Old 16th January 2011, 04:48   #1
AMT1970
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
AVS stability running in Windows 7

I've noticed posts in the forums before about two issues: switching presets using global variables, and switching presets using .avi rendering. Under Windows 7, certain presets with these attributes will crash Windows 7 immediately. It would be nice if these Windows 7 bugs could be worked out. Will it ever happen?
AMT1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2011, 09:23   #2
AMT1970
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Correction - switching these presets will crash Winamp, not Windows. Anyway, the only workaround I can come up with is to delete or rename offending presets, or disable avi rendering. I guess I'll have to get a PC with hardware acceleration so I can run things in xp mode without fear of crashing Winamp.
AMT1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2011, 12:01   #3
QOAL
[STILL a retard!]
 
QOAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,168
AVS works better with aero turned off, apparently.

And bugs with APEs such as Global Variable Manager will most probably never get fixed, unless someone else rewrites the APE from scratch - seeing as most people have either lost the source code or just aren't around any more.

The future of AVS rests solely with the people that can be bothered to work on it, which thankfully does include the original author, but don't expect anything more than you're given.

count!last.fmdastylishplanner
QOAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2011, 20:59   #4
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMT1970 View Post
I've noticed posts in the forums before about two issues: switching presets using global variables, and switching presets using .avi rendering. Under Windows 7, certain presets with these attributes will crash Windows 7 immediately.
only when using the 64-bit version iirc
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2011, 00:52   #5
AMT1970
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yathosho View Post
only when using the 64-bit version iirc
Unfortunately I'm experiencing these problems and I'm running a 32 bit system. Love your work, BTW.
AMT1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2011, 13:21   #6
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMT1970 View Post
Unfortunately I'm experiencing these problems and I'm running a 32 bit system. Love your work, BTW.
well thank you!

the globalvars situation is terrible isn't it, most of synth-c's (excellent) presets won't work
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 03:56   #7
AMT1970
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yathosho View Post
well thank you!

the globalvars situation is terrible isn't it, most of synth-c's (excellent) presets won't work
A real shame. I wonder if he can recode his presets without needing the globalvars plugin. His work is excellent.
AMT1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 19:06   #8
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,070
Apart from loading .gvm files, which are rare and I don't believe S-C ever used them, a SSC (or T2 but a SSC would be faster I guess) could do the same - just copy the code.

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2011, 08:03   #9
AMT1970
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior of the Light View Post
Apart from loading .gvm files, which are rare and I don't believe S-C ever used them, a SSC (or T2 but a SSC would be faster I guess) could do the same - just copy the code.

You're right! I was able to get some presets working doing this. Thanks for the tip.
AMT1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS > AVS Wishlist

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump