Old 22nd March 2011, 11:29   #1
iparkes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
volume

My volume on winamp to my mixer has suddenly gone down, other software is fine and the volume on winamp is on max.
Any ideas?
iparkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2011, 12:57   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Try using DirectSound output instead of waveOut
Winamp > Ctrl+P > Plugins > Output > highlight/select > DirectSound
The highlighted plug-in is the current/active one.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 13:39   #3
Nitcher
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
I'm having the same problem, but that solution didn't help me since it was already put on to DirectSound. Any other options?
Nitcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2011, 10:17   #4
Makarizo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
I registered to this forum just because this problem, been using winamp for years and satisfied. But with 56.1 I've found the volume level so low even maxed the slider, any other player runs normally.

I've read this forum and tried any solutions but still no luck, I even reverted back to 56.01 but the volume level stays the same....this is really frustrating because I use winamp daily....
Any other ideas?
Makarizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2011, 15:05   #5
Loolme
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Same problem here, but since 5.581. Have tried that solution and does not work. Using Win7 64 bits.
Loolme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2011, 22:16   #6
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,677
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
win7 will adjust the mixer when using a chat program, like skype. u have to disable this in win7.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2011, 22:23   #7
Loolme
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
That's not, at least, my problem.
Loolme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 10:21   #8
SilverBird775
Senior Member
 
SilverBird775's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 237
ASIO or WASAPI plugins should fix it.
SilverBird775 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump