Old 26th February 2003, 22:23   #1
Tarron_D
Major Dude
 
Tarron_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bensenville, Illinois. (Chicago Suburb.)
Posts: 501
Windows Problem

I can't open any folders from the desktop. When i click on My Computer or My Documents, it says this program has caused an error, windows will now restart Explorer.exe. It restarts, and the problem is still there. It doesn't help if i restart the computer either. The only way i can get to these folders is if i go into internet explorer and type them in the address bar. (once i get in "my computer", every folder works once inside. Just not from the desktop.) Im confused because i have no idea how this happened. I turned on a screensaver last night and now the problem is here.

"If everything I didn't give a shit about died, the only thing that would be left would be me, my dick, and maybe some pizza!" -Two (Visit www.ranting-gryphon.com, it rocks.)
Tarron_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 22:27   #2
henry3k56
Forum King
 
henry3k56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Internet Posts: 3 Trillion
Posts: 4,241
It would help what Operating System you're talking about.

henry3k56 | Summer is here.
My Flickr Page & Frontierra | Posting Since September 2001.
henry3k56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 22:31   #3
InvisableMan
Ninja Master!
(Forum King)
 
InvisableMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hotel California
Posts: 4,331
no easy solution. reinstall windows.
InvisableMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 22:48   #4
Tarron_D
Major Dude
 
Tarron_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bensenville, Illinois. (Chicago Suburb.)
Posts: 501
oops, its windows 2000 professional. I have to reformat? That totaly sucks though.

"If everything I didn't give a shit about died, the only thing that would be left would be me, my dick, and maybe some pizza!" -Two (Visit www.ranting-gryphon.com, it rocks.)
Tarron_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 23:44   #5
insomniac
Major Dude
 
insomniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL Posts: 58,409,042
Posts: 1,614
Send a message via AIM to insomniac
Get a new computer. Always works for me.
insomniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 23:44   #6
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
It sounds like explorer.exe may be corrupted, but for the icons to appear on the desktop explorer.exe must be running.

Are you sure its not just the shortcuts that are bad?

Try running windows explorer from the start menu, if that doesnt work, try this: start > run > explorer.exe.

If it still doesnt work it'd be fairly safe to say that it has been corrupted somehow, and in that case backing up and reinstalling would probably be the easiest solution.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 23:46   #7
anubis2003
Forum King
 
anubis2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: middle of somewhere
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via AIM to anubis2003
I've accidentally deleted the .lnk file type before on a windows95 computer. Had to reinstall windows to fix the shortcuts. Don't know if this is your problem or not.
anubis2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 23:50   #8
Picaune
Banned
 
Picaune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: A Yurt
Posts: 474
Send a message via ICQ to Picaune Send a message via AIM to Picaune Send a message via Yahoo to Picaune
I used to have a relatively clean copy of the Win2K EXPLORER.EXE (modded the start menu banner resource) but it got lost when the computer was repossessed by my father's former employer.
Picaune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 00:41   #9
Tarron_D
Major Dude
 
Tarron_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bensenville, Illinois. (Chicago Suburb.)
Posts: 501
I can't run it from start menu or from the run program. I guess i'll have to reformat then. How could this have happened overnight? I did find a bunch of porn ads on my desktop and in my start menu when i first found the problem. Those damn things are sooo annoying! (Could that have hurt it somehow?)

"If everything I didn't give a shit about died, the only thing that would be left would be me, my dick, and maybe some pizza!" -Two (Visit www.ranting-gryphon.com, it rocks.)
Tarron_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 00:52   #10
anubis2003
Forum King
 
anubis2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: middle of somewhere
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via AIM to anubis2003
Maybe whatever put them on your desktop installed a virus as well. This is my guess.
anubis2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 01:12   #11
liquidmotion
Smokes Two Joints
Beta Team
 
liquidmotion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SFBA
Posts: 3,680
Send a message via ICQ to liquidmotion
at least this isn't your problem.

261186 - Computer Randomly Plays Classical Music.

For a good time: shup | stashbox | my homepage
liquidmotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 01:15   #12
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Definately sounds suspect, im guessing you were browsing with your IE security settings at low or something. A malicious activex control could have messed it up, or it could be a virus.

I think you'll be able to fix it though...and if this works you'll owe me bigtime cos i had to dig thru a pile of cd's to find a win2k cd...

If you try this i'd definately reccomend printing this post if you dont have another pc connected to the net while you do it.

You'll need you win2k cd as well.

Restart your pc, after the post screen press F8 to get into the boot options menu. Choose safe mode with command prompt. It starts the pc with cmd.exe as the shell instead of explorer.exe so you can copy a new version over.

Once youre at the command prompt, insert your win2k cd. Type the drive letter of the drive its in (i'll use d:\ as an example).

Type cd\i386

Then type copy explorer.ex_ C:\windows\explorer.exe (assuming C:\ is the drive windows is installed to and windows is the directory, if its F:\winnt or whatever, type that instead). It'll ask if you want to overwrite the file, press y select yes.

You'll then have a restored explorer.exe, so reboot and see if it's working.

If it isnt, you've most likely got a virus, so make sure your av definitions are up to date and do a full system scan.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 02:09   #13
Tarron_D
Major Dude
 
Tarron_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bensenville, Illinois. (Chicago Suburb.)
Posts: 501
oops, i think maybe i did something wrong. IT copied the file like you said it would so i rebooted, but now explorer.exe won't start up after logon. It just sits there. Im running IE through the task manager run program thingy. So...um..help??

"If everything I didn't give a shit about died, the only thing that would be left would be me, my dick, and maybe some pizza!" -Two (Visit www.ranting-gryphon.com, it rocks.)
Tarron_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 02:51   #14
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Ok, lets try something else.

Make sure explorer isnt running in task manager, then click new task > cmd.exe

Im assuming you have a service pack installed, so type

copy C:\WINNT\ServicePackFiles\i386\explorer.exe C:\WINNT\explorer.exe

Then in task manager, click new task again, and type explorer.exe

If that still doesnt work, and you have done a virus scan which turned up nothing, i'd reccomend re-installing.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 03:06   #15
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Could it be a hard drive error.. or syptoms of a hard drive failure Atmo?
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 03:16   #16
anubis2003
Forum King
 
anubis2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: middle of somewhere
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via AIM to anubis2003
I doubt that. You would see more messing up then just one file.
anubis2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 03:26   #17
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Anubis is right.

I thought it strange that the copy from cd didnt work, then realised what i told you to type was the wrong thing.

"copy explorer.ex_ C:\winnt\explorer.exe"

should have been

"expand explorer.ex_ C:\winnt\explorer.exe"

Sorry about that. But copy C:\WINNT\ServicePackFiles\i386\explorer.exe C:\WINNT\explorer.exe (assuming winnt is the windows dir) should work, unless its also corrupted.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 18:37   #18
Tarron_D
Major Dude
 
Tarron_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bensenville, Illinois. (Chicago Suburb.)
Posts: 501
Well i had to reformat the hardrive and reinstall. Everything is back up and working now. Explorer.exe was really messed up and it was annoying so the first thing i did was reformat and install.

"If everything I didn't give a shit about died, the only thing that would be left would be me, my dick, and maybe some pizza!" -Two (Visit www.ranting-gryphon.com, it rocks.)
Tarron_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump