Old 16th December 2004, 20:05   #1
oddsock
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 52
Oddcast V3...

Just wanted to let everyone know that I've got a new version of Oddcast that's just entered beta testing...If you are interested, http://www.oddsock.org/tools/oddcastv3

oddsock
oddsock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 15:10   #2
shoutcast101
Senior Member
 
shoutcast101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 287
yay! Thanks
shoutcast101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2004, 16:16   #3
arkadas.amereeh
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 65
Thanks!

Arkadas Amereeh
arkadas.amereeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2005, 13:45   #4
hans-jürgen
Junior Member
 
hans-jürgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 36
I would like to add that this is the first open source application enabling AAC broadcasting over Shoutcast and Icecast2 servers with FAAC for Windows users. It uses libfaac.dll for this, available from RareWares or Case's site, although these binaries have been compiled some months ago and so do not contain the latest changes to libfaac, e.g. the automatic cutoff changes for the VBR mode with -q (quantizer quality in %).

Icecast2 has added audio/aac to its supported content types, and there are already three stations listed in their directory broadcasting in aacPlus with the commercial Orban Opticodec-PC. Other aacPlus stations are listed on Tuner2.com.

More information can be found on the Oddcast forum in these two threads:
http://www.oddsock.org/openbb/read.php?TID=1620
http://www.oddsock.org/openbb/read.php?TID=1646
hans-jürgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2005, 04:56   #5
hans-jürgen
Junior Member
 
hans-jürgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 36
Quoting Greg Ogonowski from Orban.com:
Quote:
Icecast2 Version 2.2 now supports a content type of audio/aac just as SHOUTcast Version 1.9.5 does. We have changed all the Opticodec-PC streams to conform to this. It is no longer necessary to depend upon the .aac in
the Icecast2 mountpoint name to determine AAC, as it is now sent as audio/aac.
hans-jürgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2005, 14:09   #6
Hixie
Senior Member
 
Hixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 134
when are shoutcast going to be listing aacPlus streams?
Hixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2005, 23:06   #7
hans-jürgen
Junior Member
 
hans-jürgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 36
According to Greg Ogonowski, developer from Orban.com, the new v1.9.5 would already support the new content type audio/aac like Icecast2 2.2.0, so theoretically they could be listed in the Shoutcast directory if the new version is used.
hans-jürgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2005, 19:28   #8
Hixie
Senior Member
 
Hixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 134
Iam on 1.9.5 http://rs1.radiostreamer.com:8410
<01/07/05@20:17:02> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (we do not currently list servers not streaming MP3 or NSV)
Hixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2005, 06:10   #9
hans-jürgen
Junior Member
 
hans-jürgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 36
OK, I'll send him the link to this thread, perhaps he has an answer why this happens.
hans-jürgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2005, 08:04   #10
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,941
Quote:
Originally posted by Hixie
Iam on 1.9.5 http://rs1.radiostreamer.com:8410
<01/07/05@20:17:02> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (we do not currently list servers not streaming MP3 or NSV)
SHOUTcast will only list MP3 or AAC streams. AAC will not list. Use icecast or steamcast if you want to be able to list on a icecast2 yp with those formats.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2005, 18:44   #11
Acumen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to Acumen
We are also having this problem, and we are streaming MP3, this must be a bug...or have anyone of you figured out how to be listed when streaming in mp3 with v3?
Acumen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2005, 17:21   #12
Acumen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to Acumen
Solved the problem with a hexedit, the problem is that this plug-in sends a extra space in content-type. Thats why it generete nak. If anyone wants it please ask.
Acumen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2013, 21:43   #13
reza-a91
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
No Config Saved on Oddcast v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by oddsock View Post
Just wanted to let everyone know that I've got a new version of Oddcast that's just entered beta testing...If you are interested, http://www.oddsock.org/tools/oddcastv3

oddsock

I've got also Oddcast v3, but it just doesn't save any config, when you OK and come back ,you can see that the oassword textbox for example, shows the previous information, not yours!

What's wrog with my shoutcast? , can you just help me?
reza-a91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2013, 22:34   #14
bradisbell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by reza-a91 View Post
I've got also Oddcast v3, but it just doesn't save any config, when you OK and come back ,you can see that the oassword textbox for example, shows the previous information, not yours!

What's wrog with my shoutcast? , can you just help me?
You have dug up an old and unrelated thread, but I will help you anyway. The problem you are having is that you need to run Oddcast/Edcast as an Administrator. Otherwise, it won't be able to write to its configuration file in Program Files, which requires Administrator privileges.

Simply right click on your Oddcast icon, and choose "Run as Administrator".
bradisbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2013, 22:56   #15
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
running as admin is not a solution. jaromanda had taken on updating the plug-in and i think had sorted out the settings saving issue (trying to use a plug-in from almost a decade ago and expect it to work the same on newer OSes is why you're having issues).

and check the date of a thread _before_ posting as there was no need to bump an 8 year old thread for a 3rd party plug-in.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump