Old 2nd April 2011, 10:14   #1
data.enterprise
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Query Builder without fields

Take a look at the "Query Builder"
Since V5.61 you can't generate a query.

Attached you will find the Plugin-List-Report and two Screenshots. In the first one you will see only an alphabetical list of fields. (no title or anything like that) The second one show what happend by "mouseover" with the "AND/OR"-Buttons.
By the way: I can not upload png or jpg - they are marked as invalid by trying the upload.

Checked on more than 2 systems. Winamp Pro V5.6.1.3133 on Win7 x86/64 Ultimate SP1. Cleaninstall, no 3rd Party plugins.

Do not hasitate to contact me for further Information.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Query Builder.zip (39.6 KB, 241 views)

Last edited by data.enterprise; 2nd April 2011 at 10:15. Reason: Attachment lost :-(
data.enterprise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2011, 18:55   #2
P3tro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 24
I can confirm this issue on Windows XP SP3 32bit, same Winamp version.
Screenshot attched.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winamp_querybuilder.GIF
Views:	309
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	48682  
P3tro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2011, 01:15   #3
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,731
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
yep, i'm using win7, and i see the same thing in the screenshot. broken!

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2011, 03:05   #4
ryerman
Major Dude
 
ryerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 724
me too

Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Winamp 5.666, Bento Skin
ryerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2011, 09:21   #5
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
weird, appears on my laptop's install (Win7) but not on my development machine also Win7). at a guess it's a unicode related issue with the way that text is clipped to a single character.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2011, 09:00   #6
data.enterprise
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
And now? Further ideas?
Now it's a official bug?

-data
data.enterprise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2011, 09:03   #7
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
there is nothing further to comment as no one has done anything into looking into it to my knowledge (and i don't think it's a direct unicode issue as the dialog is unicode throughout).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2011, 21:48   #8
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've had a bit of time to look into this off my own back and...

i'm not able to reproduce it with a ml_local i've locally compiled or from the internal builds. so it looks like it might have been a bad compile or something else causing the ml_local.dll in 5.61 to show that issue which i don't remember seeing changed in any code commits since 5.61 was released so i'm not sure why it failed but looks like it'll be ok.

i'll keep an eye on this whenever a new release is imminent (and like normal there's no eta on a new release that i know about) to make sure that it's not just something i'm seeing but i'd say it'll be ok whenever the next release happens.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2011, 23:43   #9
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,731
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
using 5.62, but still NOT fixed.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2011, 23:59   #10
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've purposefully installed the public release version (5.6.2.3161) instead of my usual local build and it's working fine so i don't know wtf is going on to cause it not to work for you as it was confirmed as working before the release went live (after a prior blip).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2011, 05:40   #11
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,731
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
build 3159 is no good. 3161 sounds like it is, but i can't get it to DL. when i DL, i keep getting 3159. any ideas?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2011, 06:50   #12
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,731
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
got 3161 at cnet, all fixed.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2011, 14:14   #13
data.enterprise
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Installed the Version 5.621 bd 3173 (x86) - Jul 11 2011

No further Problems with this feature. All went good

thanxs
data.enterprise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2011, 03:08   #14
Jane0018
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Query Builder

Quote:
Originally Posted by data.enterprise View Post
Take a look at the "Query Builder"
Since V5.61 you can't generate a query.

Attached you will find the Plugin-List-Report and two Screenshots. In the first one you will see only an alphabetical list of fields. (no title or anything like that) The second one show what happend by "mouseover" with the "AND/OR"-Buttons.
By the way: I can not upload png or jpg - they are marked as invalid by trying the upload.

Checked on more than 2 systems. Winamp Pro V5.6.1.3133 on Win7 x86/64 Ultimate SP1. Cleaninstall, no 3rd Party plugins.

Do not hasitate to contact me for further Information.
I am use windows xp..
Jane0018 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2011, 07:00   #15
data.enterprise
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
And your Buildnumber? Are you using the latest Version?
data.enterprise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2011, 07:01   #16
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,731
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
i suspect "jane" is a spambot.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2011, 07:03   #17
data.enterprise
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Hi MrSinatra

Why do you think so?
data.enterprise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2011, 07:04   #18
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,731
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
b/c that post and all her others seem like non-sequitors to me.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2011, 07:09   #19
data.enterprise
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
oh, i see. Very short informations and not really worthy of detailed examination.
data.enterprise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Tags
alphabetical list, field, query builder

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump