Old 14th April 2001, 18:08   #1
hukt own fonikz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to hukt own fonikz
whenever i click the "WindowShade" button in the EQ, it will move (i think two pixels to the left)! please fix this in your next update!
hukt own fonikz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2001, 08:54   #2
Alundin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to Alundin Send a message via AIM to Alundin
I have noticed a similar problem with the main window shade. In effect, the portion of the skin reserved for shade-selected and shade-deselected overlap by one pixel row (top pixel row of deselected, and bottom pixel row of selected), which ends up giving the end result of having to make an either-or choice -- which do you want to look better. Selected, or deselected?

I agree, this is a problem. However, since I have not the time nor the bandwidth to do so, I have not checked earlier versions (using 2.74 currently) for this bug, and as such it could be a "feature" skinners depend on.

Feedback, anyone?

-Alundin
Alundin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2001, 00:13   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Prefs -> Display : uncheck "snap windows @ x pixels"
Also, some skins don't work properly with "always show clutterbar" selected.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2001, 00:46   #4
NeoRenegade
Banned
 
NeoRenegade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada, eh?
Posts: 4,083
Send a message via ICQ to NeoRenegade Send a message via AIM to NeoRenegade
Does this happen only with a certain skin, or with all your skins including the default? Because if it's the image in the skin and not the skin itself that's moving a pixel or 2, it's bad skin design, not a bug.
NeoRenegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2001, 01:53   #5
hukt own fonikz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to hukt own fonikz
well i guess it must be a skin bug... but its happening with a few of them thats y i thought it might be all together.
hukt own fonikz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2001, 20:04   #6
NeoRenegade
Banned
 
NeoRenegade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada, eh?
Posts: 4,083
Send a message via ICQ to NeoRenegade Send a message via AIM to NeoRenegade
Ah, I see...

Cuz I've worked on a skin or 2 of my own and I noticed that some skin making programs get windowshade and sometimes titlebar parts off-center by a pixel.
NeoRenegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2001, 01:36   #7
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
So I take it my suggested fix didn't work?

All I know is this has never happened to me, in any version of Winamp, with any skins.

Weird! Could be a videocard driver thing?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2001, 21:04   #8
NeoRenegade
Banned
 
NeoRenegade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada, eh?
Posts: 4,083
Send a message via ICQ to NeoRenegade Send a message via AIM to NeoRenegade
It's just one of the mistakes that F*ing guy Ajie_G made when he made his Winamp Skin Maker tool which sadly is the one that and many other people use. However so far all of his mistakes that I have found are easily corrected using MS Paint.
NeoRenegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2001, 12:01   #9
Alundin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to Alundin Send a message via AIM to Alundin
Well, I was using photoshop to make mine, and I still encountered it. Somehow, they do seem to share a pixel row, and I'm not sure why. It isn't visible, however, on skins that have a border about the shade graphic. Mine doesn't, and that causes problems...

*shrug* I dunno.
Alundin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2001, 01:51   #10
NeoRenegade
Banned
 
NeoRenegade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada, eh?
Posts: 4,083
Send a message via ICQ to NeoRenegade Send a message via AIM to NeoRenegade
Yep, that's it. Now I remember. The topmost pixel row of one is also the bottommost of the other. I solve the problem by having a 1-pixel black border around all my windowshades.
NeoRenegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump