Old 30th April 2004, 10:27   #1
jasonorme666
Junior Member
 
jasonorme666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK Tamworth
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to jasonorme666 Send a message via Yahoo to jasonorme666
FATAL ERROR Some other process is using this port!

Hello

Well ive just gone to put my radio back on after a week, and it wont connect to my servers

It comes up with

error opening source socket! FATAL ERROR! Some other process is using this port!

How can I find out whats using this port, there wasnt anything before.

Please help
jasonorme666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2004, 11:04   #2
jasonorme666
Junior Member
 
jasonorme666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK Tamworth
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to jasonorme666 Send a message via Yahoo to jasonorme666
Ive tried loads of different ports and they all come up with that, ive also changed the 80 to 666 and still nothing.

How can every port possibly be in use?
jasonorme666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2004, 17:49   #3
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Aloha jasonorme666!

See if this thread helps.

Please read some polite advice.


FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2004, 18:01   #4
jasonorme666
Junior Member
 
jasonorme666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK Tamworth
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to jasonorme666 Send a message via Yahoo to jasonorme666
I'm afriad that didnt help me...
I want it do broadcast public, not just over LAN.
I dont know why this has happened now, my radio has been running great for over a year now..

This is so weird.. what can possibly be wrong...

If i set the DeskIP to any, will that only allow broadcasting over the LAN?
jasonorme666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2004, 18:08   #5
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Setting DestIP to all will listen for clients on all IPs. This is useful for machines with multiple wan ips. If all you got is one wan and one lan ip, then leave DestIP to any.

Check the system tray for a currently running DNAS.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2004, 18:26   #6
jasonorme666
Junior Member
 
jasonorme666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK Tamworth
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to jasonorme666 Send a message via Yahoo to jasonorme666
Yup. Ive checked the system tray multiple times, no Running DNAS.

I really cannot understand the problem..
jasonorme666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2004, 15:18   #7
jasonorme666
Junior Member
 
jasonorme666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK Tamworth
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to jasonorme666 Send a message via Yahoo to jasonorme666
No, still nothing..

This is really starting to stress me out... please will somone help me, ive tried everything you have said..
jasonorme666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2004, 12:57   #8
REYESSOHO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
<05/02/04@08:50:42> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.4 (Mar 17 2004) starting up...
<05/02/04@08:50:42> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<05/02/04@08:50:42> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:8000)...
<05/02/04@08:50:42> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<05/02/04@08:50:42> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<05/02/04@08:50:42> [main] opening source socket
<05/02/04@08:50:42> [main] source thread starting
<05/02/04@08:50:42> [main] opening client socket
<05/02/04@08:50:42> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<05/02/04@08:50:42> [main] error opening client socket! FATAL ERROR! Some other process is using this port!
REYESSOHO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2004, 14:32   #9
jasonorme666
Junior Member
 
jasonorme666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK Tamworth
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to jasonorme666 Send a message via Yahoo to jasonorme666
yeah thats what it comes up with...

well what ive done is totally reformatted the computer, then im gonna try and get the radio to work without installing anything else,

it took alot of effort, but thats how important my radio is to me.
jasonorme666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2004, 17:40   #10
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Do a "netstat /a" (sans quotes) from a command prompt to view processes/ports.

Have you tried changing the DNASs portBase?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 18:07   #11
Depth08
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
For the people today (2012) still having this problem, set destip to ANY and see if the problem remains, if it does: do a netstat/a and when server is off and see what is using the port as discribed earlier on.

-Dcone
Depth08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump