Old 18th August 2003, 02:31   #1
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
Fullscreen overlay mode

Okay, I searched the forum and came up with nothing of relevance - or, I should say, I *tried* to search the forum; apparently the search engine sucks donkey and I can't search for phrases (or at least it's not obvious how).
Anyway, I want to know what the hell fullscreen overlay mode does. I've fiddled with it for the last half hour and I still haven't figured it out.
(Deepest apologies if I missed a relevant thread but all the searches I tried turned up crap)

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2003, 02:35   #2
S-uper_T-oast
Forum King
 
S-uper_T-oast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Fnord?!
Posts: 2,657
As far as I can guess it works just like regular Overlay mode but sets the whole screen to the overlay color.
I usually use fullscreen overlay mode and have only found one glitch with it, it sometimes freezes up winamp and doesn't go fullscreen, and then it locks up mostly everything and my screen gets really messy, but this rarely happens. Don't know if it was talked about anywere else though, don't care either.
S-uper_T-oast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2003, 06:50   #3
jheriko
Forum King
 
jheriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: a twist in the fabric of space
Posts: 2,150
Send a message via ICQ to jheriko
I think that all it does is use the hardware overlay for fullscreen in the same way that Windows Media Player uses it for fullscreen video. I can't see the use of it since it would mean that on a multi monitor system it would only draw avs to one monitor.. on the flipside it might be a more stable alternative to the regular fullscreen mode (I'm not 100% sure of this), which I have occasionally had problems with (like the drawing of the winamp window every other frame in the middle of my fullscreen avs).

-- Jheriko

'Everything around us can be represented and understood through numbers'
jheriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2003, 06:59   #4
Zevensoft
Major Dude
 
Zevensoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ballarat, Australia
Posts: 529
Fullscreen Overlay is also VERY fast compared to normal Fullscreen. Mainly because it uses your video cards acceleration to grab the AVS frame directly from the hDC and output it through the overlay filter, thus smoothing it or whatever your video card does to help overlays.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3W | 4WW
Zevensoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2003, 08:17   #5
jheriko
Forum King
 
jheriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: a twist in the fabric of space
Posts: 2,150
Send a message via ICQ to jheriko
Doesn't hDC = handle for Device Context, so how can you grab a frame from it? Surely it grabs the frame from the actual 'device', which I'd assume is the square of AVS window that is drawn to, which is probably a control which has a DC because it is set up as a 'window class', right? Then again Windows programming terminology does tend to make no sense, both 'device' and 'window class' don't mean what you think they would.

-- Jheriko

'Everything around us can be represented and understood through numbers'
jheriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2003, 09:08   #6
Zevensoft
Major Dude
 
Zevensoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ballarat, Australia
Posts: 529
hDC's are handles to bitmaps (basically).

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3W | 4WW
Zevensoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2003, 09:15   #7
Magic.X
Major Dude
 
Magic.X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leipzig / Germany
Posts: 859
... where objects are to be drawn on the screen.

IMHO Fullscreen Overlay draws directly to the overlay and avoids using a hdc. Maybe i'm just wrong but this seems logical to me.


-=[The Ultimate VJ-Tool for AVS]=-

Hotlist 2.3 developement thread (old)
Magic.X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2003, 09:41   #8
jheriko
Forum King
 
jheriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: a twist in the fabric of space
Posts: 2,150
Send a message via ICQ to jheriko
Quote:
Originally posted by Zevensoft
hDC's are handles to bitmaps (basically).
You use Visual Basic too much.

-- Jheriko

'Everything around us can be represented and understood through numbers'
jheriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2003, 10:33   #9
Magic.X
Major Dude
 
Magic.X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leipzig / Germany
Posts: 859
To demystify the hDC:

A device context is a structure that defines a set of graphic objects and their associated attributes, and the graphic modes that affect output. The graphic objects include a pen for line drawing, a brush for painting and filling, a bitmap for copying or scrolling parts of the screen, a palette for defining the set of available colors, a region for clipping and other operations, and a path for painting and drawing operations.


-=[The Ultimate VJ-Tool for AVS]=-

Hotlist 2.3 developement thread (old)
Magic.X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2003, 23:45   #10
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
lmao. i ask what fullscreen overlay does and i've already gotten 3 entirely different explanations of it (one from nic on #ff). what i can tell you is my comp is doing something entirely different to anything you guys have told me

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2003, 05:16   #11
Magic.X
Major Dude
 
Magic.X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leipzig / Germany
Posts: 859

In this case, my dear Atero, why the heck don't you tell us what your comp DOES?


-=[The Ultimate VJ-Tool for AVS]=-

Hotlist 2.3 developement thread (old)
Magic.X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2003, 06:24   #12
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
because he likes it when we ask him for it.

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2003, 19:51   #13
jheriko
Forum King
 
jheriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: a twist in the fabric of space
Posts: 2,150
Send a message via ICQ to jheriko
Actually the description I gave and the description by Zevensoft are of the same thing... he just knows more about its guts than I do. Its also probably the correct description because there really isn't any other way to use the hardware overlay for fullscreen.

-- Jheriko

'Everything around us can be represented and understood through numbers'
jheriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2003, 00:23   #14
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
well, what my comp is doing is going fullscreen with neither the current windowed screensize or the selected fullscreen screensize OR the current Windows screensize, and it has a hexagonal mesh of dots on it. which makes absolutely no sense to me. hence this post.

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2003, 05:15   #15
Magic.X
Major Dude
 
Magic.X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leipzig / Germany
Posts: 859
Duh! This is weird. Maybe this is caused by some hardware reasons? As this function is based on video card acceleration, maybe your vc has problems displaying it correctly.

Does normal Overlay and Video Fullscreen work?


-=[The Ultimate VJ-Tool for AVS]=-

Hotlist 2.3 developement thread (old)
Magic.X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2003, 06:50   #16
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
fullscreen works...overlay has that same mesh of dots :wierd:

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2003, 07:05   #17
pure-krypton
Member
 
pure-krypton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mooloolaba, Australia
Posts: 60
wtf's a bpp? Beat per pixel???


The only difference i could pick up was the colours. Fullscrean overlay, duller colours.
Without fullscrean overlay, brighter colours and sharper viewing but it's a few FPS's slower though
pure-krypton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2003, 07:16   #18
Zevensoft
Major Dude
 
Zevensoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ballarat, Australia
Posts: 529
Atero, you're using a 16 bit (or lower ) resolution. Try 24/32 bit instead.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3W | 4WW
Zevensoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2003, 07:29   #19
pure-krypton
Member
 
pure-krypton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mooloolaba, Australia
Posts: 60
Is it posible to edit someone elses message?
pure-krypton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2003, 07:33   #20
Magic.X
Major Dude
 
Magic.X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leipzig / Germany
Posts: 859
Use the Button to edit your posts (should work for 3 hours after the post has been made). Of course you can NOT edit others Messages.


-=[The Ultimate VJ-Tool for AVS]=-

Hotlist 2.3 developement thread (old)
Magic.X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2003, 07:41   #21
pure-krypton
Member
 
pure-krypton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mooloolaba, Australia
Posts: 60
I know ho to edit my messages, but I wasn't sure if you could edit someone elses messages. I would had some fun if that was possible. Oh well
pure-krypton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2003, 08:29   #22
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
*sigh*, the misunderstandings afterwards would be so extremely big, you could have figured that out yourself, right?

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2003, 07:54   #23
Magic.X
Major Dude
 
Magic.X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leipzig / Germany
Posts: 859
Quote:
Originally posted by Zevensoft
Atero, try 24/32 bit
Did this help?


-=[The Ultimate VJ-Tool for AVS]=-

Hotlist 2.3 developement thread (old)
Magic.X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2003, 08:20   #24
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
I guess 24 won't. Though 32 might, since AVS is originally calculated in 32bit. Every other setting has to be recalculated and therefor slower.

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2003, 14:31   #25
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
In case you're wondering what overlays are, here's the deal... when you're playing video on the screen, it has to be updated a lot. But in effect, it's only one small area that is updated, and it's located somewhere in the center of the screen (windowed) or all over the place (full-screen). That's quite memory/cache intensive.

So someone thought of overlay mode: rather than doing all the copying in software, just put the video in a separate buffer, and let the videocard draw it as it sends the image to your monitor. After all, a video card is continuously scanning over the image anyway as it sends it to your monitor, so doing a simple switch between video and regular screen at the appropriate pixels is no big deal. On top of that, the video-card can scale/stretch the image very fast, because that sort of stuff can be put into silicon at no cost.

Unfortunately, there's the problem that in a windowed system, the video-area can be partially (or wholly) occluded. There's no easy way to get this info from windows, and even if you could, building support for irregularly shaped viewports for overlay would defeat the whole point because then the videocard would need a lot of extra logic too.

So, they use colorkeying: the video-area is filled with an uncommon, unique color, and the overlay is only drawn inside the designated viewport and when the color in the framebuffer (the 'screen') matches the color-key.

Now fullscreen overlay mode. Normally, going fullscreen required a resolution change, because otherwise the stretching would be done in software, which is either slow (bilinear) or ugly (point). Plus it wouldn't be able to handle arbitrary sizes anyway. So mediaplayers use the overlay functionality for the entire screen. This has some advantages:

- Bilinear filtering is done for free
- No resolution change is required
- Arbitrary sizes are allowed (though not in AVS)

Unfortunately, the overlay buffer's format is not RGB I believe, but YUV or a similar one. YUV or YCrCb stores the color as a brightness 'Y' plus a redness/blueness factor. It's halfway between HSL and RGB.
Interpolating in YUV gives you great results for natural photos and film, but looks like crap for computer generated stuff because the color can bleed at sharp edges.

As far as grabbing the image from the hDC, that would be very slow on Windows. I'm pretty sure AVS just creates a 32-bit DIBs (CreateDIBSection) and uses the returned pointer to directly read/write to the bitmap's pixels.

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2003, 16:04   #26
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
d00d...that is so not cool...one of my m$ games musta set my mon to 16 bit while i was looking >_< yea it did help get rid of that mesh, thanks

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2003, 21:13   #27
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
Now that certainly cleared some things up over here, thanks UnConeD.

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2003, 06:17   #28
Magic.X
Major Dude
 
Magic.X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leipzig / Germany
Posts: 859
UnConeD = Computer Encyclopedia

Thank ya!


-=[The Ultimate VJ-Tool for AVS]=-

Hotlist 2.3 developement thread (old)
Magic.X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2003, 09:08   #29
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
lol, yep, that's a pretty accurate description.

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump