have caused the problem, I will still suggest that you check to see if your Windows Desktop Display Properties were somehow changed. Maybe they were changed to 256 Color or some such nonsense, in which case, go into your Display Properties and change it back to True Color (24 bit) - or whatever you are accustomed to using.

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2005, 21:21   #3
imagineaxion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
all the setting are as they should be

the actuall graphics of the desktop is belding into itself at seems. some windows are almost unreadible unless i have something like explorer open and maximised in the background.

check the pic i have attached. it shows how the stuff is blending or whatever it is doing

i have even tried reinstalling my graphics card drivers
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sample2.jpg (14.8 KB, 162 views)
imagineaxion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2005, 22:15   #4
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
I had a look at you screenshot and can not see what is wrong. Maybe it is because I am not sure of what to look for.

However, try this

1. Control Panel > Display Icon
2. Appearance tab > Effects button

Maybe there is a setting there or maybe it is a setting with your graphics/display card. It might vary with the card, mine is accessed by

1. Control Panel > Display Icon
2. Settings tab > Advanced button
3. click the tab with the name of your graphics/display card

Some graphics/display cards place a icon in the tasktray for settings/options.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2005, 10:56   #5
imagineaxion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
this is now driving me crazy!
the print screen doesn't pic up the blur on the edge of the menues or windows not even the fact that i can hardly read the text on half the windows.

i'm not sure what to do other than reinstall and that is a pain in the ass!
ok those sugestions didn't help but appreciate the response non the less.

the skin i had that brought this on (not sure whether the skin is actually to blame or not) is
mcGen v1.2
imagineaxion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2005, 11:14   #6
imagineaxion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
hey guys i need to make a formal opology for waisting your time!

it seams my monitor is cooked, just tried in in another machine to make sure and it is!
i'm due for a new one anyway it like 4 or 5 years old.

sorry for the hastle but thanks for responses
imagineaxion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2005, 11:57   #7
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Okay. No probs.
Get a new monitor, dude.
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2005, 12:26   #8
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
As Nunzio said, Okay. No probs.

Does your monitor have any controls? It may be cooked, but perhaps maybe there is a adjustment to make viewing a little easier.

In particular, look for a button or "setting" called degauss. That may do the trick. A blotchy, discolored and/or out-of-focus monitor may be a sign of needing to needing to degauss (demagnetize). Usually a monitor will automatically do this when you turn it on, however every so often it is a good idea to do so manually.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2005, 12:33   #9
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
LOL. Degaussing. Haven't heard that term for awhile, JM. Not since my TV repair days.

Okay imagineaxion...

Try what JM says. Or purchase a cheap degaussing coil.

Or build your own!

Or get a new monitor, dude.
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2005, 12:46   #10
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
If you do decide to use a degaussing coil, I would suggest to make sure the monitor is away from the computer. Even though the coil may not produce a strong magnetic filed, you don't want to take any chances. Or, you could buy new monitor.
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump