Old 23rd November 2016, 13:23   #1
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Replacing ip address with station name on player

Hello, I am trying to replace the ip address that is being displayed on my player with my station name if possible... I would like to know if this is possible?
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 21:52   #2
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Sorry if this has been answered but I can't seem to find topic.. Could someone help with this?
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2016, 01:59   #3
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Is this an issue for a SHOUTcast station you are running?
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2016, 14:30   #4
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Yes that is correct. I have a player on my website that is playing my stream. When I access my website and play the stream using my phone my ip is displayed on the factory phone widget. I have visited other sites that also have a stream and the widget displays just the station name. I have been searching but been unsuccessful doing so.
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2016, 05:52   #5
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Have you double checked that you set your station name in your source encoder/transcoder? Which widget are you using?
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2016, 06:31   #6
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
I am using a embed code generator from whsh4u.com/flash.php... I am not sure what encoder/transcoder is.
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2016, 06:34   #7
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
I am assuming this the uncorrect way. If so please point me in the correct direction.
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2016, 11:55   #8
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
I now installed this player from radioforge.com/create-html5-radio-mp3aacogg-player/.... My ip still shows up on the phone widget. I am using an iphone 5
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2016, 20:10   #9
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
What's the IP and port of server?
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2016, 21:35   #10
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
98.199.142.194:8000/
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2016, 00:46   #11
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
I just visited your DNAS page and everything with your station name seems to be in order from what I can see. Maybe the widget has a station name html tag override you can setup. What is the link on your website to the widget?
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2016, 00:53   #12
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
smokedoutradio.com How would one go about doing so?
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2016, 15:02   #13
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 576
Normally your source is sending meta-data of each song like "artist - trackname". In this case the 'icy-name' parameter will be added at the end of the meta-string like "artist - trackname (station name)". I guess that is the issue because your meta-data is empty caused by your source. You can check, if you have an option to activate it in your source to let it send the meta-data of each track or you can try to edit the config-file fo sc_serv and add the following two parameters with a static string which will be used instead of the song based meta-data:

Quote:
titleformat : Specify a string to be used in-place of the default icy-name string being used [Default = <no value>]
titleformat=SmokEd Out Radio

Quote:
urlformat : Specify a string to be used in-place of the default icy-url string being used [Default = <no value>]
urlformat=http://smokedoutradio.com
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2016, 17:14   #14
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
I have been looking for source activation and I am trying to access the edit config-file fo sc_serv but no luck... Where might I find that?
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2016, 12:07   #15
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Excuse my lack of knowledge for the matter... I'm having trouble trying to edit the config-file sc_serv to add the parameters with static string
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2016, 18:24   #16
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 576
Excuse my lack of information about your setup...
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2016, 19:23   #17
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
All good, and thanks for the help... Is their not a way?
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2016, 20:34   #18
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
???
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2016, 22:27   #19
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 576
...as mentioned. But my glasball is broken, sorry!
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2016, 16:03   #20
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
I am running SHOUTcast DNAS v2.5 on windows xp
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2016, 17:10   #21
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 576
Open the config-file which you are using for sc_serv with a text/code editor like notepad++ and add the two parameters in separate lines. Save the config-file and restart sc_serv.

BTW which tool you are using to build the source for sc_serv?
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2016, 18:20   #22
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Not sure what tool, how can I Find that out?
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2016, 18:23   #23
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 576
How to you feed the server with music?
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2016, 18:30   #24
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Oh... I am using serato scratch with my turntables. Is that what you are referring too?
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2016, 18:43   #25
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
I just added the two parameters in the sc_serv file restarted sc serv and no luck... used notepad++

Last edited by djsuchnsuch; 4th December 2016 at 20:42.
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2016, 22:21   #26
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 576
...in the sc_serv file? Why? Normally you should have an .conf file, which controls sc_serv. In this .conf file you have to add the parameters, there you find also your user/pass settings for the admin area. What says your log-file - any error-messages?

SHOUTcast is only the streaming server, which collects the data from the source and send it to the listensers. On the other end you must have an application which is building the playlist for your source. I guess you are using serato and the turntables only if you are going live but between you and the SHOUTcast server should be an application and in this application you should have an option to control the metadata-transport to the streaming-server. I guess the issue is based on this application.
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2016, 22:42   #27
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
I added the parameters to the sc_serv CONF File & the sc_serv.conf BACKUP File in the Program File\SHOUTcast folder... Is that not correct? No error messages pop up... I have one computer dedicated to shoutcast with a 12 channel mixing console connected to it... I have my turntables running serato almost 24/7 and a cd turntable connected to the console
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2016, 23:31   #28
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 576
Serato has no option to send the metadata while streaming because this application is not really made for building a 24/7 automation. If you are familar with linux you should switch completely from windows to linux and keep an eye on the a swiss-army knife for multimedia streaming: "liquidsoap". But liquidsoap is only available for linux. On windows to find applications like liquidsoap is very hard. I had seen tools like this: http://www.radiodj.ro/ but never tested. I'm working with SHOUTcast since many years only with linux.
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2016, 23:46   #29
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
I am not concerned with the track names being played I would just like my ip address to be replaced with my station name... I would still like to use line in as input device on SHOUTcast Source DSP... Is the file I configured the correct one?
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2016, 23:55   #30
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 576
Again... Serato sends incorrect/no metadata and SHOUTcast need the metadata to display that correcty what you are missing. SHOUTcast is only the server and not an source-manager. It shows/plays what it gets. If it gets nothing, then it shows/plays nothing - quite simple.

In your case you have to use another application where you can set a stream-title and which is streaming your music to the server. That could be tools like winamp/dsp or butt. But in this case you need a 2nd computer to put the line-out from your serato-soundcard to the line-in of the 2nd computer which is running the streaming-tool which is connected with SHOUTcast.

Good luck
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 00:04   #31
djsuchnsuch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
I do have winamp/dsp running aswell... Sorry I left that out... And that is exactly what I am doing with serato. I have one cpu running serato with a line out going to the cpu running the SHOUTcast stream. Is there something on the winamp I could conf. to do so?

Last edited by djsuchnsuch; 5th December 2016 at 01:23.
djsuchnsuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump