Old 13th February 2002, 18:20   #1
*Chester*
Registered User
 
*Chester*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Posts: 166
Is there a way....

Is there a way to cut down the Vol and Balance bars? I'm makin a skin like the top-side of a sk8 board and I dont wanna copy and paste loads of images till I fine the right piece, Or it there a tool what shows you were the diff bits go? I have template AMP but I dont use it that much. Is there no like background you cn use? Or soming like that? Just with the lines to show were the diff bits are?

Thanks for any help

-g.d-
*Chester* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 18:27   #2
dam
Forum King
 
dam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The foot of the bed
Posts: 2,536
Send a message via Yahoo to dam
I face the same problems when skinning.Is there a solution?
dam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 20:57   #3
flatmatt
Iron Chef
(Reviewer)
 
flatmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Winamp Island
Posts: 3,037
I've got saved selections for the volume and balance bars (thanks Spoonman). So if you use PSP or Photoshop (I think), here they are.
Attached Files
File Type: zip volbalsel.zip (1.2 KB, 120 views)
flatmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 21:04   #4
*Chester*
Registered User
 
*Chester*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Posts: 166
Thanks but it don't work on PSP 7... Or on my comp at least..... anything else you know of?
*Chester* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 21:24   #5
BullGawD
Cool Guy.
(Forum King)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,122
I'm confused about what exactly you're asking..

I know it can't be about finding the vol/bal, that's easy. Just put your template over your image and reduce the opacity.

Perhaps you could rephrase?

...a blatant person.
BullGawD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 21:27   #6
_Blackdog_
Major Dude
 
_Blackdog_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: detroit
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via AIM to _Blackdog_
i think what he wants is a file that shows exactly where the button is located in all 28 slider positions.
_Blackdog_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 21:31   #7
*Chester*
Registered User
 
*Chester*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Posts: 166
right.... I wanna have a file or a program, or anything which shows were the Vol, Balance bars go, and Cbuttons etc.. If there is somethin let me know. I would use TamplateAMP but I'm not to bright as you prob guessed and I don't no how to! lol. I'm really really new to skinning.. Well I've only had PSP on my comp 2 months or so, So I don't know all the tips and tricks about it.

You get me now? Just a file or something to show the parts were the things are so i can cut the RIGHT bit out, not cut abit out and check it, then go back and cut another piece untill i find the right bits for the bits.

Sorry if I'm confusing any of you.

-g.d-
*Chester* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 21:38   #8
Cleanup
The WWYD Jerk
(Forum King)
 
Cleanup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 2,385
Using Template Amp is very easy. In PSP or Photoshop, it has a pixel count, y and x axis. Look at the corners of each fragment you want, eg. cbuttons, shuf/rep, and it'll have the y and x co-ordinates. Make a new file the same size as the main window and count y and x co-ordinates, if you do this, you'll have your buttons and sliders at the exact position of where they're supposed to be.
Cleanup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 21:47   #9
*Chester*
Registered User
 
*Chester*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Posts: 166
Right another way of putting it...
Remember when you was kids (isn't that lang ago for some of us) and you had stencils for drawing things... Well I want a stencil (in a kinda way) for WinAmp, showing the points were things go, like a wire overlay? I don't no if it's even possible to make one, I'm just asking is there anything like this?

Yeah a wire overlay is that only way of describing it at the mo....

Thanks for the replys so far, been abit of help

Cheerz Y'all

-g.d-
*Chester* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 22:01   #10
binary hero
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7,004
Send a message via ICQ to binary hero
use template amp.
binary hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 22:04   #11
*Chester*
Registered User
 
*Chester*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Posts: 166
Quote:
use template amp.

Quote:
I would use TamplateAMP but I'm not to bright as you prob guessed and I don't no how to!
*Chester* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 22:08   #12
MetallichicA
Forum Queen
 
MetallichicA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 2,425
Send a message via AIM to MetallichicA
Template Amp doesn't have that feature, if you are saying what I think you are. Are you asking if there is a template that has the slider button shown in the correct position on each of the 28 (or whatever number it is) volume and balance bars? Cuz no, Template Amp doesn't show those. If you'd like, I can try and whip it up real quick... but I don't know how well it would turn out.

Bex
MetallichicA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2002, 22:16   #13
caz
Major Dude
 
caz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: in my house.
Posts: 745
Send a message via ICQ to caz
hmmmm

Template amp is really really easy to use - in the template amp folder you should have a file called skeleton.bmp right? just create a new layer and draw over that - it shows you where everything is, thats what I do anyway - and no way can you be as stupid as I am.

caz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2002, 01:53   #14
MetallichicA
Forum Queen
 
MetallichicA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 2,425
Send a message via AIM to MetallichicA
Is this what you're looking for?

BTW, if anyone is interested, I also have taken the time to take out the grid of Template Amp and made the whole thing into a two-layer, three-grey Photoshop file, so that you can build the whole thing underneath, and the actual template part lays on top, like a stencil. Did that make sense? If you'd like, I'd be happy to post it on here sometime. I find it a lot easier to do my skins with it. Maybe someone's already thought of it, I dunno :-)

Lemme know if this helps, dude...
Attached Images
File Type: gif volume.gif (1.6 KB, 129 views)
MetallichicA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2002, 01:58   #15
MetallichicA
Forum Queen
 
MetallichicA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 2,425
Send a message via AIM to MetallichicA
Or this perhaps...
Attached Images
File Type: gif skeleton.gif (7.8 KB, 126 views)
MetallichicA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2002, 02:10   #16
_Blackdog_
Major Dude
 
_Blackdog_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: detroit
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via AIM to _Blackdog_
hey that's pretty neto! i think thats exactly what chester was lookin for (me too actually!) (talkin about the first one posted by metallichica)
_Blackdog_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2002, 12:56   #17
Nini
skin domptrice
(Major Dudette)
 
Nini's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tatooine
Posts: 2,270
Send a message via ICQ to Nini Send a message via AIM to Nini
Hey the volbar thing id really cool ,i must have missed it


I am not sure, but I used a template skeleton once and found out that it didn't have the right dimensions. But I am not sure if it was this one.


OK, here's how I do it:


You can unzip template Amp somewhere. Then, open your skin image in PSP. Open the corresponding template amp bitmap and copy it. Go to your skin image again and past the template on top of it as a new layer CTRL+L. Then you can select all buttons (optional:save selections as alpha layers), hide the template layer, go 1 layer down and copy them (don't deselect!). Paste into the actual skin files, eg over the template.

I have my own templates, where I have cut out the backgrounds, so that I have only a button/bars skeletton.



I am still not sure if that is what you were askin though..



The skin love webring
Nini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2002, 14:42   #18
*Chester*
Registered User
 
*Chester*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Posts: 166
MetallichicA kinda hit it on the head. But howd u put this over the other which I have started? I no cut and paste as new layer, but howd you make the new layer transparent enuf so you can see my main.bmp? or my vol.bmp?


Btw, Thank you all for the help! it's all helping me learn, and I'm very greatful for that, and that you take the time to make templates. Thank you so much.
*Chester* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2002, 14:51   #19
*Chester*
Registered User
 
*Chester*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Posts: 166
Don't matter I've played and found it.

Yet again, Thank you all.

I'll post a screen shot later on.

-g.d-
*Chester* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2002, 15:28   #20
MetallichicA
Forum Queen
 
MetallichicA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 2,425
Send a message via AIM to MetallichicA
Glad you got it worked out, glad I could help too :-) Actually, I don't even mess with transparency, I just cut and paste basically anything that isn't white, and use it as a layer above my actual drawing/picture/whatever I'm working on. I included a picture of the one I'm working on right now, so you can see what I mean. I don't know if this is how other people do it, but I've found that it is definitely the easiest way for me to work on it. Good luck with your skin!

Bex
Attached Images
File Type: gif skeleton.gif (12.4 KB, 109 views)
MetallichicA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2002, 17:49   #21
*Chester*
Registered User
 
*Chester*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Posts: 166
Heres a screen shot, Any feedback well be good

btw, need help on the cbuttons, was thinking of wheels, or maybe (if I can pull it off ) little st8ers, or boards, or soming.

Any of them sound good?

-g.d-
Attached Images
File Type: gif hudson.gif (10.2 KB, 131 views)
*Chester* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2002, 21:10   #22
Cleanup
The WWYD Jerk
(Forum King)
 
Cleanup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 2,385
How about anti-aliasing those volume/balance sliders?
Cleanup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2002, 21:11   #23
Cleanup
The WWYD Jerk
(Forum King)
 
Cleanup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 2,385
By the way, could you post your Numbers.bmp on here? I like those numbers.

Mind if I use them for my skin, Nuclear Memory?
Cleanup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2002, 11:37   #24
*Chester*
Registered User
 
*Chester*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Posts: 166
Nah mate I'll PM them to you in a sec, just downloading WA 3 beta 3 , Then you can have and use as you see fit the numbers.


-g.d-
*Chester* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2002, 11:54   #25
*Chester*
Registered User
 
*Chester*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Posts: 166
Or maybe I won't PM you.... Won't let me so here are the numbers
Attached Images
File Type: bmp nums_ex.bmp (4.2 KB, 118 views)
*Chester* is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Classic Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump