Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st March 2014, 09:09   #81
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
mrairstone: email support @ winamp dot com with as information on your license purchase as possible (especially the email address used) and someone should be able to find the details for you (i hope).

Dickus: the stream server is not accessible i.e. the attempt to access it times out. so i don't know if it's running or has not been correctly configured i.e. you've not opened port 8100 correctly (and should check the info at http://wiki.winamp.com/wiki/SHOUTcast_YP_Nak_Errors on where to go to find out how to do that for your router, etc).
DrO is offline  
Old 1st April 2014, 11:51   #82
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
NEWS UPDATE: there have been some listing related issues over the last day or so (typically streams provided via v1 DNAS not being listed) which should now be resolved (which was due to some system integration work which is on going).

it is likely some DNAS will need to be restarted to allow them to be re-listed as expected - which can be determined by checking the DNAS logs for any YP NAK errors being reported which inform of a need to restart the DNAS.
DrO is offline  
Old 1st April 2014, 11:51   #83
Dickus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Tnx for bearing with my problem. Ript off my hair and hit my head to the wall and suddenly I remebered that this computer was directed to a proxy server for a while and I did not remember to switch bak. Seems to be working now. At least it says "yp.shoutcast.com added me successfully" Tnx for keeping Shoucast alive //Dick
Dickus is offline  
Old 1st April 2014, 11:54   #84
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Dickus: ok, that's good to know you're sorted now (though it may have also partially related to my post at the same time as you made yours).
DrO is offline  
Old 3rd April 2014, 15:37   #85
loleslav
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
How we can buy license for unlock mp3 in sc_trans2?
loleslav is offline  
Old 3rd April 2014, 15:45   #86
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
you cannot currently and there is no eta when it'll be possible. or even at all as the future of sc_trans is still to be reviewed.
DrO is offline  
Old 3rd April 2014, 16:38   #87
TrexRadio
Member
 
TrexRadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 55
Send a message via ICQ to TrexRadio Send a message via Yahoo to TrexRadio
I have even tried contacting Radionomy about the MP3 licenses, and they never replied. So either they have nothing to do with it (or they just don't want to answer me), or its completely gone awol.

CEO - DJ Fire
CrossFire-Radio
TrexRadio is offline  
Old 3rd April 2014, 16:50   #88
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've not seen anything in the official support from you, where such questions are being answered. but as per all of my posts about it, there's no eta and it's not been decided if sc_trans will still even be maintained (as sorting out licensing is a complete pain!).
DrO is offline  
Old 3rd April 2014, 16:55   #89
loleslav
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
What is eta?
loleslav is offline  
Old 3rd April 2014, 17:00   #90
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
there is no eta when it'll be possible.
is good to know people are reading the replies (and that this is noted in the first post as well!).
DrO is offline  
Old 3rd April 2014, 17:06   #91
TrexRadio
Member
 
TrexRadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 55
Send a message via ICQ to TrexRadio Send a message via Yahoo to TrexRadio
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
is good to know people are reading the replies (and that this is noted in the first post as well!).

I think he was asking what "eta" meant....

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO
i've not seen anything in the official support from you, where such questions are being answered.
I'm not sure what you mean by that? Do you work support for Radionomy? I didnt post in their forums or anything public, I used their contact form to ask them about it. I used this form: http://www.radionomy.com/en/static/contactus to contact them.

In which I never received a reply from them. So there was no answers to be seen

CEO - DJ Fire
CrossFire-Radio
TrexRadio is offline  
Old 3rd April 2014, 18:45   #92
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i don't know who monitors that (will have to find out), is just the Winamp and SHOUTcast specific ones i've got access to.
DrO is offline  
Old 4th April 2014, 16:04   #93
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
NEWS UPDATE: some additional work to resolve some internal YP quirks (incorrectly failing updates related to the system migration) and listing issues have been done over the last two days which means ~100-200 DNAS identified as not being listed should now be listed again.
DrO is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 08:53   #94
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
so im pretty sure ive tried all the suggestions but im seeing some odd behavior… i have 4 mp3 and 4 aac streams. scserv v1, sctrans2, they are all set a single genre but the aac streams seem to default to 'electronic', i have tried restarting the dnas a number of times, tried starting them up one at a time, both before and while trans was running… sometimes i can see one of the aac streams listed correctly, but then, poof, back to electronic again…
dopelabs is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 09:09   #95
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
will need links to the DNAS to check what they're reporting.
DrO is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 09:12   #96
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
msg sent…. btw happy 25,000th post =]
dopelabs is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 09:19   #97
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
just checked and were you using a v2 DNAS for the AAC streams at some point?

and it's more than 25000 (as ones in the recycle bin don't count or the ones which were removed over the years).
DrO is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 09:22   #98
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
yea i was using a v2dnas, but couldnt get that genre to update either….
dopelabs is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 09:27   #99
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
was that with a v2.0 or a v2.2.x ? and can you remember what error (if at all) was indicated?

i've manually fixed the listings (removing the authhash and fixing the stream paths as going from v2 back to v1 doesn't work nicely) so it should be corrected soon.

though as you're using DNS urls for the streams, using a v2.2.x will be far better in the long run as that will pass things on correctly to the YP for the listings as long as you set destip correctly for it.
DrO is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 09:29   #100
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
i believe it was sc_serv2_linux_x64_11_29_2013

and thats the plan… but as it wasnt updating i figured i would fall back to v1x and see whats what >> this thread
dopelabs is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 09:33   #101
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
without an error message or something to work with, it's hard to say what might have caused the update failure (as there were no issues when i used the internal means to update an authhash).

so might be best to try with a test setup to see if the issue is persistent for you or not (and gives me something to then work against if it's a YP issue).
DrO is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 09:36   #102
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
seems to be all listing correctly now… thanks again for the quick fix… so im guessing i was some how tied to an id or similar from the last time i ran a v2dnas?
dopelabs is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 09:41   #103
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
correct, all of the AAC instances had the authhash still applied to them. and as you'd not been able to get that correctly set (for the unknown reason), when you downgraded it maintained using the prior authhash details.
DrO is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 09:47   #104
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
ok… think there will be anything to provide the end user with control to reset/or properly list streams as you did on the back end? like a control panel in which you can add and verify servers to be listed, or how their listed, basically overriding the dnas at the yp directory level.. </wouldbenice>
dopelabs is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 10:09   #105
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it's already available as such via the DNAS's server admin pages as of v2.2.x. the only difference between it and what i can do is i can make changes on any authhash whereas you can only do it with what has been created from that machine (if wanting to update / remove an authhash), though for removal, you can just delete it from the configs and not use it again.

and v2.2.x made it easy to take an existing authhash and use it with another DNAS (as it can be re-used on other DNAS, it's just updating / removal which is limited currently). so if you have a range of streams at different bitrates, etc you just have to create one and then apply it to the other DNAS (assuming the same details are ok for everything else) and that's it sorted (with it clustering matching bitrate and stream types as needed).


though i suspect you're wanting a complete way to manage a cluster of servers without having to do it manually for each one? or am i missing the question...
DrO is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 10:33   #106
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
no that pretty much sums it up… i wasnt quite sure how it all worked.. its been a while since ive messed with v2… the last time i tried was a long time ago, and back then i ran into some weird issues with itunes not tuning into the right mount so i bagged it, but i figure with all this re-org with shoutcast/etc.. i would go ahead and update…

cheers and thanks again =]
dopelabs is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 10:35   #107
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by dopelabs View Post
the last time i tried was a long time ago, and back then i ran into some weird issues with itunes not tuning into the right mount
that was a known v2.0 issue (especially when a / wasn't at the start of the streampath config option which meant in most cases it'd provide stream#1 to all mount points. all of that quirkiness was resolved with the new DNAS afaik.
DrO is offline  
Old 8th April 2014, 10:40   #108
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
yea works great now =]
dopelabs is offline  
Old 16th April 2014, 05:02   #109
SnowHow
Junior Member
 
SnowHow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mississippi, USA
Posts: 39
YP won't release "old" server

I'm having a very frustrating issue with the YP - As the title implies, the YP is directing to an old server that is no longer in use. Let me explain:

I obtained a v1 server from a provider. For testing purposes I set up a local server to be the "Source" server an have the server from the provider relay from it like this:

encoder -> 173.166.200.xxx:8008 (local) -> 198.178.123.xxx:7000 (provider)

I set it to public, the YP picks up the servers and sets the local server as backup. Satisfied that everything was working, I shut down the stream.

Now I'm getting ready to go live. I get another small v1 server to use as a source to relay to the second server like this:

Encoder -> 199.195.194.xx:8042 -> 198.178.123.xxx:7000


Again, I set it to public, the YP picks up the servers, but now BOTH servers are showing the local server I used in testing as a backup server!

<04/15/14@22:21:39> [yp_tch] new backup server 173.166.200.xxx:8008
<04/15/14@22:21:39> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!

This server isn't even running. I have tried restarting both servers, but that didn't work. The YP still insists on using this nonexistent server as a backup. If it's happening to me, it's happening to others and should be easily reproduced. What can be done?

Thanks!

SH

If at first you don't succeed, use a bigger hammer!
SnowHow is offline  
Old 21st May 2014, 22:17   #110
Gastroopa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
need help, been reading through and trying to figure this out...
Setup a new server recently. (Hadnt run one in a good ten years) I believe I haave everythign setup correct again and the port forwarding working and all that however i am getting this error in my server log when trying to list on shoutcast.....

**********************************************
[17:11 Interface] SHOUTcast Dnas v2.0 Interface [beta] v1.0.3
[17:11 Interface] Loading dnas this may take a few seconds
**********************************************
[17:11 Dnas] [main] calculated cpu count is 4
[17:11 Dnas] [main] starting 4 network threads
[17:11 Dnas] [ban] Banned 0 IP's
[17:11 Dnas] [rip] 0 entries in rip list
[17:11 Dnas] [microServer]Listening for connection on port 6501
[17:11 Dnas] [microServer]Listening for connection on port 6500
[17:11 Dnas] [src 127.0.0.1:57369 sid=1] Shoutcast source connection.
[17:11 Dnas] [yp2] Connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
[17:11 Dnas] [yp2] /yp/resp/updatefreq missing


Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated, I understand there have been some changes with shoutcast recently and over the years, maybe i'm just missing something. like i said, i did try n read through the forums but cannot find the exact solution to the issue I am having.
Gastroopa is offline  
Old 21st May 2014, 22:28   #111
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
SnowHow: i've only just seen your message. what you were seeing (don't know if it still is an issue or not) is the known issue where v1.x based listings can and will be incorrectly listed (it only happens for a small number of listings and varies on how it impacts things), so that is the reason for the unrelated DNAS being referenced. simplest solution is update to a v2.x DNAS so by using the same authhash you can then ensure that the DNAS are only clustered as you want them to be.

Gastroopa: you're using a 3rd party loader/gui which is not supported on here. also it's not clear what version of the v2 DNAS you're using (the current one is v2.2.1) and if i had to take a guess, that gui is shipping / using an older v2 release which would explain the issues.
DrO is offline  
Old 21st May 2014, 23:14   #112
Gastroopa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Thanks Dro,

I got it all figured out, I checked the things you suggested and figured out where I had it confused. Everything seems to be working properly now, listed successful. Thank you again.
Gastroopa is offline  
Old 24th June 2014, 09:54   #113
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Check out the new website, just launched today
www.shoutcast.com
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 25th June 2014, 13:57   #114
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
there are some access issues with the SHOUTcast site currently (which started around 13:00GMT) whilst some issues are being debugged. this is hoped to be resolved within the next few hours.
DrO is offline  
Old 30th June 2014, 12:06   #115
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
there will be some work going on over the next few hours to resolve some of the quirks with the new site search not always working as expected. there shouldn't be any noticeable down-time but search results may get a bit 'funky' for a while (or not if the fixes go as planned).
DrO is offline  
Old 21st July 2014, 13:12   #116
droidmjt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Hello,

I wanted to implement shoutCast search to my app but it seems i need a developer key to use the API. Is it even possible to get personal keys or some sort of public keys just to search through the shoutcast streams and then play them. I wish there would be some reasonable solution for this.
droidmjt is offline  
Old 21st July 2014, 13:22   #117
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
have a look at the 'developer' page on the main site (which i've very surprised you hadn't already seen before posting on here).
DrO is offline  
Old 21st July 2014, 13:34   #118
droidmjt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Hello,

Yes I've seen it and I have also sent them email about my request without any response. There is no other info about the key. The page also doesn't mention anything if it is possible at all to get personal keys or if there is public key to get the streams. I wouldn't post anything here if I would get this information from elsewhere.
droidmjt is offline  
Old 21st July 2014, 13:44   #119
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
that page is all there is and there is no such thing as a 'public key' for getting the API results (unless people have publically posted them when they ideally shouldn't).

if you've sent a request (which looks like it was ~10 days ago from what i can find and wasn't aware off until now, hence the form of my initial reply) then to my knowledge of the new process (as i'm [thankfully] not responsible for business matters like this) then it'll be in the pending queue.

so all i can advise is that you'll have to wait to see if you get a yes/no response (i have no idea how long that will take or what the requirements, etc are).
DrO is offline  
Old 22nd July 2014, 10:03   #120
jfmauguit
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 2
Hello,

All API Key requests have been processed. If you didn't receive an answer today please check your spam folder. If nothing there, please PM me.

HTH

Jef
jfmauguit is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump