Old 6th March 2003, 13:40   #1
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,226
DOS Games in WinXP

Hey. I am new here, and yuo guys seem pretty good on this techie lark.

I have downloaded a few old games that used to run in DOS. I have since upgraded to Windows XP, and when I try and run them, i get RunTime Errors. Is there anyway I can get em to work?
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 13:41   #2
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,100
Yeah, install windows 3.1 in fresh partition
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 15:33   #3
psyfive
Forum King
 
psyfive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,526
[] WTF?!?! is this some kind of joke or something?! Bilbo... New here... [/]

When i play dos games (doom, carmen sandiego, duke nukem) I just hit the windows key+r then type cmd and use the crappy command line that windows xp gives ya...

Heh i still have some old dos 6.0 installation floppies packed away in the back of a drawer somewhere around here.
psyfive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 16:25   #4
Vie
Forum King
 
Vie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Thoron fields and Duranium shadows. Posts: Crap mostly
Posts: 8,003
use a real OS, try 98 its uber good.

I feal unclean

Member most in need of SpellCheck Lifetime Achievement Award

I'm a Twitch Streamer these days, it's weird.
Vie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 16:33   #5
pixiefied
Mother Trucker
 
pixiefied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in the forest
Posts: 3,520
Send a message via Yahoo to pixiefied
ya xp doesnt go well with games. i cant play sims on it. its like my video card just quits all of a sudden and the game shuts its self down

"Well, got to love you and leave you, need to go get into the shower and rub my hard naked body all over with soapy bubbles, I'll be back later to carry on playing....

It'll take you some time to get over the image of me naked in the shower......mind you don't masturbate to hard thinking about it...."
- Mr.Jones
pixiefied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 16:39   #6
m0e
This Space For Rent
(Major Dude)
 
m0e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The great north wasteland of the States
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to m0e Send a message via AIM to m0e Send a message via Yahoo to m0e
What vid card Pixie?
m0e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 16:59   #7
pixiefied
Mother Trucker
 
pixiefied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in the forest
Posts: 3,520
Send a message via Yahoo to pixiefied
32 mb sis chip 2xagp

"Well, got to love you and leave you, need to go get into the shower and rub my hard naked body all over with soapy bubbles, I'll be back later to carry on playing....

It'll take you some time to get over the image of me naked in the shower......mind you don't masturbate to hard thinking about it...."
- Mr.Jones
pixiefied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 17:31   #8
Merlin
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
(Forum King)
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,209
Alright Bilbo, keep your pants on

Some games simply do not work under XP. For example, Driver. Some people with certain hardware have managed to get it to work, but for most people, no joy. There's no patch for Driver either.


as he faced the sun, he cast no shadow
Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 17:44   #9
m0e
This Space For Rent
(Major Dude)
 
m0e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The great north wasteland of the States
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to m0e Send a message via AIM to m0e Send a message via Yahoo to m0e
Quote:
Originally posted by pixiefied
32 mb sis chip 2xagp
Well I don’t have anything on disk for SIS anymore. And their website is uber-slow. I have had a couple of boards with SIS integrated video and they have worked well for me. I would think it should run the Sims in 800x600 just fine no matter what O/S you are running. But I don’t have enough components to get the one I still have running to see if I can find a solution. Not that I even know if it would be the same chip. Their website recommended getting drivers from your computer manufacturer because they would be optimized for your system. I would probably go to the motherboard manufacturers site to see if they have updated drivers. My best guess is this would be a shared memory problem. I believe the video uses shared memory. You might need to bump the ram a little.
Do you have XP set to auto update? I’m not sure about SIS but sometimes there are updated drivers on the MS website for your hardware. And it’s not always the best for your system. They driver they have for nVidia chips has worked fine on some systems I have worked on but the drivers I have downloaded from nVidia have worked better on other systems. And with full auto update on it will possibly d/l and install without notifying you, although a drvier update should require a restart, even with XP. The last machine I worked on with an SIS chip I used drivers from the motherboard manufacturer but that machine was using Win98se, so that might not be the right answer either.
m0e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 17:55   #10
liquidmotion
Smokes Two Joints
Beta Team
 
liquidmotion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SFBA
Posts: 3,680
Send a message via ICQ to liquidmotion
you CAN run in compatibility mode.

or get win2k, it pwns j00.

For a good time: shup | stashbox | my homepage
liquidmotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 18:02   #11
pixiefied
Mother Trucker
 
pixiefied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in the forest
Posts: 3,520
Send a message via Yahoo to pixiefied
i pwns j00!

"Well, got to love you and leave you, need to go get into the shower and rub my hard naked body all over with soapy bubbles, I'll be back later to carry on playing....

It'll take you some time to get over the image of me naked in the shower......mind you don't masturbate to hard thinking about it...."
- Mr.Jones
pixiefied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 18:03   #12
m0e
This Space For Rent
(Major Dude)
 
m0e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The great north wasteland of the States
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to m0e Send a message via AIM to m0e Send a message via Yahoo to m0e
tatu? 50 cent? really?
m0e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 18:03   #13
pixiefied
Mother Trucker
 
pixiefied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in the forest
Posts: 3,520
Send a message via Yahoo to pixiefied
actually im gonna just get a new computer.this one is ok,but there are something i want and a girl gets what she wants!!

"Well, got to love you and leave you, need to go get into the shower and rub my hard naked body all over with soapy bubbles, I'll be back later to carry on playing....

It'll take you some time to get over the image of me naked in the shower......mind you don't masturbate to hard thinking about it...."
- Mr.Jones
pixiefied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 18:24   #14
m0e
This Space For Rent
(Major Dude)
 
m0e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The great north wasteland of the States
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to m0e Send a message via AIM to m0e Send a message via Yahoo to m0e
This is a little something I came up with shopping around the web the other day.
Case-Enermax CS-10182-BA $85.00
Power Supply-Enermax EG365P-VE FCA $65.00
Processor-AMD XP3000+ $590.00
Mother Board-Asus A7N8X Deluxe $140.00
Ram-Micron PC3200 512mb X2 $144.00
Case Fan-Antec Trilight LED 80 X5 $30.00
Video Card-EVGA geForce4 ti4200 128mb ddr w/svh out $170.00
Sound Card-M-Audio Revolution 7.1 $100.00
Hard Drive-Western Digital Caviar SE 80gb $98.00
CD-RW-Lite-On 52x burner $50.00
Moniter-NEC AccuSync 90 19" CRT $170.00
Mouse/Keyboard Combo-Logitech Cordless Comfort Duo $72.00
Speakers-Klipsch GMX D-5.1 $300.00
Printer-Epson Stylus Photo 820 $82.00
O/S-Microsoft XP Home $115.00
Total $2,211.00
Of course you would have to put it together yourself and I don’t know what kind of warrenty some of the components or suppliers have. I was just seeing how ggod of a system I could come up with for less than $2500. And a XP200+ is about $85 right now, or about $500 cheaper than this.
m0e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 19:14   #15
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,399
If compatibility with old dos games is important then dual boot 98se and XP.

But some dos games do run ok under xp, and if not there's sometimes a new executable for it (like winquake).

I dont bother with dos games anymore, as they end up being displayed on both my monitors which is ultra distracting.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 19:23   #16
liquidmotion
Smokes Two Joints
Beta Team
 
liquidmotion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SFBA
Posts: 3,680
Send a message via ICQ to liquidmotion
Quote:
Originally posted by pixiefied
i pwns j00!
mmm, i lub it when j00 talk dirteh to meh

m0e: j00 have no pr00f!

For a good time: shup | stashbox | my homepage
liquidmotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 19:51   #17
m0e
This Space For Rent
(Major Dude)
 
m0e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The great north wasteland of the States
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to m0e Send a message via AIM to m0e Send a message via Yahoo to m0e
Quote:
Originally posted by liquidmotion
mmm, i lub it when j00 talk dirteh to meh

m0e: j00 have no pr00f!
Proof of what?
m0e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 19:56   #18
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,226
Looks like its gonna be a DOS partition.
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 20:03   #19
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,399
Do you have dos drivers for your soundcard bilbo?
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 20:11   #20
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,226
Yes. The original disk for 98 also included the optino to install the dos drivers.
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 20:19   #21
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,399
Ok, but will you be able to install them from dos?

It's generally why i reccomend dual booting 98se and XP rather than dos6.22 and XP.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 20:24   #22
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,226
Well I will try the 98 install instead. I will think about it tomorro.
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 20:49   #23
Some1
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 14th Street Posts: (-1)^�
Posts: 2,236
...or, couldn't the same affect be acheived by making a simple little DOS boot disk?
Some1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 22:09   #24
xzxzzx
Forum King
 
xzxzzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,254
Quote:
Originally posted by Some1
...or, couldn't the same affect be acheived by making a simple little DOS boot disk?
Yup, assuming your hardware (sound card, specifically) works well with DOS...

There are all kinds of tricks to get Windows 98/ME/2000/XP to work with DOS games. Compatability settings, sound emulators, dos emulators, patches, etc.

Here's the trick that always works: Install DOS on one of these.

Freedom of speech is the basic freedom of humanity. When you've lost that, you've lost everything.
1\/\/4y 34|<$p4y 1gp4y 33714y, 0d4y 0uy4y? | Roses are #FF0000; Violets are #0000FF; chown -R ${YOU} ~/base
The DMCA. It really is that bad. : Count for your life.
xzxzzx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2003, 09:09   #25
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,399
Just found something you might be interested in, an emulator named dosbox.

Currently emulated is:

CPU:286/386 realmode
GFX:VGA/EGA/CGA
SND:PC-Speaker/Tandy 3-Voice/Adlib/SoundBlaster
MSC:Keyboard/Mouse
DOS:Directory FileSystem/XMS/EMS

It works, but it cant run protected mode games (like doom or duke3d). Older dos games like wolf3d and streetrod run just fine though, and a bonus is that doesnt display the image on both monitors. Even has a basic windows frontend for those that dont like the command line.

It's still not as good as real dos, but for old dos games its better than the dos emulation nt does.

http://dosbox.zophar.net if you wanna give it a go.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2003, 18:45   #26
xzxzzx
Forum King
 
xzxzzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,254
Quote:
Originally posted by xzxzzx
While the above will work for some games, here's what you should really do:

InstallDOSononeofthese.

Freedom of speech is the basic freedom of humanity. When you've lost that, you've lost everything.
1\/\/4y 34|<$p4y 1gp4y 33714y, 0d4y 0uy4y? | Roses are #FF0000; Violets are #0000FF; chown -R ${YOU} ~/base
The DMCA. It really is that bad. : Count for your life.
xzxzzx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2003, 23:16   #27
c2R
Stereotype?
(Forum King)
 
c2R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ware, England
Posts: 3,511
Quote:
Originally posted by Atmo
Just found something you might be interested in, an emulator named dosbox.

It works, but it cant run protected mode games (like doom or duke3d). Older dos games like wolf3d and streetrod run just fine though, and a bonus is that doesnt display the image on both monitors. Even has a basic windows frontend for those that dont like the command line.

It's still not as good as real dos, but for old dos games its better than the dos emulation nt does.

http://dosbox.zophar.net if you wanna give it a go.
I've just had a chance to play with this, and it's most pleasing! Download it, play Wolfenstein, Dune 2, or Moonstone!
c2R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2003, 23:32   #28
Starbucks
Forum King
 
Starbucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Forums
Posts: 2,680
Bilbo Baggins, what games are you trying to get to work?
Starbucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2003, 23:47   #29
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,226
I have a big list, but top of it is Cannon Fodder 2.
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2003, 02:28   #30
Fickle
Butterknife of Justice
(Forum King)
 
Fickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Behind you.
Posts: 5,501
Quote:
Originally posted by Merlin
Alright Bilbo, keep your pants on

Some games simply do not work under XP. For example, Driver. Some people with certain hardware have managed to get it to work, but for most people, no joy. There's no patch for Driver either.
I can play Driver on XP.

Go read a book without pictures
pabook? | Look, a blog! | Buy Stuff I Wrote
Fickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2003, 03:50   #31
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Jones
Yeah, install windows 3.1 in fresh partition
i got windows 3.1 on my dads old laptop...

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.
bored154 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2003, 22:55   #32
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,583
Quote:
Originally posted by pixiefied
ya xp doesnt go well with games.
What's really scary is that It seems that I've had the best, most crash-free gaming experence running WinME, considering that it's one of the most unstable OSes to date, even more so on my 700MHz PIII with 128MB RAM and 8MB intergrated graphics. To make things seem scarier, all the games I've played on this system will run in 1024x768 at a smooth 60FPS (except for Sim City 4). Ironic thing is tho, the system crashes a lot easier when doing a lot less demanding things, such as sufring the 'net or listening to Winamp. Weird.

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2003, 10:40   #33
Vie
Forum King
 
Vie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Thoron fields and Duranium shadows. Posts: Crap mostly
Posts: 8,003
WinME, I have found from experiance, dosn't like being left alone, if you keed it constantly active with somthing, its faily stable.

I use seti, it can keep ME going for about 2 weeks at a push.

Member most in need of SpellCheck Lifetime Achievement Award

I'm a Twitch Streamer these days, it's weird.
Vie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2003, 03:12   #34
Coman
Punk
(Forum King)
 
Coman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 4.5th dimension . . Posts: infinitely few
Posts: 2,799
weird but it takes me so much longer to set up 98 right now than it did XP which was almost fluently. it took me a couple days to finally install norton system works but still with lots of problems, and now im trying to set up drives for my sound blaster which so far only gives me a blue screen when im restarting and freezes. and i thought it would be much easier and faster with 98 than with XP.

"Most of my male friends get their hair trimmed, including the hair around their temples, even though this is expressly forbidden by Lev. 19:27. How should they die?"
Coman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > Games Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump