Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th December 2003, 23:04   #41
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
@Icegod: try this version (1.58) here

it adds an extra item to the ini file which is the time that was used for the retore once it's been through the plugin. can you check if on the fails the value matches the time from closing (time_pos)

note: once this issue is fixed then 1.6 will be released infact 1.58 is good to go (no gracefully handles empty playlists with the ability to force the open files dialog added to it now)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 00:00   #42
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
options=59
length=1034
time_pos=2382717
read_time=53953

options=59
length=1034
time_pos=3252687
read_time=2382717

options=59
length=1034
time_pos=61070
read_time=2348467

here you go again 3 files that didn't resume. The first to are 77 and 78 min. The last is a 3:30 min. song if that helps.
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 18:07   #43
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
cheers Icegod, that's a bit better to work with now.

still not sure what it could be with the code bt whatever it's got to be simple will check this out now

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 21:42   #44
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
it useally is.
maybe it's me or it could be my mp3 files
Hope you find what it is. But not to soon or else the satisfaction of finding it won't be as big
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 21:54   #45
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
really not sure what is going on since the code is correctly handling buffer lengths, etc.

is it the same files that have the issue since i've even tested it on an old 2 speed cd-rom where the load time is a few seconds while the cd spins up and it still works correctly for that.

really confused now...

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 23:59   #46
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
It's complicated to explain but I will try.
On some files it works all the time.
Then you have files that never resume as far as i can tell.
And then there are the ones on wich it only does it some times.
This is what I can make of it for now but I will keep tracking it.
That is what happend with the new version.(maybe the clean install did that)
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2003, 12:38   #47
El_Rico
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Btw the Problems with the resume are not only limited to Icegods longlength files, I have the same Problem with "normal" mp3s :-/
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2003, 14:25   #48
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally posted by El_Rico
Btw the Problems with the resume are not only limited to Icegods longlength files, I have the same Problem with "normal" mp3s :-/
luckely it's not me then after all
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2003, 23:13   #49
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
WFM every time! Look for a file that alway shows the behaviour and try to pm DrO to get his mail adress.

Maybe some of your files are corrupted in some way.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 01:05   #50
WHEREamI
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Wasabidev
Posts: 606
I don't suppose their VBR mp3's? they always cause probs. Check that, Icegod and El_Rico.
WHEREamI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 01:37   #51
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
Hmm. My VBR MP3s work as well. Athlon 1400, 640 meg RAM. WinXP, Winamp 5 final, Plugin ver. 1.52.

Look at DrOs new homepage. There is his e-mail adress (alternatively PM myself and send it to my mail address).

Send him a file (as small as possible, maybe cut off some seconds if they show the same behaviour) that exposes the bug.

Maybe a custom Winamp setting in preferences causes this behaviour?

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 03:50   #52
killswitch1968
Senior Member
 
killswitch1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sverige
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally posted by Helkite
I think they're implementing the "remember track position" feature into future Winamp versions (check the wishlist), so just wait a bit for the next version to come out, and you'll have it.
What about this ? Ive' been using it for awhile and I think it has whatever this person is looking for.

They say if you play a Microsoft CD backwards you hear satanic messages. That's nothing, if you play it forwards it installs Windows.
killswitch1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 10:08   #53
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally posted by amano
Send him a file that exposes the bug.
I just did that I found a small file that appears doesn't do what it is supposed to do.
Hope it will help him.
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 15:07   #54
El_Rico
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
If you need another file that doesn't resume I can upload one DrO
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 18:08   #55
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
vbr.. that could explain it.

@El_Rico: if you could upload it and post a link then that would be great (would also allow others to see if it's a machine specific issue).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 18:46   #56
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
I uploaded the same file to a server. And here is the link.here it is then
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 19:12   #57
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
got it and about to give it a go...

[edit]just had something come up so got to get that sorted asap, soz
[/edit]

daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 19:12   #58
El_Rico
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
And i uploaded mine too
It's from the winamps team wintersong package and you can get it here .
If you want to verfiy the download, check the following hash values:
Md5: 1280f2d317a84ed03fae24b986a1397b
CRC: 6409EB62
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 22:36   #59
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
i've tested both files and i'm not getting any issues problems (even reduced all of my directsound buffer settings as a test).

try this version here and see what the reports show (especially the 'on' value)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 00:51   #60
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
How about an option to always set Winamp to pause instead of playing on startup, even if it wasn't paused when closed?
like an "always paused on startup" checkbox or something...
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 17:20   #61
El_Rico
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The Dialoge Box says:
32289 32289
started: 1

And the ini:
[Time Restore & AutoPlay]
options=3
length=1
time_pos=32289
read_time=51111
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2003, 23:01   #62
jmatthews112
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,661
Send a message via AIM to jmatthews112 Send a message via Yahoo to jmatthews112
DrO,

Isn't "Show the 'Open File(s)' dialog if the playlist is empty" already supported by Winamp5? I know it is, at least on startup.

jmatthews112
jmatthews112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2003, 23:55   #63
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
I still have all the same numbers and the dialog box always shows the time_pos number twice and started on 1.
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2003, 00:04   #64
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
@Icegod: that's with a file that fails?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2003, 10:12   #65
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
yes. I only encounterd failing files. But it hasn't run nearly as many times as the other versions because of Christmas
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2003, 13:13   #66
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
Well I found out that it also show's twice the same number (don't know wich one)if it's a file that resumes.
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2003, 00:42   #67
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
Well I found out that your last version of this plugin shows a nasty bug.
At first everythings fine. But after I use it for a couple of days it put winamp in the taskbar and I'm unable to bring it back so it stays in there and doesn't react to any command.
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2003, 20:41   #68
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
really stumped with this one

when the numbers are the same then that's the time restore position matching up correctly. when i doesn't then that's when the problem has happened (if you can could you note down the two numbers).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2003, 22:18   #69
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
that will be hard as every time I try to run it again it keeps going to the taskbar without even showing any window
Even after a fresh install.
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2004, 20:08   #70
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Time Restore and Autoplay v1.6

changes:
* now you can have a random file start playing on loading.

note: this will automatically disable the position restore code when enabled.

download v1.6

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2004, 02:16   #71
Nimelennar
Major Dude
 
Nimelennar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to Nimelennar
DrO, I have a simple request:
Can you make it so that it selects a random song regardless of whether the plugin is set to play on startup?
I can check the box when the plugin is disabled, but it doesn't do anything.

The world is made of conflicts: good and evil, order and chaos, light and dark, hot and cold. All are essential to life. None can prevail for any length of time, or life will fail. In the end, the best any can hope for is balance.
Nimelennar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2004, 10:17   #72
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Time Restore and Autoplay v1.62

changes:
* altered the random feature to now work if autoplay is or isn't on

download v1.62

@Nimelennar: thanks for pointing out that the option was not disabled when autoplay was off (and request granted )

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2004, 16:47   #73
Icegod
Senior Member
 
Icegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 260
It's been a long time but it seems that now the plugin V1.6 does resume the songs.
Even the ones that it refused to resume every time.
Don't know what you changed but it works.
Nicelly done.
Icegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2004, 17:02   #74
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Quote:
Originally posted by Icegod
It's been a long time but it seems that now the plugin V1.6 does resume the songs.
Even the ones that it refused to resume every time.
Don't know what you changed but it works.
Nicelly done.
woot! it looks like the changing of the message sent to start playback was a good idea!

i had been using what effectively is pressing the start button - left over from when i didn't know much about winamp plugins.

well since the error has gone i'm going to publish this one now

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2004, 17:12   #75
Nimelennar
Major Dude
 
Nimelennar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to Nimelennar
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
Time Restore and Autoplay v1.62

changes:
* altered the random feature to now work if autoplay is or isn't on

download v1.62

@Nimelennar: thanks for pointing out that the option was not disabled when autoplay was off (and request granted )

-daz
You're welcome.
And THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!
*Goes to install newest version*

The world is made of conflicts: good and evil, order and chaos, light and dark, hot and cold. All are essential to life. None can prevail for any length of time, or life will fail. In the end, the best any can hope for is balance.
Nimelennar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2004, 18:44   #76
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Time Restore and Autoplay v1.65

changes:
* fixes MAJOR bug where autoplay would start at track 1 unless random is used
* altered the autoplay code to be a bit more reliable now i hope (merges pre v1.6 and v1.6 code now )

download v1.65

note: unless there are any other issues then this will be the last update of the plugin.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 00:39   #77
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
I'd still love an option to force paused state when opening winamp even if it wasn't paused when closed though.

Has happened a lot for me that I've forgotten to stop winamp before closing it and then turning it on again in the middle of the night before remembering to turn down the speakers.....

A simple checkbox next to the "restore paused state" called "always paused" or something like that would be neat.
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 01:46   #78
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
Well, it doesn't work for me! lol...it worked right after I installed the plugin, but after that one time, I was unable to get it to work, even on the same MP3 file.

Here's the thing from my winamp.ini while my file is playing...
code:

[Time Restore & AutoPlay]
options=47
length=1065
time_pos=25478
track=454


And after I've closed it.
code:
[Time Restore & AutoPlay]
options=47
length=1065
time_pos=84069
track=412



[edit: this said the oposite of what I meant to say.]
It starts the correct song upon restarting, just at the beginning, rather than where I left it off when I closed it...why am I the only one with a problem?[/edit]

Last edited by starwiz; 19th January 2004 at 03:38.
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 03:13   #79
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
That's what the plugin do :P
It's why it's called "time restore".
It starts playing the song at the exact place where it was when you shut Winamp down.
So if you're 2 minutes into a certain song it will start playing at 2 minutes into the same song.
if you don't want it to restore the time and just start playing when winamp starts, then go into the settings for the plugin and deselect the "restore playing possition" feature.
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 03:29   #80
G(+)dsBut|er*
Junior Member
 
G(+)dsBut|er*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The hole outside Winamp forums!
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to G(+)dsBut|er*
Cool!
G(+)dsBut|er* is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump