Old 17th April 2010, 10:24   #1
WizardCM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 5
Docking WinAmp with Cairoshell running

Note: This is with the cPro_Ebonite skin running.

As you can see in the screenshot, WinAmp gets placed incorrectly when Cairoshell is running.


Click for larger image.

Could this get fixed soon?

I'm running Windows 7 x64 Professional and Cairoshell M4 by Element Software.
WizardCM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2010, 19:25   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
It is unlikely that this is a fault of Winamp. When using a shell/desktop replacement or enhancer, it is almost inevitable that there may be issues with various applications. Besides, CairoShell is still in the alpha stage (according to the website) so there are going to be issues regardless.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2010, 23:51   #3
WizardCM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 5
Well to me it seems that Winamp doesn't realize Cairoshell is there, or it does but thinks it's at the bottom. I'm about to post this same topic on the Cairoshell forums.

Also, I'm not running the Github build, but this one here.

Edit: Posted.

Last edited by WizardCM; 18th April 2010 at 00:21.
WizardCM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Tags
cairoshell, docking, winamp, windows 7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump