Old 31st May 2014, 10:08   #1
WlCWW24
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Make your own winamp skin?

hello! i have this program called "skinner too" i have made two winamp skins about hiro wang if you want them just ask me XD but the problem is this what i want is to make special buttons by my self and also design the library and the others windows that winamp can open but this program doesn't do that! so my question is how do i create and personalize more my winamp skin?? with special buttons and cursor!! thank you very much for your answers X
WlCWW24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2014, 18:43   #2
garetjax
Candyass
(Major Dude)
 
garetjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Benton, AR
Posts: 2,344
Send a message via ICQ to garetjax Send a message via AIM to garetjax Send a message via MSN to garetjax Send a message via Yahoo to garetjax
So, this is a bit more technical...


Here is your answer as best as I can provide it:
1. Extract your skin into a Folder (MySkin)
2. Find the Buttons.png file for modern skins, cbuttons.bmp for classic
3. Edit The Image and save.
4. Changing the size, location and etc of the images in a modern skin require, you to then modify the appropriate xml file. (generally, player.xml or something similar like: player-normal.xml, player-main.xml); this varies depending on the original creator, or template programs creation script.
5. Once you have positioned and created your customized buttons and verified it works by loading the skin in Winamp; and you like it...then re-zip the file;
6. Rename, the zipped file to MySkin.Wal (for modern xml and png files) or MySkin.wsz (for classic - bmp files).

http://wiki.winamp.com/wiki/Skin_Developer



Of note: Most Skinner Applications do not generate Modern Skins. They create classic skins and they are limited in size (width & height). You may have submitted the question to the wrong area.

1001skins.net |
That's not a skin, it's some god awful piece of skinner gunk.
garetjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2014, 20:27   #3
burnsplayguitar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Assuming i want use a larger background. When moving around some elements, they aren't showed if i pass the previous margins.

Where can i find those margins? I'm sure, ther're not on player.xml
burnsplayguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2014, 00:13   #4
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,629
Ey Burns! Exchanging work fields? I left some questions on Neiio's today hehe.
I guess you're talking about Bento skin, aren't you? I remembered it not being too easy to work with when I did some shots at it.
I assume what you're refering to is the main container.. let me look at it..
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2014, 01:48   #5
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,629
Well.. SUI skins are a bitch.. (specially when going off boundaries..).
Your question is related to the container and/or layout properties, but right now I'm also unable to make it bigger through the supposed ways.. ("h=" or "minimumh=", etc).
I was about to suggest you going "through the cPro way", but I don't think that helps either..

Tomorrow with a fresher mind I'll try again, I'm missing something simple I'm sure..
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2014, 13:19   #6
burnsplayguitar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Hey Victhor.

Not about that buddy.

look to my gaia http://www.deviantart.com/art/Gaia10-Winamp-179220619

I have groups there. I'm working on Neiio's Nome skin. Let's say i'm modding this one.
Even if a create a background with w:1000px , I can't move my buttons outer from the original area.


I'm not working on this skin as base, but is an example.


Here my working problem
the player.xml i'm editing had this propriety:
PHP Code:
<container id="main" name="Main Window" default_x="-0" default_y="-0" default_visible="1" >

   <
layout id="normal" background="player.main.background"  alphabackground="player.main.background" droptarget="pldr" >
    
    <
group id="eq.normal.group.display" x="20" y="-95" />
    <
layer id="playerbody" image="player.main.body" x="0" y="0" sysregion="1"/>    
    <
group id="player.normal" />
    <
group id="player.normal.playbuttons" x="0" y="0" />
    
  </
layout>
</
container
tried adding the size margins to container, and after on layout too, but still don't work.
PHP Code:
<container id="main" name="Main Window" default_x="-0" default_y="-0" default_visible="1" w="700" h="700">
 
  <
layout id="normal" background="player.main.background"  alphabackground="player.main.background" droptarget="pldr"  w="700" h="700" >
    
    <
group id="eq.normal.group.display" x="20" y="-95" />
    <
layer id="playerbody" image="player.main.body" x="0" y="0" sysregion="1"/>    
    <
group id="player.normal" />
    <
group id="player.normal.playbuttons" x="0" y="0" />

  </
layout>
</
container
burnsplayguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2014, 13:21   #7
burnsplayguitar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Yeahh dude, Cpro solved my problem.
I got it.

new skin is coming =D
burnsplayguitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2014, 20:59   #8
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,629
Really?? That's great, I was all day busy at work and just arrived to see Argentina - Germany. So just in a couple of minutes I'll be at the PC again (happier than before ).
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump