Old 18th May 2009, 15:10   #1
kpataska
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Using linein:// and getting audio output

I know this question has been asked A LOT of times in these forums, as I did my homework before posting. I have yet to see it answered for my situation.

I use WinAmp v5.552 with BrowseAmp GT to control my own personal FM radio station. It works PERFECTLY - I've never had an issue since it's installation in 2002 (older versions of the software, of course). It has lived through several versions, from an old P133 laptop on Win98, a PII-400, a PIII-1200, and now a PIV-2.0GHz - all running Win2000. Each one has been a clean, newest version load of WinAmp, and the current version of BrowseAmp.

The one thing I wonder about is the sound chip on the current iteration - it's a SoundMax, and my research has shown that there are "issues" with SoundMax from your perspective. I have yet to have a problem sans the below...

I am looking to add functionality. I wish to be able to plug in a mic and use it to make announcements between songs.

So, I click Play, URL, linein://. I can see the spectrum analyzer graph bars move as I speak, however, there is no audio output. I have ensured that the Output is set to DirectSound. I can yack all I want, I can watch my cat-in-a-garbage-can voice move the SA bars, but no audio output at all. If I play a song afterwards - no problem - I'm rockin'.

I even tried ramping up all of the volume levels and placing the mic close to a speaker - nothing - no feedback, click, pop - nothing - the sound of silence.

As there are no longer any settings for the linein:// input plugin, I guess I'm at your mercy to help me achieve this. I really want to keep this KISS - no mixers or other equipment.

I do not use Shoutcast as I have no need for it. This is strictly for at-home use, when I want to listen to music. My machine is set to power on the transmitter, and when you shutdown the machine, the transmitter goes off - no dead air.

What am I missing? I'm pulling out what's left of my hair! Please help!

Thanks in advance,

Ken
kpataska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2009, 21:31   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Winamp's default LineIn plug-in is for visualizations only. To use Winamp's volume, EQ or DSP plug-ins with the LineIn you will need one of the following plug-ins...
  • Jasper's LineIn plugin. Jasper's plugin uses line:\\ instead of linein:\\.

    -or-

  • The SHOUTcast LineRec plugin. Uses linerec:\\ instead of linein:\\ I know you said you are not interested in SHOUTcast, however the plug-in should be along the same idea as Jasper's plug-in.

There is a latency (delay) issue with both plug-ins. The online docs for Jasper's plug-in has some suggestions for minimizing the delay which may also work for SHOUTcast plug-in.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump