Old 30th December 2002, 19:22   #41
DANCEFM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Send a message via Yahoo to DANCEFM
I followed the 15 steps in **** guide,,,but when i start up the server,,it starts sending data,,but am getting the following:-

12/30/02@20:27:00> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.2 (Nov 25 2002) starting up...
<12/30/02@20:27:00> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<12/30/02@20:27:00> [main] initializing (usermax:10 portbase:8001)...
<12/30/02@20:27:00> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<12/30/02@20:27:00> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<12/30/02@20:27:00> [main] opening source socket
<12/30/02@20:27:00> [main] source thread starting
<12/30/02@20:27:00> [main] opening client socket
<12/30/02@20:27:00> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<12/30/02@20:27:00> [main] client main thread starting
<12/30/02@20:27:00> [source] listening for connection on port 8002
<12/30/02@20:27:08> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<12/30/02@20:27:08> [source] icy-name:dance fm online englands no 1 ; icy-genre:dance /jungle
<12/30/02@20:27:08> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:24 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<12/30/02@20:27:08> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<12/30/02@20:27:09> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<12/30/02@20:27:09> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 62.252.224.5:8001) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection refused))

I havent got a firewall and am not on a network??? please somebody help me?
DANCEFM is offline  
Old 30th December 2002, 21:08   #42
DJ AmPs
Major Dude
 
DJ AmPs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: g
Posts: 1,603
maybe your ISP blocks incoming connections -- they could have a big firewall on their end.
DJ AmPs is offline  
Old 9th January 2003, 03:07   #43
Cyfixx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Uhh, yeah ok, i cant get mine to work, i forwarded my ports, but i cant connect to myself, it wants me to sign into my Router instead... =/ Any help?
Cyfixx is offline  
Old 17th January 2003, 21:11   #44
n0b
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
hello.
i'm behind a firewall and behind a router...

my brother finally connected to me but he doesn't hear anything and my server kicks him every 20 seconds

what must i do?
n0b is offline  
Old 18th January 2003, 03:57   #45
Igarok!
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 5
hi, first had trouble to conect.. i set up a server and every time i tried to connect it was stuck on:
[source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
than i changed my description and it conected but i can't see my self on the search on shoutcast.com, and every time i try to find my self first i can't and second its sais:
[yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
[yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (100)
plz help!!!
Igarok! is offline  
Old 18th January 2003, 07:40   #46
stee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
For those of you trying to make shoutcast work with winamp3 then you might as well stop trying

It even says on both winamp and shoutcast sites that winamp3 is not yet compatible

Try it with winamp2.76 and I think you`ll find it works
stee is offline  
Old 18th January 2003, 10:02   #47
Igarok!
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 5
i tryed it on winamp 8.0!
Igarok! is offline  
Old 18th January 2003, 10:26   #48
stee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
LOL!

I thought winamp3 was the latest release!!
Winamp 8 should be available for release in 2010 (lol)
stee is offline  
Old 18th January 2003, 10:39   #49
Igarok!
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 5
sorry, it was winamp 2.80
Igarok! is offline  
Old 2nd February 2003, 18:00   #50
residentmetroid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to residentmetroid Send a message via Yahoo to residentmetroid
ok.... i have gone through all this a dozen times... and i still don't get it... would someone mind explaining it like i was a total idiot? cause after all that confusion... i feel like an idiot
residentmetroid is offline  
Old 2nd February 2003, 19:17   #51
stee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
What`s the problem u`re having dude? I`ll try and help you (tho if it`s a router or firewall problem I don`t admit to being the brightest bulb in the box)
stee is offline  
Old 10th February 2003, 13:23   #52
silly90
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: canada
Posts: 8
how?

Got this error

<02/10/03@22:23:57> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:24 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<02/10/03@22:23:57> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<02/10/03@22:24:18> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error ()
<02/10/03@22:24:40> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error ()

What should i do so that i can fix this problem. I have disable my firewall and xp too. but still the same. help
silly90 is offline  
Old 10th February 2003, 14:54   #53
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
Routers, Firewalls, and Networks. Oh My! -> General Information -> Fixing yp.shoutcast.com gave error()

FesterHead is offline  
Old 7th March 2003, 04:42   #54
Stiker1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Stiker1
ok um i have the thing from no ip .com or whatever, now how do i use that to make a link?
Stiker1 is offline  
Old 21st March 2003, 04:19   #55
ShadowS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4
Hey I cant work it no one can conenct :-\<03/20/03@21:19:08> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.2 (Nov 25 2002) starting up...
<03/20/03@21:19:08> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<03/20/03@21:19:08> [main] initializing (usermax:10 portbase:8000)...
<03/20/03@21:19:08> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<03/20/03@21:19:08> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<03/20/03@21:19:08> [main] opening source socket
<03/20/03@21:19:08> [main] source thread starting
<03/20/03@21:19:08> [main] opening client socket
<03/20/03@21:19:08> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<03/20/03@21:19:08> [main] client main thread starting
<03/20/03@21:19:08> [source] listening for connection on port 8001


NO ONE CAN CONNECT.....
ShadowS is offline  
Old 21st March 2003, 06:51   #56
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Stiker1:
Using your static name, such as foo.bar.com, your links would be:
DNAS link: http://foo.bar.com:yourDNASport
Listen link: http://foo.bar.com:yourDNASport/listen.pls

ShadowS:
Refer to your previous help request.

FesterHead is offline  
Old 21st March 2003, 22:23   #57
ShadowS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by festerhead
Stiker1:
Using your static name, such as foo.bar.com, your links would be:
DNAS link: http://foo.bar.com:yourDNASport
Listen link: http://foo.bar.com:yourDNASport/listen.pls

ShadowS:
Refer to your previous help request.
What do u mean?Can i show me plz? I dont get it..
ShadowS is offline  
Old 3rd April 2003, 01:36   #58
sheefo2k
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 12
i need help
sheefo2k is offline  
Old 4th April 2003, 19:12   #59
dJ mAd c0w
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4
ummm this is me:

<04/04/03@11:09:11> [source] icy-name:West Coast Trance Session ; icy-genre:Trance
<04/04/03@11:09:11> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:128 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<04/04/03@11:09:11> [source] icy-irc: ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:dJ mAd c0w

however, i'm not sure where to go from there.. my ip is 67.116.15.18 i have a static ip, behind NAT. All the needed ports have been forwarded. not sure where to go form here
dJ mAd c0w is offline  
Old 4th April 2003, 20:11   #60
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
See your other help request.

I still don't know if you intend to provide on-demand or live (or both) content.

FesterHead is offline  
Old 4th May 2003, 23:07   #61
SoKé F. Gäigan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to SoKé F. Gäigan Send a message via AIM to SoKé F. Gäigan Send a message via Yahoo to SoKé F. Gäigan
i am not having a connection issue.
i am however having a quality issue.
my eq settings appear to be fine b/c when i play the songs through my speakers, they sound good.
when ppl listen to the station, it sounds like the speakers are blown.

other thing i've noticed, is when im broadcasting, my D/U meter says im DLing exactly as much as im ULing, as if im DLing my same station.
i have a friend who has a shoutcast station, and he says he does not have either issue.

any help would be appreciated.

thx
SoKé F. Gäigan is offline  
Old 6th May 2003, 23:24   #62
juicyjuice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
I followed the 15 steps, but when I try to connect it says my password is wrong. But I'm positive its not.
juicyjuice is offline  
Old 25th May 2003, 03:37   #63
sjaracz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LAKE ERIE
Posts: 3
FINALY A GOOD THREAD THANKS GUYS
sjaracz is offline  
Old 1st June 2003, 19:54   #64
Josiah-X
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Josiah-X
I have a quick question about the SHOUTcast server:

My internet connection isnt great, it wouldnt be able to handle a lot of people on one connection, but I do co-own a website with plenty of bandwidth.

Heres my problem, I dont know how to run it on that server, I know how to run it off my computer, but not their server. So what I want to know is, how do I know what their address is (because it says host's IP) to run it from, and do I just upload the whole DNAS server and such to their server?

Thanks,

JosiahX

P.S.: I tried uploading the server to the site, and it keeps trying to load from a temporary internet file...and it reverts back to my defaults
Josiah-X is offline  
Old 20th June 2003, 16:40   #65
jtp755
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to jtp755 Send a message via AIM to jtp755
i have the serve up and running and all that stuff but i dont know how to link to myself or to get to the web based shoutcast admin site or what link to give other ppl. I know its supposed to be:
http://youriportnumber
http://youriportnumber/listen.pls

But what do you insert into the "yourip" part....can it be the description you give your shoutcast or what?

[edit]the smileys are supposed to be ": p"[/edit]
jtp755 is offline  
Old 20th June 2003, 16:47   #66
jagwac
Senior Member
 
jagwac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally posted by jtp755
i have the serve up and running and all that stuff but i dont know how to link to myself or to get to the web based shoutcast admin site or what link to give other ppl. I know its supposed to be:
http://youriportnumber
http://youriportnumber/listen.pls

But what do you insert into the "yourip" part....can it be the description you give your shoutcast or what?

[edit]the smileys are supposed to be ": p"[/edit]
You cant be serious?

yourip = your IP address.

Dont even dare ask how you find your own IP.
jagwac is offline  
Old 20th June 2003, 16:50   #67
jtp755
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to jtp755 Send a message via AIM to jtp755
no i kow that much. Im not stupid. I do networking. what i was tryin to ask is..is there anyway to mask your real ip address to distribute to other ppl besides using no-ip.com? Like is there any setting in the config for shoutcast?

i can get to by using my ip address but i want to mask it so other ppl can access it w/o me giving them my real ip.
jtp755 is offline  
Old 20th June 2003, 16:51   #68
jagwac
Senior Member
 
jagwac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally posted by jtp755
no i kow that much. Im not stupid. I do networking. what i was tryin to ask is..is there anyway to mask your real ip address to distribute to other ppl besides using no-ip.com? Like is there any setting in the config for shoutcast?
No...you cant mask your ip address within shoutcast.
jagwac is offline  
Old 20th June 2003, 16:53   #69
jtp755
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to jtp755 Send a message via AIM to jtp755
ok....is there anyway to mask it?
jtp755 is offline  
Old 20th June 2003, 16:57   #70
jagwac
Senior Member
 
jagwac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally posted by jtp755
ok....is there anyway to mask it?
What reason do you want to mask your ip? People need to connect to your IP to hear the stream.

If you mask it, and I connect to your stream, all I have to do is right click the file in the playlist and get the properties. Your IP address will be there.

So...no point in wasting your time trying to mask your ip.
jagwac is offline  
Old 20th June 2003, 17:00   #71
jtp755
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to jtp755 Send a message via AIM to jtp755
o ok. i didnt know that.. Im new to shoutcast as you can probably tell. Im jsut gonna use it for private use anyway and when my friends want to listen in. thanks for your help.

can you test it and see if its up running right?
http://208.61.132.118:8000

also is there anyway to minimize the monitor and the shoutcast source so it wont be in the way on my desktop?

one more thing.....how can i find out my username and password for the admin login on the status pa

[edit]Im blind and i see that there is a button in the monitor to hide it. sorry. my bad. i guess im tryin to get everythign working too fast and not paying as much attention as i should be to stuff.[/edit]

Last edited by jtp755; 20th June 2003 at 17:42.
jtp755 is offline  
Old 23rd June 2003, 07:06   #72
btg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to btg
what do i fill in

what do i have to do to make it work?
Address is my ip
Port is 8000
Password is correct
got a description
got no url
got a genre
got an icq

Why is it not working??
btg is offline  
Old 23rd June 2003, 13:15   #73
jtp755
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to jtp755 Send a message via AIM to jtp755
Have you loaded the SHoutCast DNAS and the Shoucast Source plugin?
jtp755 is offline  
Old 23rd June 2003, 14:02   #74
btg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to btg
Quote:
Originally posted by jtp755
Have you loaded the SHoutCast DNAS and the Shoucast Source plugin?
Yes.
btg is offline  
Old 23rd June 2003, 14:32   #75
jtp755
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to jtp755 Send a message via AIM to jtp755
Are there any errors beign reported in the monitor?

did you edit the config file correct?

Are you running the ShoutCAST from the same computer with Winamp on it? If so try to use "localhost" (w/o quotes)in the address field.

Who is your ISP? Make sure that you can broadcast through them.

Attached is a pic of my Input, Encoder, and Output tabs.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sourcetabs.jpg (71.3 KB, 641 views)
jtp755 is offline  
Old 23rd June 2003, 16:06   #76
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
If the DNAS and Winamp/DSP combo are on the same machine, then use "localhost" or "127.0.0.1" (without the quotes) as the Address in the DSP.

If the DNAS and Winamp/DSP combo are on different machines but on the same lan, then use the lan ip of the DNAS as the Address in the DSP.

Else, use the real, world-visible ip of the DNAS as the Address in the DSP.

Finally, if you've changed the DNAS variables SrcIP and/or DestIP please set them back to "ANY" (without the quotes) unless you have more than 1 real, world-visible ip address for the DNAS machine or you know exactly wht you are doing.

FesterHead is offline  
Old 23rd June 2003, 16:11   #77
btg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to btg
My monitor is like following:
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.2 (Nov 25 2002) starting up...
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:8000)...
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [main] opening source socket
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [main] source thread starting
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [main] opening client socket
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [main] client main thread starting
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [source] icy-name:Game Maker Radio ; icy-genre:World
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:24 ; icy-url:
<06/23/03@18:17:42> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:203611657 ; icy-aim:N/A
<06/23/03@18:17:53> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<06/23/03@18:17:53> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 145.53.10.75:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))
btg is offline  
Old 23rd June 2003, 16:13   #78
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Two (or less) easy steps:
1. If you have a firewall, open the necessary port(s).
2. If you have a router, configure it to forward the necessary port(s) to the DNAS machine.

Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
DNAS Stuff -> Errors -> Fixing [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxxx) from the Internet, disable NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out)

Are the necessary ports open in your firewall and are they being forwarded to the DNAS machine?

Check out http://www.radiotoolbox.com/cantheygetin and see if the reported information there helps.

FesterHead is offline  
Old 25th June 2003, 06:47   #79
btg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to btg
Radiotoolbox says it's not broadcasting! Why not?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg out&input.jpg (74.7 KB, 477 views)
btg is offline  
Old 25th June 2003, 07:29   #80
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Did RTB report any information?

Quote:
Are the necessary ports open in your firewall and are they being forwarded to the DNAS machine?

FesterHead is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump