Old 27th December 2006, 14:16   #121
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
Well Chris, Firefox can use WMP. And for Mac users there's real player to use.

I'm aware of that everyone cannot listen without do some updates on their system, that was not the goal then I did the player, I dont even belive there can be such player. But It is pretty well covered anyway. Most windows users can listen and a pretty great amount of Mac users. And then its just left to encourage the rest to download updates for their applicatios.
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2006, 10:57   #122
ncsuapex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 38
Hey great little program. I downloaded radioplayer_103 and installed it on my linux server. Made the changes and I have a few questions/comments.


1) I notice sometimes the current song displays and then it randomly disappears. Not a biggie just curious as to why it does that.

2) I also notice that when I bring up the player it lowers the volume for Wave Balance to 0. Took me a few minutes to realize why it was showing that it was playing yet no sound. Once I turn the Wave Balance volume up it plays, but if the stream stops for whatever reason it resets it to 0.

3) I am running my shoutcast off my home PC with a dynamic IP. I have a script that checks dyndns.org and automatically changes my IP. In the config.php you have to list your current IP. Is there a workaround for this so I don't have to change the IP manually each time my ISP changes my IP? I tried using localhost and 127.0.0.1 but that didn't work.


Other than that Ive enjoyed it and it works great!

j
ncsuapex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2007, 02:31   #123
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
RE: ncsuapex

1. I've never experienced that. so cant help ya. :/

2. I dont really seam to understand what you mean... like your operativesystems wave balance vulume? or the emblem's volume?

3. dynamic adresses works fine (ie. http://your.DNA.com:8000), just input your dynamic ip adress as $scip.
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2007, 05:47   #124
heath28m
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Oh my ..

I have a question..

Uhmm when I am streaming in aac Plus, everything is fine with winamp..

However it will not play in WMP 11 even with the codecs installed..

this is true of Both browsers and the WMP plug-in..
Looking for a flash based player or something that will be able to stream live radio via aac plus...

i have an embedded player which works with another station which I created, ( not the code ) for a station I like and it works with both browsers and with IE7 based Browsers who enable active X it actually uses The visualizations from the program
Related Links Page .. Look at the Top

it utilizes Object tags ( which work with IE ) around and embedding ( which is acceptable for firefox )much like the one above...and is an MP3 stream I believe..

I can post the code here if anyone wants it..or you can go to the page and actually View the Source and actually get the code.. which ever..

But still looking for a solution to the AAC Plus encoding issue as some of us need smaller bandwidth consumption with clarity.. this is the key.. getting it to work for everyone is another so far.. and being able to post it on a page somewhere with something as simple as an HTML code woudl be nice
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 01:05   #125
heath28m
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Uhmm I took the link offline because of some isses..

So here's the code..


<p align="center">
<OBJECT id=WindowsMediaPlayer1
classid=clsid:6BF52A52-394A-11D3-B153-00C04F79FAA6 width=368 height=276>
<PARAM NAME="URL" VALUE="http://209.172.63.24:80/techno">
<PARAM name="ShowDisplay" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="ShowStatusBar" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="rate" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="AutoStart" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="defaultFrame" VALUE="">
<PARAM NAME="playCount" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="volume" VALUE="60">
<PARAM NAME="uiMode" VALUE="full">
<PARAM NAME="stretchToFit" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="enabled" VALUE="-1">
<PARAM NAME="enableContextMenu" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="_cx" VALUE="9790">
<PARAM NAME="_cy" VALUE="5239">

<a href="http://techno.fm/"><img src="http://75.23.208.27:8086/MySpace/Images/technofma.png" border="0" align="middle"></a>
<embed
SRC="http://209.172.63.24:80/techno" WIDTH="369"
HEIGHT="48" align="middle"
TYPE="application/x-mplayer2"
PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/
Downloads/Contents/Products/MediaPlayer/">

</OBJECT></p>

everywhere it says HTTP you need to enter in your stuff.. should work fine..I have had no problems so far..
  Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 06:59   #126
ncsuapex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 38
2. I dont really seam to understand what you mean... like your operativesystems wave balance vulume? or the emblem's volume?



The wave balance in the Volume that is located on the toolbar(windows)



3. dynamic adresses works fine (ie. http://your.DNA.com:8000), just input your dynamic ip adress as $scip.


I pay for my own domain name. I use dyndns.org and a script I wrote to update my servers IP automatically. I want the IP to be updated automatically in the config file for the player was well... I can manually get my IP and change the config file and it plays. But I was hoping to cut out that step.
ncsuapex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 18:12   #127
xoticpt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Wow, this was a very helpful thread and script... With some cutomization and coding, I have made this script skinnable.

You can check out a sample at:

STFU Radio
xoticpt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2007, 20:55   #128
Adz0r
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Hey there,

Firstly this is a great little script and I have got it working without any problems. Just one feature request... Would it be possible to have the stream volume control on the player or would that be too complex?

Adz
Adz0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2007, 18:07   #129
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
ncsuapex:

Well about the sound thing, I've no idea why it act like that. Sure doesnt for me.

If you already have a dynamic adress that your script auto updates and is connected to your ip, then why have another? just use your dynamic adress as IP insteed. But if the radio server is on same server as the radio player you can just define the $scip variable as $_SERVER['SERVER_ADDR']
$scip = $_SERVER['SERVER_ADDR'];


Adz0r:
You could do that, but the only way I can comeup with is to reload the iframe where the emblem is located with another volume, Don't know how effective that would be. There will most probebly silence down the radio for a second between the volume changes.
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2007, 21:13   #130
kb0oqz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Nice radio all around but I need something I can just drop into my wepage design. Any Ideas please let me know . this is a great radio I love it.

kb0oqz
kb0oqz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2007, 13:07   #131
ncsuapex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 38
Quote:
If you already have a dynamic adress that your script auto updates and is connected to your ip, then why have another? just use your dynamic adress as IP insteed. But if the radio server is on same server as the radio player you can just define the $scip variable as $_SERVER['SERVER_ADDR']

I got it working but instead of

Quote:
$_SERVER['SERVER_ADDR']
I had to use

Quote:
$scip = $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'];

to get it working.

using the SERVER_ADDR it showed it was playing in the player but it returned a socket error because it was using the local host IP(127.0.0.1)


but using $scip = $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']; worked fine. thanks!
ncsuapex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2007, 13:01   #132
ncsuapex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 38
Quote:
1) I notice sometimes the current song displays and then it randomly disappears. Not a biggie just curious as to why it does that.
Quoting myself here. It seems to only do this in firefox. I've tested the player in IE and it shows the song/artist correctly all the time.
ncsuapex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2007, 00:21   #133
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
ncsuapex:
$_SERVER['SERVER_ADDR'] works fine outside your network I belive, but you're right SERVER_NAME is the best variable to use.

Still don't know what to do about that title fix, sry.

kb0oqz:
There is no problem to have the player inside your webpage design. Just copy the things in radioplayer.php and insert in your webpage. Though you might need to change some values for the css. And you might need to move the iframe, it can be placed anywhere on your site (aslong as it's in same site as the player ofcouse).
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2007, 00:42   #134
limainfinita
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: peru
Posts: 25
I was trying to modificate player lot of time, now my player is just an equalizer, if you click on that music stop and if you click again music stream again.
php player is in a iframe

see player at top right corner of my radio: www.limainfinita.com
limainfinita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2007, 05:17   #135
mwood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Radio Player

Does anyone have this setup as asp script or know where i can get it
mwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2007, 19:23   #136
ncsuapex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 38
Hey Little Frog,

I was reading through my apache error_log and came across the below. I think it may aid in figuring out why the title/song doesn't show. Maybe it's an issue where Firefox doesn't like the variables?




[Wed Jan 31 13:17:51 2007] [error] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant SERVERGENRE - assumed 'SERVERGENRE' in /path/getinfo.php on line 24
[Wed Jan 31 13:17:51 2007] [error] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant SERVERTITLE - assumed 'SERVERTITLE' in /path/getinfo.php on line 24
[Wed Jan 31 13:17:51 2007] [error] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant SONGTITLE - assumed 'SONGTITLE' in /path/getinfo.php on line 24
[Wed Jan 31 13:17:51 2007] [error] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant SERVERTITLE - assumed 'SERVERTITLE' in /path/getinfo.php on line 24
[Wed Jan 31 13:17:51 2007] [error] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant SERVERGENRE - assumed 'SERVERGENRE' in /path/getinfo.php on line 24
[Wed Jan 31 13:17:51 2007] [error] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant SERVERTITLE - assumed 'SERVERTITLE' in /path/getinfo.php on line 24
[Wed Jan 31 13:17:51 2007] [error] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant SONGTITLE - assumed 'SONGTITLE' in /path/getinfo.php on line 24
[Wed Jan 31 13:17:51 2007] [error] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant SERVERTITLE - assumed 'SERVERTITLE' in /path/
ncsuapex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2007, 16:41   #137
Doctorwho
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally posted by heath28m
Uhmm I took the link offline because of some isses..

So here's the code..


<p align="center">
<OBJECT id=WindowsMediaPlayer1
classid=clsid:6BF52A52-394A-11D3-B153-00C04F79FAA6 width=368 height=276>
<PARAM NAME="URL" VALUE="http://209.172.63.24:80/techno">
<PARAM name="ShowDisplay" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="ShowStatusBar" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="rate" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="AutoStart" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="defaultFrame" VALUE="">
<PARAM NAME="playCount" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="volume" VALUE="60">
<PARAM NAME="uiMode" VALUE="full">
<PARAM NAME="stretchToFit" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="enabled" VALUE="-1">
<PARAM NAME="enableContextMenu" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="_cx" VALUE="9790">
<PARAM NAME="_cy" VALUE="5239">

<a href="http://techno.fm/"><img src="http://75.23.208.27:8086/MySpace/Images/technofma.png" border="0" align="middle"></a>
<embed
SRC="http://209.172.63.24:80/techno" WIDTH="369"
HEIGHT="48" align="middle"
TYPE="application/x-mplayer2"
PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/
Downloads/Contents/Products/MediaPlayer/">

</OBJECT></p>

everywhere it says HTTP you need to enter in your stuff.. should work fine..I have had no problems so far..
I tried this code, but all I get on my end is a white screen up on my myspace profile.

I thought it was the fact that I was running Firefox, so I switched to IE, and I get the same results.

Damn this is nerve racking.
Doctorwho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2007, 19:38   #138
h4ni
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
hello
i get this error !!


Unknon Artist: fsockopen() error
h4ni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2007, 18:18   #139
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
h4ni:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....00#post2045200
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2007, 14:54   #140
h4ni
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by Little Frog
h4ni:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....00#post2045200
i have not a desable focntion in php.ini!
h4ni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2007, 20:47   #141
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
sry, my bad.
You get that msg if the shoutcast server dont recive a songtitle from the winamp plugin. So either your music file is damage or you dont connect properly thou the shoutcast source plugin. It has nothing to do with the webplayer itself.
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2007, 03:05   #142
lardayn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
You are my hero
lardayn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2007, 01:26   #143
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
Hi Little Frog, hi all,

I was busy coding long time 1st I upgraded mx_music to support radio streams including shotcast streams, then I had to make a music_stream plugin to decode the ShotCast and IceCast streams as big mp3 files inside the .php file to be played by the Music Center (mx_music) embed media player like the hiiden one from radioplayer when streams are posted with /listen.pls of course this will eat the website traffic band.

Then I fixed some security issues with mx_shotcast, the module based on this radioplayer.

Then I ported some new modules including mx_radiocast, a module with what you can add a radio stations database to your site, has all features from Music Center and this shotcast module (with radioplayer), the player is inside the portal block and can be opened as popup player, is not hidden in iframes, can swich real and media, plus has a new feature supporting IceCast OGG streams too using a java aplet. User can vote the radio stations, can leave comments and if permissions are set like this can post stations streams with more informations plus a optional image/logo/cover.

This modules can be downloaded from main mx-system dot com site.
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2007, 13:22   #144
Chris @ RCN
Senior Member
 
Chris @ RCN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rochester, MN US
Posts: 280
uh... saw nothing about such a program on the site.. all I saw was info on a phpBB service?

Chris @ RCN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2007, 19:32   #145
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
Quote:
Originally posted by Chris @ RCN
uh... saw nothing about such a program on the site.. all I saw was info on a phpBB service?
Well I can not give you direct links couse I see all links are wiped out. On the "Support" or Comunity page are the release anouncements of the mx radio modules metioned above and they can be downloaded from the "Download" section of the same site.

The last module mx_radiocast is anounced here, and mx_shotcast, the module that is including this radio player is anounced here.
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2007, 15:31   #146
Mangaorth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Ok, I have installed the latest version of this player and it has install perfectly.. but no sound can be heard.. It gets the current songname and everything.. but it is silent.. No this is not a volume issue it has been tried on several computers at different locations.
The site where the player is installed is in my profile.

Thanks for any help you may provide.

Mangaroth
Mangaorth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2007, 22:43   #147
Mangaorth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Regarding my above post.

I have tomporarily removed that player from my site as it isnt working. However i really do want to use it as it fits in perfect.. I just dont understand.. it must be connecting ok as it retrieves song name perfectly. you just cant hear anything.

the player sits at http://www.uknorthernhub.co.uk/site/...yer/index.html please feel free to try it.

Any help appreciated.

Mangaroth

BOING!!!
Mangaorth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2007, 22:50   #148
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
You need the latest windows media player or real one player to be installed on your sistem and with wmp you need a codec but the option to install the codec is hidden in iframe. Open wmp and open the stream url with no "/listen.pls" at the end. Then the codec will be installed and radioplayer will work.
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2007, 14:27   #149
Kraiola
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Hey, I had a question.
Can you upload the .php files anywhere?

I uploaded them on my website at freewebs.
I renamed the files to .htm instead of .php.
I manually went through each file and
everything that read ".php" I replaced
with ".htm".

Still no sound.

My radio runs off my computer as a server.
Help?
Kraiola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2007, 18:22   #150
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
Quote:
Unknon Artist: fsockopen() error
That means fsockopen() is disabled in php.ini on your server


Quote:
Originally posted by Kraiola
Hey, I had a question.
Can you upload the .php files anywhere?

I uploaded them on my website at freewebs.
I renamed the files to .htm instead of .php.
I manually went through each file and
everything that read ".php" I replaced
with ".htm".

Still no sound.

My radio runs off my computer as a server.
Help?
The .htm extension is not compiled by the php module from your server, so it's not supported and will not work. You need a special server for that.
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2007, 21:11   #151
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
Version 1.05 Beta

This is version 1.05 Beta with some changes.
Attached Files
File Type: zip radioplayer_1.05.zip (27.0 KB, 629 views)
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2008, 20:52   #152
OryNider
Member
 
OryNider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arad, România
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to OryNider Send a message via Yahoo to OryNider Send a message via Skype™ to OryNider
Here is an upgrade that allows to play icyx aac plus streams in ie and ff.
Attached Files
File Type: zip radioplayer_1.07.zip (35.4 KB, 401 views)
OryNider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 12:06   #153
andre2pi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Web based player

Hello Little frog,
Im trying to install your web based player, but all the exemples pages you sent, were not writed in your messages ( instead of the url , it was only "URL submitted by user".)

so can you please send me an exemple how can I put your player to work. That would be great.
Thanks in advance and keep up the excellent job.

Best regards

Andre
andre2pi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 20:32   #154
dj_dymek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
So good

It's good script but I still have problem with it because when it's open popup it;s showing the player and it's no playing and then after 4 sec it's fowarding to other site and it's opening new ad windows??? what wrong with that???
dj_dymek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 22:38   #155
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
Radioplayer Version 1.1

- Version 1.1 - Mayor update. New more userfriendly version for users and developers. A stand-alone php class for obtaining information from the ShoutCast server without having to use password. Removed some general "dead" code. Added some alternative skins. Also put in a new Ajax script and modified the cache controll so the dynamic song update also works in IE. (This version does not work as a module for mx-systems).
February 4, 2008 Niklas Pull

Hope you find my second edition to work more smoothly. Thanks OryNider for maintaining the player and update it the last year(s).

EDIT: Forgot the attagement, :P Check next entry.
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 22:44   #156
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
Radioplayer Version 1.1

Info in above entry.
Attached Files
File Type: zip radioplayer_v1.1.zip (157.9 KB, 385 views)
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 22:50   #157
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
RE: andre2pi
Just read the ReadMe.txt or check the index.html on how you use the radio player. The player require that you have a webserver with php installed.

RE: dj_dymek
That is very strange, its nothing Ive coded that you get redirected, try my latest version insteed.
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 13:29   #158
limainfinita
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: peru
Posts: 25
This player is capable to play aac format?
if answer is yes, how or where is this settng located
If possible to see an example to aac conf
thx
limainfinita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 22:30   #159
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
RE:limainfinita

Its possible I belive, but its rather complicated for users to listen since they need a working acc codec for wmp. I most admit that I have'nt tried it myself, I reliyed on OryNider's embedded player he made in previous versions.

I would say that its not worth it since it's to complicated for listners to get the right software.
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 22:35   #160
Little Frog
Junior Member
 
Little Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 33
Radioplayer Version 1.1 (fix)

I realized that the class I made for v1.1 only worked on public servers so I changed that. This Version should work fine, just whine if you find any bugs.
Attached Files
File Type: zip radioplayer_v1.1.zip (157.9 KB, 620 views)
Little Frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump