Old 13th March 2005, 18:01   #1
cliffcunningham
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to cliffcunningham Send a message via AIM to cliffcunningham
Band Info

Hey guys, I love when band information comes up at the bottem of winamp and was wondering if anyone knows how to "register" a band. For example, my bands information doesnt come up. How would I make it come up. Know what I mean? Any suggestions would help. Thanks!
cliffcunningham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2005, 18:57   #2
Michgelsen
Major Dude
 
Michgelsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,416
I'm sorry I don't know what you mean. Is this about that balloon with song info a.k.a. the notifier?
It uses the ID3 tags to get the info, so make sure they're not empty or else it will pop up empty.
Has this anything to do with your problem?
Michgelsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2005, 19:24   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Nah, I guess cliffcunningham is referring to the Info Viewer in the Media Library.
ie. the http://info.winamp.com database

Submit your band's biog/info/etc to www.gracenote.com and www.allmusic.com
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2005, 19:24   #4
cliffcunningham
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to cliffcunningham Send a message via AIM to cliffcunningham
Not really. It has to do with the information about the band at the very bottem of Winamp. IE, news about the band, a biography, etc. Winamp must have a database of bands with information about each one. Thats what I'm wondering about.
cliffcunningham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2005, 19:26   #5
cliffcunningham
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to cliffcunningham Send a message via AIM to cliffcunningham
I think DJ Egg just answered my question.
cliffcunningham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2005, 20:02   #6
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
I think DJ Egg just answered my question
Yes he did

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump