Old 8th November 2010, 19:13   #1
RagnaRockRadio
Junior Member
 
RagnaRockRadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Cant get listened trough shoutcast player

Hi everyone...

Im setting up an SC server with the latest version of the Beta... DNA's 2, im using yp2 and Im already registered in the directory but I have a lot of troubles here...

First of all here are my 2 servers, 1 is running with DNA's 1.98 and the other is running DNA's Beta...

http://www.shoutcast.com/Internet-Radio/RagnaRockRadio

As you can see the older has Now playing Info and you can play the stream while the beta will show song info only when you open the player and wont play anything...

Im getting a couple of errors as well... here is a part of my log:
2010-11-08 14:11:51 I msg:[yp2] Connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
2010-11-08 14:12:05 I msg:[dst 205.188.94.204:5327 sid=1] Shoutcast 1 client connection accepted. ultravox metadata puller
2010-11-08 14:12:06 E msg:[dst 205.188.94.204:5327 sid=1] Socket error while waiting to send data. err=Software caused connection abort.(10053)
2010-11-08 14:12:10 E msg:[dst 189.242.148.149:50509] Socket error while waiting to send data. err=Connection reset by peer.(10054)
2010-11-08 14:12:10 I msg:[dst 205.188.202.174:60621 sid=1] Shoutcast 1 client connection accepted. ultravox metadata puller
2010-11-08 14:12:12 E msg:[dst 205.188.202.174:60621 sid=1] Socket error while waiting to send data. err=Software caused connection abort.(10053)

Ill post my config file as well as a reply...
RagnaRockRadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2010, 19:19   #2
RagnaRockRadio
Junior Member
 
RagnaRockRadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Here is my config file:

#BASIC
maxuser=60
portbase=8010

#BIND
#Uncomment this if you need to bind the dnas to a
#specific ipaddress
srcip=ANY
dstip=ragnarockradio.com

#SECURITY
password=******
adminpassword=********

#DIRECTORY
yp2=1
ypaddr=yp.shoutcast.com
ypport=80
yppath=/yp2
yptimeout=60
ypmaxretries=10
ypreportinterval=300
ypminreportinterval=10


#STREAMS
#This is where you setup mutilple streams
#for streaming at different bitrates or other channels
#Require source clients to specify a stream
requirestreamconfigs=1

#STREAM 1:
streamauthhash=**************
streamid=1
streampath=/stream/64


#LOGGING
log=1
logfile=sc_serv.log
yp2debug=0
shoutcastsourcedebug=0
webclientdebug=0
uvox2sourcedebug=1
shoutcast1clientdebug=0
shoutcast2clientdebug=0
statsdebug=0

#W3cenable
w3cenable=0
w3clog=w3clog.log

#RIP AND BAN
banfile=banfile.ban
ripfile=ripfile.rip

#Disable screen log we dont need it
screenlog=0

#FLASH POLICY
flashpolicyfile=crossdomain.xml

#BUFFER
buffertype=1
adaptivebuffersize=1

-----------------------------------------------------------

Something odd happends when I try to use the IP as dstip... and if leave it to ANY it will take my local IP instead of the public... so I had to use my domain name instead...

Please take a few minutes to read my trouble and throw up some Ideas.. I have tryed to set up this server in Linux and Im currently using Windows 2003 R2...

Tyvm


******Edit******
By the way... yes, I have searched my answer through theforums and google as well... no luck so far..
RagnaRockRadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2010, 02:07   #3
RagnaRockRadio
Junior Member
 
RagnaRockRadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
In order to provide the most information about this I will tell u that Im behind a Fortigate Router...

And, well... I have an Auto DJ running on a remote computer broadcasting 24/7...
when a DJ comes in, SAM keeps updating the song's titles... even when the program is offline but trying to connect to the server...

cheers
RagnaRockRadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2010, 23:30   #4
GM1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
I had this same problem.

Changing the url in the yellowpages tab of the shoutcast winamp dll dwindow from http://yp.shoutcast.com to hhtp://yy2.shoutcast.com seems to have resolved it.
GM1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 06:58   #5
RagnaRockRadio
Junior Member
 
RagnaRockRadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by GM1 View Post
I had this same problem.

Changing the url in the yellowpages tab of the shoutcast winamp dll dwindow from http://yp.shoutcast.com to hhtp://yy2.shoutcast.com seems to have resolved it.
Ouch ! I use SAM Broadcaster... ty for the help thou... im mounting this station in the old version of shoutcast... seems to be that I wont be able to solve this...
>.<
RagnaRockRadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Tags
shout cast errors

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump