Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th January 2004, 03:38   #81
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
@Stratyon see my edit above...thanks for catching that for me.
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 03:40   #82
G(+)dsBut|er*
Junior Member
 
G(+)dsBut|er*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The hole outside Winamp forums!
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to G(+)dsBut|er*
g00d way to end the thread
G(+)dsBut|er* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 12:49   #83
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
Hmm that's worse. Do you have any other plugins that could interfere?
You could also try to delete the Time Restore section of the .ini file comletely. Might reset the plugin and fix the problem...
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 14:08   #84
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
I tried deleting the section from the .ini file, and that didn't change anything.

I don't *think* any of my plugins are causing problems, but here's a list of the ones I've installed anyway:
Monkey's Audio Player
Audiocoding.com's MPEG-4 player
iTunes Plugin
M4A plugin

I have a bunch of DSP plugins installed, but I'm not using any of them:
Audiostocker PRO
PaceMaker tempo controller
Audiostocker + shoutcast
Nullsoft signal processing Studio DSP
DSP Stacker
Pitchfork + AudioStocker

Jump to File Extra v.0.93a
Time Restore & Autoplay 1.65


Any ideas?
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 17:36   #85
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Quote:
Originally posted by Stratyon
I'd still love an option to force paused state when opening winamp even if it wasn't paused when closed though.

Has happened a lot for me that I've forgotten to stop winamp before closing it and then turning it on again in the middle of the night before remembering to turn down the speakers.....

A simple checkbox next to the "restore paused state" called "always paused" or something like that would be neat.
oops, forgot about this one yeah i know what you mean (have it when testing code and i have to stop it before i can test new plugin features.

ok, i'm in a good mood and since it makes sense, i'll add it in and make the 1.666 version (hehe)

@starwiz: try the options value as 43 (that works for me)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 18:34   #86
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
ok, i'm in a good mood and since it makes sense, i'll add it in and make the 1.666 version (hehe)
Yay!!
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 18:44   #87
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
but let me see what is happening with starwiz before i release it (want to keep 1.666 as final now)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 22:14   #88
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
ok, the code is ready to go and appears to be working correctly!

not sure what is happening for starwiz though so it's on release hold for the moment

@starwiz: can you try the plugin without any of the others

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 02:15   #89
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
@DrO: With all the non-standard plugins taken out, the same thing happens.

I also deleted the information from the .ini file. I even uninstalled the plugin and copied the dll back into the plugin directory. I haven't tried a clean install of winamp yet, though. I've got some homework I need to do first, and since it'd take me a few minutes to get it back up and running after, I'll let you know how that went right after I finish.
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 03:22   #90
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
Hmmm now that I've started actually testing it I have problems myself. The weird thing is the problems are only with mp3 files and not Ogg Vorbis files...
It seemes some mp3 files work better then others but ogg works every time. I don't get this at all
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 03:26   #91
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
Re. Stratyon: Does that mean I don't need to do a clean install? I'd rather not have to mess with that...
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 03:45   #92
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
@starwiz:
Yea don't do it quite yet.
when two people experience a problem it's more likely a bug then a coincidence...

@DrO:
I actually didn't notice this before since I almost never actually use Mp3, but the plugin doesn't work for those files for me. Could it be because of the way the mp3 files are read by the input plugin?
Also, the beta has some rather strange behaviour... when Winamp starts it plays the first quarter of a second of the song before pausing/jumping to the right place in a song. It even does this if everything except "play on start" is disabled...
When testing with the previous version it didn't happen. (the problems with the mp3's did happen though)

~Strat
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 10:09   #93
Dextro
Senior Member
 
Dextro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 293
Ok I've got a problem like that too, the restore doesn't work when I have restore position turned on, it allways starts at the same spot.

I checked the ini file and it's allways writing the sabe info, could this be it?

Dextro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 17:51   #94
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
i'm going to double check the code again and see what is up with things.

is strange though since i only have mp3s and they work (maybe it's because i've got a slow machine )

i'm going to try and create a few different test versions of the code and see which version works (should be done in a few hours i hope)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 19:21   #95
nnic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
starwiz, have you tried deleting timerestore.ini from your winamp/plugins, instead of just deleting the information. Also try deleting the stuff in the winamp.ini. One of those things worked for me.

Nic
nnic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 21:28   #96
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
@nnic: I have deleted timerestore.ini, since it's not used by the new version of the program, and I've cleared the information in my winamp.ini. Neither worked...

@DrO: I am on a fast machine...that might be doing it. I have an Athlon 2500+ with 512mb of RAM running Win2k...
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 21:32   #97
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
@starwiz: which is the last version of the plugin that will work for you so i can track back what changes may be causing the problem - have a suspicion on what it is though)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 21:52   #98
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
ok, here's a slightly modified version of the plugin (may fix the jumping problem as well)

beta

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 22:04   #99
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
@DrO: I honestly don't remember the last version that worked for me. If you could supply me with a version history, I'd be happy to try them out for you.

The beta doesn't fix the problem, though...

(Also, in the config box, you might want to change "Start Winamp paused everytime it's loaded" to "every time"...I nitpick at things like that. )
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 22:10   #100
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
changelog

i think that v1.62 will probably work.

just to confirm, it's the position restore option that is not working *but* autoplay is?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 22:15   #101
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
@DrO: right. The last song I played starts playing, but it starts at the beginning, not where it left off.

When I said version history, I meant copies of the old DLLs...that wasn't clear at all. Anyway, the changelog did nothing to jog my memory...do you have copies of all the old plugin files that I can test?
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 22:21   #102
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
there you go

v1.52
v1.59
v1.6
v1.62
v1.65

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 23:32   #103
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
1.52 functions the same as we've been discussing
1.59 does, too.
1.6 starts playing at the beginning of the first song in my playlist
1.62 functions the same as 1.6
1.65 functions the same as 1.52 and 1.59

Hm...

I noticed that after using the older versions, there wasn't an ini file in my plugins directory left over...that's very odd.

Edit: All of my files are MP3s, and most of them are VBR/ABR, so I wouldn't know if it works with non-MP3s.
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 23:38   #104
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
@DrO:
Ok I've tested all versions back to 1.4a and none of them works on mp3s (including the new beta you posted). most of them works on ogg though. Guess I'm lucky I mostly have ogg files :P
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 23:49   #105
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
@starwiz: it's not odd there isn't a timerestore.ini since i don't create a separate ini file as of v1.52.

that's really strange that all versions (ignoring v1.6 and v1.62 which were known to not work correctly until after i released) aren't working for you.

thanks for checking it out.

@Stratyon: (just replying when you posted, hehe email notifications are good).

v1.4a doesn't work either? this sounds more like a per system related issue (like Icegod's - the files which failed worked for me )

ok, try this version of the plugin (altered the way the jump message is sent) linky here

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 23:58   #106
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
Ha! Success!!!!

Works great!

The progress bar lags behind at the beginning of the song for a second or so, but it jumps up no problem...hey! It works!

Congrats, and thanks!!!!

::dances around his room::



-Starwiz
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 23:58   #107
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
Hey that beta seemes to work with Mp3s!
It didn't fix the jumping thing, but it's still fun

I was just thinking the same with the system spesific thing, so I had it typed out already :P

Here's my setup:

--Computer:
Pentium 4 2.4Ghz, 512Mb ram
Windows2k Pro
Soundblaster Audigy Platinum 1
Gainward Geforce4 Ti 4200
--Winamp:
Winamp 5.1 with pretty much only DrO plugins :P
Winamp Modern skin (in windowshade) DirectSound Out with hardware acceleration, buffering: 5000, 2000 and 1000 respectively, fading enabled for seek and pause/stop, remove silence disabled and everything else set to default values.
if you need more spesific info let me know.
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 00:00   #108
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
@Stratyon: What "jumping thing"? Wasn't that the problem the beta fixed?
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 00:03   #109
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
No the thing where it laggs behind a second at the beginning of the song before jumping to the right possition.
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 00:06   #110
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
Oh.

I just tested it a little and noticed that too...I didn't notice it the first few times I tried because the songs I tried on have silence for that beginning part of the song.

Still, it's better than it was! lol
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 00:06   #111
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
(I double-posted and can't delete this one...oops.)
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 00:10   #112
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
What I love about this whole thing is if this had been any other plugin/program getting this problem fixed would have taken months but with DrO it took hours
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 00:13   #113
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Quote:
Originally posted by starwiz
Ha! Success!!!!
...
Works great!
::dances around his room::
at last. changed one message from sent immediately to whenever it turns up (SendMessage -> PostMessage). why didn't i think of it beforehand, doh!


@Stratyon: you say it's a second before it jumps correctly with the change (just looks at your settings -> 1 second prebuffer!).
Quote:
I just tested it a little and noticed that too...
can't tell on my old box

now i've got it part working, i'll look at working around the buffering thing.

Quote:
What I love about this whole thing is if this had been any other plugin/program getting this problem fixed would have taken months but with DrO it took hours
lol, you people are going to put me in an early grave (british humour, hehe)

must get some sleep now (needed if i'm at work till late today/tomorrow however you view it ~1am here)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 00:19   #114
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
@Stratyon: you say it's a second before it jumps correctly with the change (just looks at your settings -> 1 second prebuffer!).
No... I thought of that and tried testing without any prebuffering and with a LOT of prebuffering. Didn't change it either way. :-/
Edit: I should probably add that it's the same when using waveOut as well.
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 00:22   #115
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
well that's one thing ruled out

will find out what it is (will try out a few test builds tomorrow night after i get in from work)

laters
-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 00:23   #116
Stratyon
Senior Member
 
Stratyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 132
Sweet dreams
Stratyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 00:26   #117
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
'Night!
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 21:05   #118
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
ok, been looking at the code and seeing how i can get the delay working.

linkit attmepts to pause playback, jump to time, then unpause

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 21:10   #119
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
The new plugin starts at the beginning, like the old one did...

Argh.
starwiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 21:17   #120
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
i thought it would do that.

got it reproducing the delay on my machine now so i know what i'm testing against at last.

give me a few minutes and i'll see what else can be altered (would have done this earlier but i was learning nsis for the plugin pack installer)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump