Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th November 2007, 04:45   #1
JAB Creations
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to JAB Creations
F12 Hotkey registration failed without other software running

I'm trying to set F12 as a global hotkey for next track on Winamp. I have no other software running. I did download 5.5 but after it decimated an MP3 I sent to a friend I uninstalled that and I'm back to 5.35. Also how can I set Winamp to stop constantly harassing me to upgrade?
JAB Creations is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2007, 05:47   #2
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Well, if you can't register the F12 key, it means something else has it. try a diffrent key for a global hotkey.

Preferences > General Preferences > Check for new versions of Winamp at startup

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2007, 17:45   #3
JAB Creations
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to JAB Creations
Quote:
I have no other software running.
JAB Creations is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2007, 18:20   #4
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Information required when posting (ignore this and you WILL be ignored)

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2009, 00:00   #5
phalancs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23
Same here with f12 key

Cant bind that F12 key either. And i am sure i a have no other app using it (besides windows).

Whats up there? Heeelp! Thanx in advance.

Any chance to hardcode this?
phalancs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2009, 19:57   #6
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
“And i am sure i a have no other app using it (besides windows).”

Apparently, with the last part of your quote, you have nailed it right on the spot. Windows reserves the F12 key for the the debugger, even if there is no debugger app running...
Quote:
from Microsoft...

Windows NT4 and Windows 2000/XP: The F12 key is reserved for use by the debugger at all times, so it should not be registered as a hot key. Even when you are not debugging an application, F12 is reserved in case a kernel-mode debugger or a just-in-time debugger is resident.
[edit] Hey, you revived a two year old thread.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump