Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th January 2005, 08:24   #41
Janus
Member
 
Janus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 76
Send a message via ICQ to Janus Send a message via AIM to Janus Send a message via Yahoo to Janus
Quote:
Originally posted by gaekwad2
It's also known and caused by iTunes using non-standard tags.
My bad... I didn't see it on the known bugs list here in this forum, but I see that there are threads about it in Tech Support after digging around. Sorry.
Janus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2005, 09:17   #42
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i'd blame iTunes if i were you for using non-standard formats

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2005, 09:26   #43
patiyuki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Hydravision ATI bug in winamp 5.08

ati RADEON 9250 WITH TV-OUT
this release do not work with ATI´s Hydravision software in two monitor´s setup.
i can not choose thw winamp in the second monitor always stay in the first monitor, please help.
thank for you r help.
patiyuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2005, 03:48   #44
andresillo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 9
I have noticed about this 'bug', in the previous version (5.08c).

WinAMP thinks that non-english characters like 'ñ' are followed by white spaces, so when you use the function $caps2() (for example) in the advanced title display format field, you get a wrong or unexpected result, for example using: "$caps2(español rulz)" you get: "EspañOl Rulz" with a capital 'o'.

Well thats all folks, i don't think especifications about my pc are required but ... it's a P3 800, 512MiB, nVidia GF4, SB-AWE64, running on WXP Pro, with SP2 and DX9c. Ohh and using WA 5.08d ;p

Just want to say thanks, you guys (who are in the credits, and you guys who replies our stupid posts too) are doing a great job. and wish you the best.

EDIT:
Just for technical information there is the value I use in the field I talk above

$if(%artist%,$abbr($caps2(%artist%),16),)
$if(%album%,$if(%year%,'['$num(%year%,4)']',\)$abbr($caps2(%album%),9),)
\$if(%tracknumber%,$num(%tracknumber%,2)-,)
$caps2($if2(%title%,$filepart(%filename%).$fileext(%filename%)))



I love

Last edited by andresillo; 2nd February 2005 at 04:12.
andresillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2005, 17:38   #45
andresillo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 9
plus if you aply "$abbr($caps(niño))" the result is ... "NO" !
andresillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2005, 01:23   #46
MickO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: KC, MO
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to MickO Send a message via AIM to MickO
Mobo: ASUS A7N8X Deluxe
CPU: AMD XP3200+
RAM: 512MB PC3200
OS: WindowsXP Pro SP2
Video card: nVidia GeForce FX5200
Video driver: nVidia 6.1.7.7
Sound card: Creative SB Audigy MP3+
Sound driver: 5.12.5.441
DirectX version: 9.0c

Upon launch (with modern skin), WinAMP and Playlist Editor windows show up, but then I get the dreaded "Winamp has encountered a problem and needs to close." The error signature contains:
Quote:
AppName: winamp.exe AppVer: 5.0.0.8 ModName: gen_ff.dll
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 00016379
-edit- Dang, this should prolly have gone in Tech Support, no?

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Yes, it should have. Alas. you won't get any technical assistance in the Bug Reports forum :/ If the problem persists after a clean install, then please post again, and we will be more than willing to help.

Last edited by MickO; 4th February 2005 at 01:45.
MickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2005, 16:56   #47
jcw6c0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
I was having the same problem as an earlier post. As he put it, "Show desktop messes up Winamps always on top setting."

When I click my show desktop button, winamp is gone. When I click it again to bring everything back up, Winamp is under everything else. This didn't happen when I was running 5.03, but I upgraded to 5.08d last night and it started happening.

Here is what you said about it -
[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Can't reproduce.
Uncheck "Disable aot when fullscreen apps are focused"
in: Prefs > General Preferences
and always search first before posting.

I tried your suggestion and it did not work. However, I unchecked "Always on top" and then rechecked it and it has worked ever since. The very first time I checked always on top, though, it didn't work. I had to uncheck and recheck it. Thought I would pass it along. I have no idea why it didn't work in the first place.

My system:
866MHz Pentium III
Toshiba MR825 Mobo
384MB PC133 SDRAM
Windows XP SP2
Winamp 5.08d
nVidia Riva TNT2 16MB
DirectX 9.0c
jcw6c0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2005, 19:18   #48
PowerPyx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Germay
Posts: 1
Hi !

for PC Details see the attatched DxDiag.

Standard Soundcard is EMU-DSP.. both soundsystems are working perfectly together.

The Problem is:

after installing the VIA IDE Accelarator, winamp 5.08d crashes and the computer reboots. after deleting the winamp folder and reinstalling WITHOUT the library module winamp works fine. With library installing winamp do the same reboot. all other programs working fine, also games, and other media library software.

All device drivers are up to date!

Best regards
PowerPyx

PS: sorry for bad english, i'm just german
Attached Files
File Type: txt dxdiag.txt (60.6 KB, 284 views)
PowerPyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2005, 19:26   #49
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
That's a known problem with the VIA IDE accelerator (it's already listed in common issues).
gaekwad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2005, 07:27   #50
JollyJoker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 3
Modern Skin Docked

This one is simple and i realy dought i need to put any sistem specifications for it.... if u need them there are un in a previous post that i made earlier this morning....

Winamp 5.08d using Modern Skin and [b]Docked[b] it up on top

At the right u have 3 buttons right?
[minimize][restore][close]

..try clicking minimize..... doesn't do anything.... just doesn't work...

doesn't matter if its set to Autohide or Always on Top or both or none of those 2 options.... u just can't minimize it when its docked....is it a bug? Found similar posts but none on exactly this simple and so obvious bug.... and no real replies nor explanations
...and if its not a bug why do u have that button than in docked mode...?

oops... i think i just told u how to fix it.... just remove the minimize button from docked skins.... probably its a lot easier than fixing the bug itself... but we(ppl from other posts and i) would really love to be able to minimize the docked toolbar....


[Edit --> DJ Egg]
No. It's a feature, not a bug.
Docked toolbars stay docked and can't be minimized.
If you click the minimize button, then any other winamp windows (media library, playlist if not in docked toolbar mode, video, etc) will be minimized.
And no, the minimize button can't be removed. Find/make a modern skin without one :/
JollyJoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2005, 16:33   #51
ste21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Multi-user installation issue

Hello,

I have installed Winamp (WinampFull 5.08d on WindowsXP SP2) with the admin account.

But when i launch the program from a limited user account, it takes 3 seconds to start, the media library window can't be displayed and after 30 seconds the application close itself (fatal error).

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
known
ste21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2005, 17:20   #52
DSEMERALD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Media Library registers a "play" too easily

If you are just browsing or manually looking for a song with Media Library, it registers a "play" for listening for just half a second! This screws up the "Most Played" stats quite a bit.
This should be at least 50% of the length of the song, not a fraction of a second. Better yet, make it configurable.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
This is a feature request, not a bug. Use this plugin.
DSEMERALD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2005, 19:59   #53
kiplingw
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to kiplingw
Segment Fault Violation

Upon playing an ogg stream, I get into about a second's worth of playback when Winamp seg faults. It looks like the problem is in the in_vorbis.dll:

AppName: winamp.exe
AppVer: 5.0.0.8
ModName: in_vorbis.dll
ModVer: 0.0.0.0
Offset: 0000df80

Using Winamp 5.08e.

P4 3.2 GHz, 1 GB RAM, M-Audio Revolution 7.1 audio card, etc...

This happens regularly.

--
Kip


[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Crosspost
kiplingw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2005, 03:45   #54
Jdub
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to Jdub
When the Milkdrop 1.04b visualization is running in the Video/VHS window and you pause playback CPU usage shoots up to 100% and stays there.

I get the impression this is a visualization thing but as its included by default I thought I'd let you all know.

Abit N7F-S v2
Athlon XP 1800+
Radeon 9500 (running latest omega drives and softmod)
Windows XP Pro SP2 (all updates and hotfixes).
Direct X9.0c

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Already listed under Known Bugs
Jdub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2005, 22:56   #55
beanboy89
(Major Dude)
isn't very custom
 
beanboy89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 2,004
Both Main Window and Equalizer selected?

System Specs:
  • Winamp 5.08d - clean install
  • Intel Pentium III 533MHz
  • 64 MB RAM
  • Windows 98 SE

Whenever I seem to open Winamp from the shortcut Winamp creates in the Quick Launch toolbar, both the titlebars of the Main Window and Equalizer are highlighted. I can only seem to reproduce this from the Quick Launch shortcut. The shortcut on the desktop seems to work properly.
This is happining with the default classic skin, and no plugins installed.
Screenshot attached.
Attached Images
File Type: png winamp_508d_bug.png (52.0 KB, 199 views)
beanboy89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2005, 05:25   #56
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
wma file info can't edited! (updated)!
going to fail to updated!

winamp 5.08e,
win sp2....
a lot of plugins!

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Can't reproduce with a clean install of Winamp with NO 3rd-party plugins

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.
Logy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2005, 07:26   #57
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
wma file info can't edited! (updated)!
going to fail to updated!

winamp 5.08e,
win sp2....
fresh install
no 3rd part installed

And this specs given by wma info:


Filename: E:\My Music\Japan MP3\misskim_ost_02.wma
Filesize: 1032414 bytes
Bitrate: 32928 bps
Seekable: true
Stridable: false
Broadcast: false
Is_Protected: false
Is_Trusted: false
Signature_Name:
HasAudio: true
HasImage: false
HasScript: false
HasVideo: false
CurrentBitrate: 32928
OptimalBitrate: 32928
HasAttachedImages: false
Can_Skip_Backward: false
Can_Skip_Forward: false
HasArbitraryDataStream: false
HasFileTransferStream: false
WM/ContainerFormat: 1
Title: Nae ga uhb da myun (Love Theme)
Author: Kim Ga Yun
WM/AlbumTitle: Miss Kim OST
WM/Lyrics:

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.
Logy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2005, 00:40   #58
eye_onus
Senior Member
 
eye_onus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 183
Winamp 5.08d
2.7GHz Pentium x86, 256 DDRAM
Window$ XP SP2

Modern Skin - Winamp Modern

No Plugins installed.

BUG -
On the Winamp Modern skin, both the 'Repeat All' and 'Repeat One' settings on the repeat button repeat the same track- this is true regardless of the setting of "Manual playlist advance" in the preferences window, how many items are in the playlist, whether or not shuffle is enabled, or whether the skin is in shade mode.
(Number of tracks in active playlist at time of post: 127)

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Can't reproduce this. Post in Tech Support instead :/

mu'o mi'e .aionys.

.i.a'o.e'e ko klama le bende pe denpa bu
eye_onus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2005, 10:09   #59
lordsky
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to lordsky
Track Repeat

Winamp 5.08e (no 3rd party plugins)


Modern/classic skin
* If you right-click on winamp and go to option --> Repeat. There is no option to repeat the track.


Classic skin
* Clicking on the repeat button only toggles on/off repeat, there is no toggle for track repeat. I know you can right-click to toggle manual playlist advance but it would be nice to be able to just click through each option as in the modern skin.

* There is also no icon indicator for repeat track (repeat + manual playlist advance).

* Shouldn't the repeat option be repeat (playlist), repeat (track), and repeat off. This would be less annoying than having to check/un-check each item seperately.

Thanks for listen.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Feature requests go in the Wishlist forum, not here :/
lordsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2005, 21:49   #60
Hvidgaard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
cant drag'n'drop librarys

The bug is random, and cant for sure say it have existed other than in 5.08 but i think it where also there in 5.07.

When i drag in a library from explorer it sometimes do not add the mp3s but only the library name (screenshot below). At first i blamed overclocking, but now, a fresh install, at stock speed, and downloaded winamp again. But still the same... My machine is following.

* Mobo : Abit AV8
* CPU : A64 "Winchester" 3200+
* Ram : Kingston Value PC3200 2x512mb 3-3-3-8 1T (SPD)
* OS : Windows XP "Danish" SP2 fully updated
* GFX : ATI Radeon 9700Pro (driver: catalyst 5.4)
* Sound Card : Onboard (newest driver)

I have briefly look the forums but did not find any bug like it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2005, 16:00   #61
Hvidgaard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hmm.... It may have something to do with ∞! I dont think that winamp knows how to handle ∞ i the foldername. Maybe you should examin this closer.
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 15:04   #62
dittbub
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3
Sucking too much juice on song changes

Eh, big annoyance.

I upgraded to 5.09 (I was using 5.05 previously).
And now my computer locks up for a few seconds(4 or 5) on every song change.

Task manager shows winamp using 99% CPU for about 5 seconds after every song change.

Thats when winamp priority class is set to "high". i've always had it set to this with no problems.

For now i've downgraded.

Winxp sp2
256 RAM
1GHZ (pentium3)
basic video and sound card

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Can't reproduce this. Post in Tech Support instead
dittbub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 14:35   #63
andy65
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
I installed Winamp 5.09 over the top of Winamp 5.08. Received an error during installation that said that I may have problems ripping and/or burning, I ignored it and it carried on. Fired up 5.09 and got an error that ordinal 422 (I think) did not exist in PX.DLL ok'd message and carried on. Later got a message about a WMCreateXXX error (sorry I can't remember details) which wouldn't go away. Uninstalled 5.09, deleted winamp folder and reinstalled. Got all same problems. Uninstalled 5.09, deleted winamp folder and reinstalled 5.08 - winamp works without error.
andy65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 17:53   #64
wysiwygbg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to wysiwygbg
Windows XP SP2 (PC Configuration at my signature)

yesterday i've installed 5.09 full (old interface) and there's a problem ... when i start a divx movie maximize it to full screen and try to move the movie forward with the mouse (-> on the keyboard works for +5 sec), winamp freezes and i have to stop it with "end task" from the task manager.
i'm not sure that this post is for here or for the plug-in bugs section however the problem exists
wysiwygbg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 18:29   #65
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
@wysiwygbg
I think you are using an old unofficial pre-release of 5.09, and not the one which is officially available at winamp.com. That particular bug was already fixed in 5.09 Rev 1 build.

@andy65
WMCreateReader bug is known, and will be fixed for 5.091.
For Sonic Ripping/burning Engine px.dll errors see here and here
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2005, 11:11   #66
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
wma info fail to update .... with fresh install winamp 5.09
not 3rd part plugins...
this info for wma files:-

Filename: E:\My Music\Japan MP3\makikoesumi01s01.wma
Filesize: 758475 bytes
Bitrate: 20364 bps
Seekable: true
Stridable: false
Broadcast: false
Is_Protected: false
Is_Trusted: false
Signature_Name:
HasAudio: true
HasImage: false
HasScript: false
HasVideo: false
CurrentBitrate: 20364
OptimalBitrate: 20364
HasAttachedImages: false
Can_Skip_Backward: false
Can_Skip_Forward: false
HasArbitraryDataStream: false
HasFileTransferStream: false
WM/ContainerFormat: 1
Title: 01 ONE WAY DRIVE
Author: ]?p?}?L?R
Copyright:
Description: http://mp3center.musicpage.com
Rating:
GN/UniqueFileIdentifier:
WM/AlbumTitle: ONE WAY DRIVE - 26 APR 2000
WM/Composer:
WM/Conductor:
WM/EncodedBy:
WM/Genre: Blues
WM/GenreID: 0
WM/Orchestra:
WM/OriginalArtist:
WM/Publisher:
WM/Track: -1
WM/Year: 2000
WM/YearComposed:
WMFSDKNeeded: 0.0.0.0000
WMFSDKVersion: 8.00.00.4477

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.
Logy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2005, 03:11   #67
macrocephalic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6
Full screening with 2 monitors

I just upgraded from 5.08e to 5.09. I have dual monitors on my computer and I usually use the secondary monitor for playing video files leaving the primary monitor free. Using 5.09 I have the video window open in the secondary monitor and when I press full screen it full screens on the primary monitor, leaving the old video window blank on the secondary monitor.

I find this quite annoying so I have just downgraded back to 5.08e and all works fine again. I'm guessing that this has something to do with the video snapping/resizing which was changed in 5.09.

Specs:
axp3200+
1024mb memory
Radeon 9600 variant video card
2x19" CRT monitors
Winxp pro sp2

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....did=156839#509
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=215017
macrocephalic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2005, 16:16   #68
wysiwygbg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to wysiwygbg
i've tried two different versions of 5.09
4,840,012 (CRC 0x9055C9EA)
4,796,712 (CRC 0X99081778)
the problem with seeking in fullscreen divx videos, as described in my previous post, exists in this two releases (i think that's 5.09 Full and 5.09 Pro - last released versions)

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Confirmed and known (fullscreen freeze on seek with DivX and XviD).
Already fixed for 5.091 :-)
wysiwygbg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2005, 00:42   #69
UnPluGGeD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Fullscreen on TV

I've just installed Winamp 5.09. Before I was using 5.08 and now I installed 5.09 without uninstalling 5.08.
However in 5.08 I could do the following:
I have a desktop that is extended over 2 monitors, 1 being my TV and when watching videos in Winamp I detached the video window, moved it to the other screen (TV) and fullscreened it.
The fullscreen was then projected to the monitor, where the video window was placed, namely my TV.
Now in 5.09 this doesn't work any more.
When I fullscreen the video on the 2nd monitor (TV), the fullscreen appears on the primary monitor, where the other winamp windows (main, playlist, etc.) are placed, while the detached video window is still drawn on the 2nd monitor, but with no video inside, because it is playing in fullscreen on the primary monitor.

I would like to have the funcionality of the old version (5.08) back. Can you fix this?
UnPluGGeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2005, 01:29   #70
wwjdcsk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Re: Fullscreen on TV

Quote:
Originally posted by UnPluGGeD
I've just installed Winamp 5.09. Before I was using 5.08 and now I installed 5.09 without uninstalling 5.08.
However in 5.08 I could do the following:
I have a desktop that is extended over 2 monitors, 1 being my TV and when watching videos in Winamp I detached the video window, moved it to the other screen (TV) and fullscreened it.
The fullscreen was then projected to the monitor, where the video window was placed, namely my TV.
Now in 5.09 this doesn't work any more.
When I fullscreen the video on the 2nd monitor (TV), the fullscreen appears on the primary monitor, where the other winamp windows (main, playlist, etc.) are placed, while the detached video window is still drawn on the 2nd monitor, but with no video inside, because it is playing in fullscreen on the primary monitor.

I would like to have the funcionality of the old version (5.08) back. Can you fix this?

do you kids not read previous posts to see if this has already been reported?! this issue has been covered at at least three times now!
wwjdcsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2005, 08:15   #71
NitrusOxyde
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Emporia State University
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to NitrusOxyde Send a message via AIM to NitrusOxyde
Video on secondary monitor

System specs: Dual Xeon 3.06Ghz, Some dell mobo, Geforce 4MX 64MB Card with DUAL VGA OUT

OS: Windows 2000
DirectX version: 9.0b


Pretty simple to recreate this one. I can drag a video to my secondary monitor, but trying to go fullscreen results in the video going blank and the window staying the same size. Doing this on my primary monitor generates no problems. If you fail to reproduce this let me know and I'll provide more detailed information.

Edit: I also miss the ability to drag the video window by clicking anywhere on the actual video.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Please read the Known Bugs sticky before posting here.
NitrusOxyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2005, 12:09   #72
UnPluGGeD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Re: Re: Fullscreen on TV

Quote:
Originally posted by wwjdcsk
do you kids not read previous posts to see if this has already been reported?! this issue has been covered at at least three times now!
Sorry. I did read some reports, but seem to have missed the ones where this issue was discussed. It's just a desperately missed feature, and as I noticed today, not just by myself.

Take care
UnPluGGeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump