Old 29th April 2006, 00:29   #1
pi31415
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Multiple Streams from 1 machine?

Hi Forum,

i know how to change the shoutcast listening port, but when i try to run multiple streams i get an shoutcast error. How can i setup mutlipe streams on dieffernt ports from 1ip/1 server ?

Greetings,

pi
pi31415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2006, 01:57   #2
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=73104
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2006, 13:50   #3
wolfyman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via ICQ to wolfyman
That thread shows how to do different bitrates, but what about two completely different streams, for seperate genres?
wolfyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2006, 16:29   #4
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
you need two shoutcast servers on 2 different ports for 2 different streams
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2006, 19:59   #5
WCFM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Williamstown, Massachusetts
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to WCFM
Hi, I used the link posted by TheBig to do two different streams with one source using two ports for the radio station I work for. It works fine (URL's: http://wcfm.servemp3.com and http://wcfm2.servemp3.com) though you may get no sound or a quiet buzzing since we really aren't fully on air yet. BTW the buzzing has to do with a cable.

However, as a result of the change, the error message "[yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com" comes up on both DNAS consoles, which I think means that our station cannot be added to the Shoutcast directory, in spite of naming the streams differently...Yellowpages included. Is this a problem inheritent with doing this on one ip and I have to live with it, or can I do something about it? Thank you...I can include screenshots if necessary.

Update: somehow they magically fixed themselves when I wrote this. Guess changing the URL in the Yellow pages fixed it. I tried to delete this post, but I don't have permission (weird)...so if a mod would like to...please do so.
WCFM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2006, 22:14   #6
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
Well it does work, I running two different streams right now on the same IP address, on different ports. However I do not have them listed as public.

However even on my peice of junk XP system I ran 4 copies of shoutcast server, with their own configs and they all worked too.

A simple batch file in windows, or a shell script in linux will do the same for you.

@echo off
@rem BATCH/CMD file
@shout.cmd
sc_serv config1.ini
sc_serv config2.ini
sc_serv config3.ini
sc_serv config4.ini
@exit

Note each configX.ini file has its own port defined +1 to spare! since shoutcast listens to itself using the port you select +1, so I setup 8080 , 8082, 8084, 8086 and so on for each stream configuration.

The firewall/router needs to be configured to allow traffic in as well. One of my shoutcast servers sits in datacenter, on a private network, but their firwall system forwards from the internet to the system, confuses the local admin but the public IP is what matters for that server.

Ok, get the point? it does work if you pay attention to the settings for each 'server'

Good luck.

~ D

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump