Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th July 2004, 18:57   #321
MackTheKnife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CT
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to MackTheKnife
Obscure bug

I haven't read all the posts, but I didn't see these in the ones I did read:
1) When I do a scan for music in some of my large music directories, it comes up with an initialization error about device drivers and asks me to reboot or reinstall winamp. When you press ok the error message just reopens and you can't do anything without using task manager to close winamp. It turns out the scanning stops at ".lqt" files, a copyright protected media file that winamp can't possibly play since they expire after a certain date and are unplayable (I think). I am assuming that the liquid audio files are the cause of this error, but it really should just not add them and go on, rather than bringing up an uncloseable error message.
2) During the same process of scanning, an uncloseable error message labeled "In_Archive" comes up, I think for a file not being found. This comes up more than once sometimes and pops up again upon being closed. Unlike the initialization error, however, it doesn't make other functions in winamp unuseable.
Thanks.
MackTheKnife is offline  
Old 5th July 2004, 18:55   #322
justas21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Ripping CDs in a non-existent drive

Hello,

I am a newbie to the whole posting thing (bugs, stickies, etc. don't have much difference to me, so please go easy on me).

I don't know if this is a bug, or just a flaw in design. May be not a flaw at all, so bear with me:

Winamp 5.03 Pro (no updates)
System specs 256RAM, 1200MHz
Windows XP, SP1
Intel chipset
DirectX version 9.Ob


I am in the process or ripping my CD collection using preset-standard. With ripping speed of 3X realtime, it is takes quite long. My destination drive is an internal hard drive enclosed with USB 2.0 enclosure. Whenever the drive is unplugged (or turned off), Winamp continues ripping CDs as if the directory specified in Ripping options exists. I am puzzled, shouldn't there be an error message telling me that the directory I am trying to rip in does not exist? I have spent 7 hours to "rip" 20 CDs just to realize that the hard drive was powered off, and no files were created. Or were they? Default directories don't have any...

Feel free to edit my gibberish above,

Justas
justas21 is offline  
Old 6th July 2004, 04:29   #323
LookStrike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sherbrooke, Qc
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to LookStrike
(classic skin used)
Version 5.03c
P3 800mhz, 128mbRam

Click on the winamp logo, to go into the about window
Press ALT+Shift then click Credits.
The credits "movie" will be really slow. And FPS Text will remain low even if you go to "Winamp" Tab and reclick on "Credits" Tab (without pressing ALT+SHIFT)

Why i tried that ? Because it was before an easter egg...
LookStrike is offline  
Old 6th July 2004, 05:34   #324
LookStrike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sherbrooke, Qc
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to LookStrike
V5.03c
Jump to Time keys not working properly...
Escape and Enter are not working (even the alt+j, or alt+c)
LookStrike is offline  
Old 6th July 2004, 19:48   #325
Perfect13thStep
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to Perfect13thStep
A couple bugs

I have had the same bugs happen on both computers I use:

My work system:
Winamp 5.03c
Pentium 3, 930 Mhz, 256 MB RAM
Win2k (w/ all latest updates)
DirectX 9.0

My home system:
Winamp 5.03?
AMD Athlon 1.2 GHz, 256 MB RAM
Win2k (recent updates)
DirectX 9.0

1. The queue problem people have mentioned. If I add new items, delete items, or resort the current playlist, the queue goes wacky.

2. Related to the first (I think), when the queue gets screwed up sometimes, I go to the Manage Queue window, and I see my queued items (as they should be, not as they are), plus a bunch of songs that I may have queued in previous sessions, but aren't getting played in the order that the Manage Queue window would suggest.

3. This one I have a hard duplicating on command, but sometimes when it's just playing, and a new song begins, it will play a few seconds of another song on the playlist first (or maybe it's at the end of the previous song...). I know it's not a problem with the actual mp3 files, but rather Winamp reading the wrong file for a couple seconds, for some reason. I don't have a whole lot of sound card information available to me at the moment, and not much time to investigate that information. But, it has happened on both systems, which have entirely different sound card setups.

[edit - DrO]
1 & 2) Fixed recently for internal builds, now it will track playlist changes and update as needed queue positions - an unimplemented feature, not a bug
3) Also fixed and was due to the way the plugin had to force the file to play, uses an internal api for 5.04 so this won't happen anymore
[/edit]
Perfect13thStep is offline  
Old 14th July 2004, 02:33   #326
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Bugs found while skinning (MAKI and XML)

Okay, I read the "how to post" and searched this forum for reports of these already... here goes:

a)Vertical Balance Slider(XML) - Thumb image disappears when moved back to center position. Example

b)Horizontal EQ Preamp(XML) - Slider defaults to far left, only slides to middle of width. Prevents negative values.

c)Screen Dimensions and Coordinates(MAKI) - getViewportHeight() returns the screen's height minus the taskbar, which is great. However, the coordinate system still treats the upper left as (0,0) when the taskbar is at the top. This leads to the the tops of any windows being chopped off, and anything positioned to the bottom of the screen will be the height of the taskbar from the bottom.

If more of an explanation is needed for any of these, please let me know and I'll provide whatever I can.

Thanks,
~FrisbeeMonkey

PS. In case by some chance this is relevant...
Winamp: 5.03c
System specs: Asus A7N8X-Dlx, Athlon XP 1800+, 512MB RAM
OS: Win XP Pro w/ SP1
Video: GeForce Ti 4200 w/ latest drivers
Sound Card: onboard Realtek ALC650 6CH w/ latest drivers
DirectX: 9.0b
No 3rd-Party Plug-ins installed
frisbeemonkey is offline  
Old 15th July 2004, 06:43   #327
Inventrex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Minor UI Bug in Winamp 5.x

A VERY Very Minor User-Interface Bug in the Main Window which doesn't affect Winamp's performance but only a visual problem. Affecting Winamp 5.x onwards. This bug's picture will need a mouse pointer in it to prove that it is REAL (since pressing CTRL+PrintScreen will neglect the mouse pointer). It is fairly easy to reproduce. First, move your mouse to the right side of the volume bar (Modern Skin, any theme) and not touching the bar or slider. If the volume bar doesn't light up, carry on moving the mouse slowly left (but never touch the bar and slider). If you do it correctly, the slider will light up even though your mouse didn't touch the bar or slider.
Inventrex is offline  
Old 15th July 2004, 06:46   #328
Inventrex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Just to add on

My PC Specs:
- 128MB nVidia GeForce 4 MX 4000
- AMD Duron 850 Mhz
- Windows XP Pro (no SP1)
- Creative VIBRA 128
- WINAMP 5.0c
- Windows Media PLAYER 10 (your mortal enemy, I know very well)
Inventrex is offline  
Old 20th July 2004, 16:01   #329
PhatTommy39
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: www.commorragh.org
Posts: 86
Send a message via ICQ to PhatTommy39 Send a message via AIM to PhatTommy39 Send a message via Yahoo to PhatTommy39
Not a bug, an undesireable

This is minor, but..

When you play a single track in the playlist, then delete that first track and add two more tracks to the playlist, Winamp will start on the 2nd song (I guess thinking the first song is still there)

Just a little wierd thing I found
PhatTommy39 is offline  
Old 22nd July 2004, 03:35   #330
mikm
Major Dude
 
mikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 1,255
Re: Minor UI Bug in Winamp 5.x

Quote:
Originally posted by Inventrex
A VERY Very Minor User-Interface Bug in the Main Window which doesn't affect Winamp's performance but only a visual problem. Affecting Winamp 5.x onwards. This bug's picture will need a mouse pointer in it to prove that it is REAL (since pressing CTRL+PrintScreen will neglect the mouse pointer). It is fairly easy to reproduce. First, move your mouse to the right side of the volume bar (Modern Skin, any theme) and not touching the bar or slider. If the volume bar doesn't light up, carry on moving the mouse slowly left (but never touch the bar and slider). If you do it correctly, the slider will light up even though your mouse didn't touch the bar or slider.
Not a bug. All the areas for the controls are rectangular, not "freeform" shaped, so when the mouse enters the rectangular area, it triggers the mouseover.

The same happens with the round buttons- put the pointer close to, but not on one of the large, round buttons and the same thing will happen.

powered by C₂H₅OH
mikm is offline  
Old 22nd July 2004, 13:42   #331
Unreal7000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Unreal7000
Not sure if this is a bug

Help --> About --> Credits
Double RIGHT click on it, it should go fullscreen. Double RIGHT click it again to close the fullscreen. Look in the taskbar and notice an empty winamp box. Close the "About Winamp" and click the box for it to disappear.

It has done this on several computers and even before 5.03.
Unreal7000 is offline  
Old 23rd July 2004, 17:46   #332
yoggan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3
Hi, I random get this annoing effect the song that I choose to play gets a blue effekt on the leanght of the song. You can see the problem here.
I have tried the standard skin to. Same problem.

http://upl.silentwhisper.net/uplfold.../WinampBug.jpg
I don´t know if this is a bug.

Using WinXp sp1, Ati cat 4.7. All other drivers the latest.


[Edit --> DJ Egg]
This is a feature, not a bug
(Jump to File queue)
yoggan is offline  
Old 23rd July 2004, 18:29   #333
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by yoggan
Hi, I random get this annoing effect the song that I choose to play gets a blue effekt on the leanght of the song. You can see the problem here.
I have tried the standard skin to. Same problem.

http://upl.silentwhisper.net/uplfold.../WinampBug.jpg
I don´t know if this is a bug.

Using WinXp sp1, Ati cat 4.7. All other drivers the latest.
it's a working feature of winamp (and more precisely of the jump to file plugin). that is showing that track as the first in the queue to be played as the next track (added to from the jump to file dialog, alt+click in the playlist or by pressing 'q'). if you don't want the colouring then you can turn it off in the prefs for jump to file on the 'display' tab.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 26th July 2004, 10:36   #334
mELIeha
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
System:
Dual AMD MP2400+ on a MSI K7D Master-L
512+256mB ram
WinXP Danish SP1
Onboard Soundcard
Radeon9200se
My keyboard layout is Dvorak (Not that i thnik it matters )
Winamp 5.03 full (Not upgrade)

The bug:
Add the same mp3 file to the playlist two times.
Then enque the last of the two sangs added.
Then it should be the first added song that got enqued
mELIeha is offline  
Old 26th July 2004, 11:48   #335
mikm
Major Dude
 
mikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 1,255
Doesn't happen for me. How are you enqueing the files- I tried a right-click, just pressing Q, and the JTFE interface.

Also, make sure you upgrade before posting bugs.

(btw...this should be a plugin bug report, but don't worry about it now)

powered by C₂H₅OH
mikm is offline  
Old 26th July 2004, 13:32   #336
mELIeha
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
Sorry about the plugin thing, thought it was a "normal" winamp thing.
I use the "Q" botton.
I have tried on 3 computers, and it did that thing on all of them. Are you sure you do it "right"?
Put the same mp3 in twice, then click the last added (Or try the other one if that dosnt make the "bug"), and pres "Q".

"Also, make sure you upgrade before posting bugs." < What do you mean with that? 5.03 is the newest right?

Btw. It's with "classic" skins
mELIeha is offline  
Old 26th July 2004, 14:46   #337
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
For me it's reproducable.
Say I got two entries to the same file:
a1
a2
When a1 is playing, and I select a2, and I press Q, a1 will be enqueued.
When a2 is playing, and I select a1, and I press Q, a2 will be enqueued.
(it doesn't need to be playing really, but focused (i.e. white text in default classic skin))

It might be a known bug though. In 5.04 (few days left, they say) the enqueue plugin will be massively updated. Maybe DrO (the author of that plugin) can comment if he passes by.

Btw, with 'upgrade', mikm meant the update patch for 5.03:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=179096
It won't fix this bug though...

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline  
Old 26th July 2004, 16:21   #338
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
as was mentioned in one of the same 'bug' reports in the jtfe thread and also in the plugins bug thread (just got in from work so i'm too lazy to post links), this isn't a bug. the action is a 'feature' of the mode and is limited by the way it is possible to get the selected items in the playlist when using the 'q' mode. for alt+click and from the right-click menu it will work fine from tests done.

how to fix this? not much can really be done apart from make sure that there are no duplicate items in the playlist. maybe i will work out a way to get around this 'feature'. either way, if enqueuing the a duplicated file, then it shouldn't really matter which one in the playlist is played (that's how i view it)

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 26th July 2004, 17:50   #339
noculam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
wrong WMA track length

Winamp 5.03 Pro with update
Nullsoft WMA plug-in v2.03(x86)
512 mb RAM
Intel 2,8 Ghz
Windows XP, SP1

When I play a wma file (192kb/s constant bitrate)
of a track longer than 10 minutes, the playlist shows a much shorter track length!

Try it for yourself!

Try to play a wma file with a track length longer than 10 minutes!
Then check the track length in your playlist...
noculam is offline  
Old 27th July 2004, 01:20   #340
Benitora
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Winamp 5.03- full
Dell, dimension 8200
Windows XP, SP1

Everytime when I open up winamp and play a cd, it automaticly tries to retrieves CD info. After a 30 sec's it freezes and crash. Is there a way to turn off the auto retrieve thing or an update to fix this.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Not a bug.
Turn off CDDB
(Prefs > Plugins > Input > CD plugin > config)
Benitora is offline  
Old 27th July 2004, 12:57   #341
who2us
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Thanks to "thepyr0x Major Dude"(http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....26#post1204626) he has already stated the problem the zxcvb keys do not work in the main window the but it first came about (or i noticed it) when i installed my usb multimedia keyboard

SPECS:
1.2 celeron
winfast a350 128mb
winxp sp1 w/updates to the 3/04/04
512 ram
directx 9.0b
onboard sound (ac3 i think)
and winamp 5.03
(sorry about the info! but it works)
who2us is offline  
Old 28th July 2004, 11:20   #342
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Topic closed
DJ Egg is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump