Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th April 2004, 23:44   #241
enes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgrade - Serbia - Yugoslavia
Posts: 4
I still have the problem mentioned here:

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=177006

WinAmp 5.03a (26.03.2004.)
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
256 SDRAM
Chaintech 7AJA2
Sapphire ATI Radeon 9200 Atlantis / VIVO (latest Catalyst driver)
Windows XP Pro + SP1
DirectX 9.0b
enes is offline  
Old 21st April 2004, 17:38   #242
Skizo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally posted by Skizo
As I explained initially in this post:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=177225
Winamp 5 seems to refuse to read Lyrics3 v2 tags. In the MP3 are present the audio data, lyrics3 tag & id3v1 tag, as it is supposed to be.
I'm using Winamp 5.03, but had same problem with the 5.02. And last, the whole thing works fine with Winamp 2.9x
As I initially thought, the problem is in the "Advanced Title Formatting". Disabling it the titles are well handled by the mp3 plugin, while when enabled it screws things up.
Don't know what else to say...

PS: Always using the ATF, when a mp3 has no tags, the $filepart(%filename%) retrieves only the part after the dash. for example "\path\05 - stuff.mp3" becomes simply stuff.mp3 instead of "05 - stuff.mp3".
I don't know wether this is wanted or not, but I believe that at least giving the option to choose would be a good thing, either giving a way to get the parent directory, but I guess that this has to be put in the wishlist
Skizo is offline  
Old 25th April 2004, 00:55   #243
Striker1211
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Song skipping bug.

Winamp 5.03 [classic skin]
Motherboard: MSI KT4A-VL
RAM: 256MB DDR400
CPU: AMD Althlon XP 2000+
Windows XP Pro SP1
No sound card, built in AC97
Video: GeForce4 MX 440 64MB
DirectX 9.0b
-----------------
The problem occurs after the following actions:
1. Start winamp with no tracks in queue
2. Add a couple of songs.
3. Play one of the songs
4. While that song is playing, click rem: rem all
5. Add more songs to the now empty track list while the song in step 3 continues to play. You will notice that the first song in the newly added group of songs is white as if it were playing, yet the song scrolling in the main window will be the song in step 3.

Problem: When the current song ends (either by playing to the end or you skipping to the end) it goes to number 2 in the playlist, totally skipping the first newly added song in the playlist.

I did some searching and didnt see this mentioned. This problem has existed since 2.x i just figured it would be fixed by now. I have had a friend duplicate this problem on his computer. Hope you guys take a look at it, thanks.
Striker1211 is offline  
Old 25th April 2004, 13:29   #244
cybermarz
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 73
Multiple Instances

I'm not sure if someone mention this before.

When I choose "Enqueue in Winamp" and Winamp is not running (yes, this does happen), for every song is a instance opened.

Also when Winamp is not running and multiple start commands are given, multiple instances are opened.

Sure "Alow multiple instances" is off. I guess the internal check is done too late during the initialization of winamp.

Too many instances will result in an Error: Assertion Failed!
cybermarz is offline  
Old 25th April 2004, 19:01   #245
r.e.e.d
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brasil
Posts: 43
Re: Multiple Instances

Quote:
Originally posted by cybermarz
I'm not sure if someone mention this before.

When I choose "Enqueue in Winamp" and Winamp is not running (yes, this does happen), for every song is a instance opened.

Also when Winamp is not running and multiple start commands are given, multiple instances are opened.

Sure "Alow multiple instances" is off. I guess the internal check is done too late during the initialization of winamp.

i´ve posted this error before, and this also happens with 'play in winamp' or just hitting 'enter' key over selected itens from 'windows explorer'

browse at previous page, it also have a solution to this problem.
r.e.e.d is offline  
Old 25th April 2004, 20:58   #246
cybermarz
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 73
Re: Re: Multiple Instances

Quote:
Originally posted by r.e.e.d
i´ve posted this error before, and this also happens with 'play in winamp' or just hitting 'enter' key over selected itens from 'windows explorer'

browse at previous page, it also have a solution to this problem.
solution on previous page
Thanks, this is almost voodoo, but my problem is solved.

As an experiment, I placed the line "minst=0" on the first line in winamp.ini. But I couldn't determine any difference with placing it on the last line???
cybermarz is offline  
Old 27th April 2004, 12:10   #247
kjeks
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9
File/folder names with leading "..." disappear from the media library.

Winamp's "leading crap reduction agent" is a little too restrictive, peeling away any leading non-alphanumeric characters from file/folder names. I guess the discrepancy between the processed and the actual name confuses the media library.

A quick fix is to simply rename the files/folders, but a permanent fix is highly appreciated:-)

Thanks!

kjeks
kjeks is offline  
Old 28th April 2004, 08:29   #248
pozsoft
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 10
Filename returned as title (when not using the playlist directly)

If you play a file or url from the main menu instead of the playlist Winamp will return the filename/url in stead of the title when the output plugin asks for the title with IPC_GETPLAYLISTTITLE. The input plugin's getfileinfo is called however (and returns the title, which is also shown in the playlist afterwards).
This happens in combination with the "Read metadata when file(s) are played or viewed in the playlist editor" in the Titles section of the Winamp preferences. As well as the "Read metadata when file(s) are played", but not with "Read metadata when file(s) are loaded into Winamp".
It also only happens when using the play commands through the main menu, when using the playlist it's fine (except when using the little eject icon on the playlist).
pozsoft is offline  
Old 28th April 2004, 17:45   #249
sumpm1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 31
I have had a problem with certain shortcuts all of the sudden not being linked to the main window, but rather the playlist window. The shortcuts that I have found aret the play, pause stop, hide play list and preferences shortcuts. They all work if you are focused on the playlist window instead.

I read about this in this post But it was never resolved
sumpm1 is offline  
Old 29th April 2004, 19:55   #250
MESB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 5
Strange Bug

Winamp 5.03 classic skin
RAM: 192MB
Windows XP Pro SP1

Sometimes i use a little program for the modem, NetWaiting, it can indicate incoming call during internet session. So when it program popup, all other windows on desktop goes minimize (and winamp too). After it, whan i return winamp on desktop i can see this strange things (look attached picture)

If i try doubleclick on playlist it goes into normal view. On winamp 5.02 was no problem with this.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (21.7 KB, 409 views)
MESB is offline  
Old 30th April 2004, 15:08   #251
gas-attack
Senior Member
 
gas-attack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The world's a** Posts: 1 divided by 0
Posts: 219
Send a message via ICQ to gas-attack
I know this is a ridiculously small bug...

...but the combo-box where you choose the VBR quality should be a little bit wider (see attachment). This "problem" only happens when XP style is active:
gas-attack is offline  
Old 30th April 2004, 15:09   #252
gas-attack
Senior Member
 
gas-attack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The world's a** Posts: 1 divided by 0
Posts: 219
Send a message via ICQ to gas-attack
Sorry, forgot the attachment :
Attached Images
File Type: jpg combobox.jpg (28.3 KB, 443 views)
gas-attack is offline  
Old 1st May 2004, 05:50   #253
MESB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 5
Media Library

Sometimes in Media Library, button Show Info is hiding by something? if we press it it looks normal again:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg lib.jpg (11.4 KB, 412 views)
MESB is offline  
Old 1st May 2004, 05:53   #254
MESB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 5
WA EQ

Almost forgot, in all versiob from 2.76(i begin from this version )
And in 5.03 too, in equaliser we can turn it on from keyboard by using N, but just click right mouse button and why we can see O?


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Known issue/typo. Already fixed for 5.04

[/Edit]
Attached Images
File Type: jpg eq.jpg (11.1 KB, 400 views)
MESB is offline  
Old 5th May 2004, 05:39   #255
lordsky
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to lordsky
Docked toolbar bug

1. set modern skin
2. set winamp to docked toolbar (top or bottom)
3. exit and restart winamp
4. drag and drop does not work (tested with avi and mp3) Bug!
5. undock winamp drag and drop works
7. set back to docked toolbar mode drag and drop works


specs
P4 1.8ghz, 1GB RAM, ASUS P4B266
Gainward GeForceFX 5200, (56.72, Nvidia)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
WinXP SP1
clean install WinAmp 5.03
DirectX 9.0b
lordsky is offline  
Old 5th May 2004, 09:37   #256
pHr34kY-2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to pHr34kY-2
OGM audio clipping

When Winamp plays a .ogm file (with a vorbis encoded audio stream), the audio keeps clipping/crackling. The same ogm file played in another media player (WMP - which sucks) does not reproduce this, nor does playing the .ogg file (extracted from the .ogm) in Winamp.

i.e. Ogg files play back fine, and when I multiplex them into an ogm they start distorting, and only Winamp does this.

Specs:
CPU: Athlon XP2200 (~1.8GHz)
Soundcard: Soundblaster PCI128 4.1ch (CT5880 chipset) (driver version 5.12.1.5017)
Video: Geforce4 MX 400 128MB 4x (running NVidia ForceWare 53.03)
DirectX 9.0b
WinXP SP1a
pHr34kY-2 is offline  
Old 7th May 2004, 14:04   #257
nightwolf81
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
AC3 Seek Bug

Specs:
Winamp 5.03
XP
3000 mhz
1000 mb memory
240 gig HDD
1.5 mb Internet connection

All my AC3 movies wont seek without crashing winamp!!
they will play right through from start but cannot stop, pause or seek without winamp peak meter scrolling left to right. and when I press X it crashes winamp fully!

I have used the AC3 Filter .70b, it works sucessfully in mediaplayer

Just asking programmers to take a second look or a friendly solution to be emailed or posted please!


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Are these videos actually seekable?
ie. when you open them in WMP, is the seekbar visible/usable?
If not, then this is a known bug!
Apart from that, we'd need a sample file to test with.

[/Edit]
nightwolf81 is offline  
Old 7th May 2004, 23:46   #258
ampewin
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally posted by da_brain_damage
bug in "toggle playlist/song repeat" in winshade mode,by clicking the repeat button 2 times it's on song repeat mode but it doesn't repeat , it works only in normal mode .
my specs :
intel 2.4 GHZ
512 DDRAM
nvidia geforce 4 MX460 SE
Creative Live


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

Well spotted. Confirmed & reproduced.
Hmm, if it's already on 'repeat one' in normal mode,
when I go to winshade mode,
(though 'repeat one' does work this way round),
I'm getting a small pink square where the repeat button should be...

Hmm. Getting reports back from the beta list
of people not being able to reproduce this.
Weird. Gonna try a clean install...

Anyone else?

[/Edit]
I have confirmed the bug too and sorry for bringing it up again. I have tried doing a clean reinstall of winamp5.03a and the problem persist. I am experiencing both the repeat problem that da_brain_damage reported and the pink square that DJ-Egg reported. I have given exact way to reproduce the bug in my previous post. My OS is windows XP.

Again sorry for talkilng about it again but after reading the Known Winamp 5.0x Bugs at http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....d=156839#fixed I haven't seen it confirmed. It's definetely a bug in the default modern skin a I just want to ask if it is confirmed and is going to be fixed.

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pink square bug.jpg (3.3 KB, 398 views)
ampewin is offline  
Old 8th May 2004, 01:47   #259
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Yes, because it was a 5.03-specific bug, which is already fixed in the latest internal 5.04alpha build, I didn't bother putting it as an entry in the Known Bugs thread.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 8th May 2004, 16:24   #260
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
ISMPTY and ISNOTEMPTY appear to be broken...
I tested it by doing the following, in the plain audio view seach bar:


* type ?(album ISEMPTY)
I get no results but I certainly do have (no album) tracks in my collection.

* type ?(album ISNOTEMPTY)
The result I get is my entire audio library, every single track I have in the ml.

* type ?(album = "")
Expected results, only (no album) files show.

* type ?!(album = "")
Expected results, only files with filled album fields show.

Betalist appears to be down? Can anyone confirm the bug and the list status?

/edit Latest betatester release, no unofficial plugins.

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline  
Old 8th May 2004, 17:33   #261
rs387
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Jump to file dialog has problems with characters like #,$,etc

Name a song something like "so$ng". Add some other songs (preferrably, lots, like several hundred at least). Then open Jump to file dialog and type 'so$ng'. This returns lots of files which do not contain the $ sign at all! Moreover, type something like 'so<ng' - the same songs are matched, including 'so$ng'!!! It actually looks like all non-letter characters do this thing, and even several such characters (e.g. 'so...ng' still matches 'so$ng'

I get the feeling now that this has been happening since my first Winamp (2.something). The bug isn't so annoying for people who have english songs only, but if you use single-byte international characters (NOT UNICODE!), they are treated exactly the same as those $, *, <, > whatever. This means I can't search for a russian song even though my OS is set to Russian for non-unicode.

Now I can't see what's going on there, but it's certainly a bug. I mean, 'so,ng' matches this song:

Artist: Pink Floyd
Title: On The Turning Away
Album: A Momentary Lapse Of Reason
File name: 05 - On The Turning Away.mp3

There isn't even an 'ng' in this mp3!


Winamp 5.03 (on top of clean 5.02)

I'm not including system specs as I've confirmed this on three other computers, including a laptop.

[edit]
The problem is a limitation of the existing comparison code in winamp and it had been like this since the feature was added.

For a fix, you'll have to wait for Nullsoft or for me to get the time to sort it out (the later is more appriopriate somehow i think )

DrO
[/edit]
rs387 is offline  
Old 8th May 2004, 17:38   #262
rs387
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Notification brings Winamp to front

Open a dialog in Winamp (I've tested it with Preferences and Jump to file), and then bring some other window (like, IE, maximized) in front of Winamp. Now wait until you get a notification, e.g. when a new song begins. Instead of fading away, this notification disappears instantly, bringing Winamp to the foreground.


Winamp 5.03 on top of clean 5.02
Windows XP
rs387 is offline  
Old 8th May 2004, 18:58   #263
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
Quote:
Originally posted by Gonzotek

Betalist appears to be down? Can anyone confirm the bug and the list status?

/edit Latest betatester release, no unofficial plugins.
ahuh.

CraigF is offline  
Old 8th May 2004, 19:08   #264
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
@Gonzo

Yeah, I noticed the same a while back, but forgot all about it, heh.
Alas, beta list is still down, but should be back soon.
But yes, I can confirm that ISEMPTY query appears to do sfa.

@rs387

I can't reproduce the 2nd report.
It could have something to do with your settings in:
Prefs -> Modern Skins -> Alpha Blending tab -> Opacity
eg. uncheck "link all windows in all skins"
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 8th May 2004, 21:24   #265
iddqd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3
I've received this error twice now. And I wasn't doing anything with Winamp on either occasion.

The error message is as follows:

---------------------------
Assertion failed
---------------------------
Expression: hrgn != NULL
File: D:\projects\nullsoft\Studio\bfc\platform\Win32\win32_region.cpp
Line: 472

---------------------------
OK Cancel
---------------------------

It displays as a message box (using the System font). Actually the top half of the message box isn't visible, and neither is the OK button.

On the first occasion I had just finished watching some Wolf: ET replays, and was then typing up some crap in Notepad. All of a sudden this message box appeared.

On the second occasion my computer wasn't even being used.

This has only happened to me twice, and both times Winamp was minimized (to the system tray only). I'm using the default Modern skin, with Winamp 5.03a. NO 3rd party skins or plug-ins installed. Unfortunately I don't know how to reproduce the problem. What I've told you above is all I know.

System specs:
CPU: AMD Athlon XP Barton 2500+
RAM: 512MB Transcend DDR400 PC3200
MOBO: Gigabyte GA-7N400Pro2 (nForce 2 with 3.13 WHQL)
GFX: nVIDIA GF4MX440 (56.72 WHQL)
SFX: AC'97 using nForce drivers
OS: Windows XP Service Pack 1a (recently done a windows-update).

Thank you


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

afaik, this is already fixed in the latest internal build.
I also used to get this sometimes with v5.0 to 5.03...

[/Edit]
iddqd is offline  
Old 9th May 2004, 19:33   #266
GeminiVI
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
1 SMALL little bug, been around since winamp 2 days actually :P

System Specs:
P4 2.6ghz
512 DDR400
Terratec DMX 6Fire 2496 - Sound Card
Radeon 9200 - Gfx Card
Windows XP SP1a
Winamp 5.03 (bug has been there since winamp 2 though)

The bug:
When using direct sound as the output the device u can select the behaviour of the volume control...either on linear, logarithmic, hybrid. When u compare linear & logarithmic volume behaviour u'll find that when both are set to 100% while playing audio, that the logarithmic volume behaviour is about 3dB less than the linear behaviour. I currently have the logarithmic fade set to
-42dB at 0%.

Hope u can reproduce it that side. I doubt that its sound card dependant. I cant say for certain but im pretty sure that this bug was present when i used a sblive before i bought my terratec for production purposes.
GeminiVI is offline  
Old 13th May 2004, 16:07   #267
ldx00
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
Media Library ID3 v2 track number bug

Winamp 5.03a clean install (reinstalled to check)
Windows XP sp1
Modern skin (default)
MSI K7N2-L nForce2 Motherboard
512Mb RAM

When I use "edit selected items..." in the Media Library I lose the "/Total number of tracks" part of the ID3v2 Tag when I update the tag.

For example, I select one track, say it is track 3 of a 10 track album. In ID3v2 it says 03/10. I select "edit selected items..." from the dropdown menu I do not change any fields or check any tickboxes. I click update, now the ID3v2 tag says only 3. This problem occurs regardless of what I do in the edit tag window, if the last thing I do is click on "update" I lose the total track number information.

This problem may be computer specific but I doubt it. I'm surprised no-ones spotted it before if it isn't, so if someones posted before about this sorry. I did a quick search but it didn't turn up this specific problem.
ldx00 is offline  
Old 14th May 2004, 20:21   #268
gas-attack
Senior Member
 
gas-attack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The world's a** Posts: 1 divided by 0
Posts: 219
Send a message via ICQ to gas-attack
Burning problem

When I'm burning a CD with Winamp (Pro), and open "My Computer" during the burning progress, Winamp crashes and f**ks up your CD (no drive/CD-Player recognizes it any more) and a stupid error message with something like 0x75984365794... comes up.
When burning with Nero (6.3.1.6), I can do what I want and the CD burning process is not affected.

Don't think that it's a hardware issue, but however here my system:

MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8STXCFS
CPU: P4 2.41 GHz
RAM: 512 MB DDR
HD: 80GB Seagate
CD/DVD-Burner: RICOH DVD+RW MP5125
OS: WinXP Pro SP2(RC1)
wmvcore.dll:9.00.00.3133
User account: Admin
Sound: Avance AC'97
Graphix: ATI All-In-Wonder 9k
Winamp: 5.03a Pro (fresh re-install yesterday, no plugs)
DX: 9.0b

PS: Excuse me that I can't post the bug message here, because recreating this bug is expensive...
gas-attack is offline  
Old 15th May 2004, 19:58   #269
style
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
[Media library problem]
I found my ml record disappeared suddenly and i have to go to rescan in preference to get them back.

Also there is something random added to ml but it is not in specified folder.

My computer spec
VAIO R505 notebook computer
PIII 1.2GHz
RAM: 512MB
sound: AC97 (chipset)
Display: Intel I830MG (integrated chipset)
WinXP PRO
Winamp 5.03

Last edited by style; 15th May 2004 at 20:20.
style is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 17:47   #270
Mixsynth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 29
Lack of ClearType support

(I tried searching for this but couldn't seem to find it mentioned already, so sorry if it's already been said)

Winamp v.5.03

Winamp dialog boxes STILL don't support XP's ClearType font smoothing.

The fonts displayed in 'View File Info', 'Preferences' still look jagged and non-smoothed.

I remember this being an issue with Winamp 2.9x. Is this a difficult bug to fix?
Mixsynth is offline  
Old 21st May 2004, 09:40   #271
Blerk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6
Opaque on hover in docked Windowshade mode

My Winamp is in Windowshade mode and docked to the top of the screen. I'm using the Winamp modern skin. I set the opacity to 10%, auto-hide to 'on' and opaque on hover to on. This means when I move the mouse to the top of the screen, Winamp drops down and fades in. Then when I move away it folds up and fades out.

This works great, until I close down Winamp and start it up again - opaque on hover refuses to work in this case until I have turned window-shade off and back on again.

A tiny bug, but a bit annoying. :-)

System specs:
Pentium 4, 2.20Ghz, 512meg

OS:
Windows 2000 Pro, Service Pack 4

Video Card:
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420
Driver version: 6.14.0010.5664

DirectX version:
9.0b (4.09.0000.0902)


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

afaik, this is already fixed in the latest 5.04 internals

[/Edit]
Blerk is offline  
Old 21st May 2004, 16:10   #272
Schrollum
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
Problem with ICQ

Hi!

My problem is that the main Winamp window moves around 10 centimeters upwards, when i open/close the ICQ Window. It just happens when i dock the ICQ Window to the left/right...

Here are two screenshots, so you can see what I'm talking about:

Before I open ICQ: http://wald.heim.at/sherwood/531368/1.JPG

After I opened ICQ: http://wald.heim.at/sherwood/531368/2.JPG


Just wanted to let you know, since this is pretty annoying.
(Sorry if it has been posted already)

Bye!
Schrollum is offline  
Old 22nd May 2004, 23:04   #273
ingonab
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 22
Generate HTML playlist appears to do nothing

The "Generate HTML playlist" feature fails to work if I remove the "Open in S&ame Window" action from the HTML/HTM file type. On the other hand, Explorer has no trouble opening HTML files because the "&Open" action, which is the default action, still remains.

Technical: "Open in S&ame Window" has Topic "WWW_OpenURL" and "&Open" has Topic "WWW_OpenURLNewWindow".

This bug is probably not new in 5.03.
ingonab is offline  
Old 24th May 2004, 13:37   #274
*tey
Junior Member
 
*tey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
.mod bugs

System info:
Microsoft Windows XP
Home Edition
Version 2002
Service Pack 1

NVidia GeForce4 MX with AGP8X

Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1.70GHz
1.72GHz
256 MB RAM

DirectX Version 9.0b

Bugs:
Equalizer and display visulaisation won't respond to modulefiles

The playposition time is invalid as well. If I open a .mod file (protracker) with the length 6.08 min, the display indicates that the file is 1.36 minutes. But the playlist indicates the real time (6.08) althoug...
*tey is offline  
Old 24th May 2004, 14:11   #275
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Re: .mod bugs

Quote:
Originally posted by *tey
System info:
Microsoft Windows XP
Home Edition
Version 2002
Service Pack 1

NVidia GeForce4 MX with AGP8X

Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1.70GHz
1.72GHz
256 MB RAM

DirectX Version 9.0b

Bugs:
Equalizer and display visulaisation won't respond to modulefiles

The playposition time is invalid as well. If I open a .mod file (protracker) with the length 6.08 min, the display indicates that the file is 1.36 minutes. But the playlist indicates the real time (6.08) althoug...
Soundcard details?
Winamp version?
in_mod.dll version?
Using any 3rd-party plugins?

Alas, I can't reproduce this.
All modules (xm, it, mod, s3m) are playing fine here.
EQ and built-in vis works, and tracklength is shown correctly.

Maybe you can provide a link to a problem module?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 24th May 2004, 19:52   #276
gwax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to gwax
Intellitype and Modern Skin

I am using a Microsoft Natural Keyboard Pro, which has a number of web and media shortcut keys across the top (as do many other keyboards). The assignments of these keys are controlled by the Microsoft Intellitype Pro application but may be triggering system functions in Windows itself.

The media buttons (Play/Pause, Stop, Prev Track, Next Track) on my keyboard work correctly with Winamp 5.03 when classic skins are used but not when modern skins are used.
gwax is offline  
Old 26th May 2004, 10:25   #277
kaelloof
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7
winamp moving

When winamp is put into the bottom right corner of the screen (shown in picture) and a game or something is run that changes the resoltion to less than the desktop, winamp is moved to a different position(shown in other pic).
This bug has been in winamp 2 since 2.8 or 2.81 or thereabouts, and i have been using an older version just because its annoying having to move winamp around again after a game.
now 5 has come out I have had to upgrade haha.
i believe the error started at around 2.81 when you mustve added the ability for winamp to stay within the screens boundaries, like if the desktop size was changed, so winamp isnt lost.

my screen res is 1280x960 and the problem occurs when a game is at 640x480 or 800x600 (most game menu screens).
It does it even when winamp is minimised.

It does the same thing using modern skins but the playlist doesnt move.

windows xp sp1, geforce 2 gts graphics, winamp 5.03
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winamp moving.jpg (87.5 KB, 404 views)
kaelloof is offline  
Old 26th May 2004, 11:39   #278
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Winamp moved

Sounds like the same bug as AVS.

Don't have a fix

UJ
ujay is offline  
Old 26th May 2004, 16:25   #279
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Re: winamp moving

Yeah, it's a known issue,
and still listed in the old Official 2.x Bug List (final entry).

Here's the most recent thread dealing with this issue:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....00#post1088000

Note that DrO started work on a fix in that thread.
Display Change v0.3 can be found attached to this post.

Apparently, it works for 2.9x (maybe 5.x also) with classic skins,
but still needs work for modern skins...
Maybe DrO will somehow find the time to start working on it again?
I suggest you post something in that thread maybe ?!
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 29th May 2004, 19:04   #280
DuKEy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9
in full screen mode
when you play like mpeg2 video and winamp doesn't can't work out how long the video is, the progress bar in fullscreen gets drawn in totally the wrong place
see picture attached


[Edit --> DJ Egg]

We'd love to be able to reproduce this, however... your bug report is not valid.
Please read the first post in the thread again
and provide all relevant system specs and required information.
Also, if there's any chance of providing a link to where we can download/stream a sample file,
then this would also be extremely helpful...

[/Edit]
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bug.jpg (21.5 KB, 399 views)
DuKEy is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump