Old 9th September 2005, 20:03   #1
djawesome
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
using bandwidth of another server..

hi

im new to shoutcast...

I setup a channel from my server at home and its playing fine... however bandwidth is low and cant support more than 10 listeners..

my server at my office has huge bandwidth.. Can i use that bandwidth yet broadcast songs being played from my server at home so that more people can connect to my station????
djawesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2005, 20:42   #2
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
Sure, just run shoutcast on that, and set up a relay.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2005, 23:52   #3
djawesome
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
can u explain how to do it in more detail plz...
djawesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2005, 00:12   #4
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....ht=relay+setup try this one
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2005, 06:12   #5
djawesome
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
lemme try and do that...thanks for the response..
djawesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump