Old 22nd November 2004, 03:03   #1
loslwm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: florida
Posts: 3
Where to get WMA output plug-in v0.90?



where can i find and download the output plugin for (Nullsoft WMA output plug-in v0.90) to install? i checked the site for that plugin also but no luck either... so far i only have direct sound and waveout for an output in my winamp player, but i want to use WMA output plug-in v0.90 also. anyone?
loslwm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2004, 03:22   #2
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
WMA output? What are you trying to do? I've never heard of a WMA output plugin. Do you mean input plugin i.e. you are trying to play WMA files?

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2004, 03:31   #3
loslwm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: florida
Posts: 3
ummmm... yeap` Nullsoft WMA output` is what i'm looking for :]

it came out like in winamp version 2.8 or something` lol
but i want it so i can use it to covert mp3s to wma's,

and of course i know there's tons of programs out there,
but instead of (instaling + loading) up this program and that program to convert the music, i just want to do it all in winamp. :]
loslwm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2004, 03:33   #4
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
theres a wma input...but no output... install 5.06
edit...oops.


you'll want to use the nullsoft diskwriter in (out_disk.dll in pref>output) it must be highlighted to work.

configure plugin
set directory you want files to be placed
configure (...) button:
Format: windows media audio v1 or v2 (i dont know difference)
Attributes: up to you.

load you music in playlist...click the ones you want converted.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2004, 03:42   #5
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Why on earth do you want to convert and mp3 to a wma? First of all, converting lossy to lossy always results in quality loss. I don't see any reason to do this.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2004, 03:51   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 36,088
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....38#post1339538
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2004, 13:59   #7
loslwm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: florida
Posts: 3
thnx all, and DJ Egg` much appreciated :]

and krock, mainly i needed wma for music upload on my webpage, since it streams faster than mp3 despite the quality.
loslwm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 21:51   #8
sweet_chica
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
converting mp3 into wma

hi, i'm trying to convert my mp3's into wma files but the new winamp does not have the wma output option. someone please tell me how to do it because i'm not too smart when it comes to these computer programs. :S
sweet_chica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 22:38   #9
cyu
Major Dude
 
cyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: in front of my pc
Posts: 1,616
Send a message via AIM to cyu Send a message via Yahoo to cyu
look at the post two places up.
cyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 04:38   #10
sweet_chica
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
yes i noticed that, but what do i do with that out_wm.zip attachment? sorry i don't catch on too quickly. please explain in detail. thanks!
sweet_chica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 09:34   #11
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
unzip it into your winamp plugins folder.

CraigF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 11:44   #12
nybergh
Dialup Junkie
(Major Dude)
 
nybergh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,220
Why not use dBpowerAMP Music Converter with the WMA-plugin instead?
nybergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 13:39   #13
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
because winamp can do the same and this is winamp.com?

CraigF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 14:04   #14
nybergh
Dialup Junkie
(Major Dude)
 
nybergh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,220
no, winamp doesn't do the same thing. Winamp plays the file through the diskwriter and places the output data in another sound file, which is smart to do only if the user wants to add a Winamp DSP.
It's generally faster to do with dbpowerAMP as you just need to right-click the file that needs to be converted in any Explorer window without interfering with Winamp's configuration disabling winamp as a 24/7 music player for a few seconds . That's why a separate app is needed.
nybergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 15:13   #15
sweet_chica
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
i think that dbpoweramp seems too confusing but thanks for the suggestion nybergh. i'm pretty sure i got the plug in to work on winamp now. thanks CraigF!
sweet_chica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 15:29   #16
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,918
Quote:
Originally posted by nybergh
Why not use dBpowerAMP Music Converter with the WMA-plugin instead?
WMA? Try the listen OGG's or MP3's


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.

Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 17:32   #17
nybergh
Dialup Junkie
(Major Dude)
 
nybergh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,220
eeerrr, I think he wanted to process WMA-files. It's impossible to do that in DMC without a plugin. But hell, yes, try ogg at the same time.
nybergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump