Old 25th June 2006, 19:26   #81
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,048
This one specifically....
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....31#post1952831
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2006, 20:08   #82
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
yeah, that would be the one...
sounds good, let's hope the w.p skin will work again from next version then..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2006, 00:18   #83
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,047
The layer fx bug (not redrawing on colortheme change) is fixed as well.
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....27#post1920027

Both will show up in the next feature release.
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2006, 08:03   #84
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
thanks! and eq-spline gammagroups? can u fix this too?

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2006, 17:29   #85
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
eq spline gammagroups??
that should work already, you just set the gammagroups inside the eq spline xml..
<eqvis id="spline" gammagroup="eqspline"/>
just like you would in a normal vis..
should work..

Otherwise, I've been away from skinning way too long..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2006, 19:38   #86
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
hm, is posted somewhere before, too and i didn't get it to work in vortex!

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2006, 20:14   #87
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
ah yes, this old one:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=202753

I honestly can't remember if I ever made a skin with them working or not.. I just supposed I had.

Anyways, it seems it might be a bug after all, and if so, it would be ultimate if it was possible to assign <color/> elements to the spline colors, and not just one gammagroup as I mentioned above..

Same goes for the regular vis btw, if that's not already possible (don't think it is)..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2006, 07:43   #88
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
for vis it is!
hey you've been away from skinning for a very long time!!

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2006, 16:29   #89
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally posted by martin.deimos
hey you've been away from skinning for a very long time!!
hey! I have a life you know.. well not really, but still!
anyways, good to know atleast the regular vis has it working.. (maybe I've even used it myself and just forgot it.. hehe)
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2006, 04:36   #90
pjn123
Major Dude
 
pjn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\ , South-Africa
Posts: 1,030
2 Bugs in tooltip

Bug I:
Error:
PHP Code:
-Assertion Failed-  "Can't unload script while in script"  ExpressionVCPU::VSP==0  File: \sandbox\20060621_125654\Wasabi\api\script\vcpu.cpp  Line476 
This happens on a button with a tooltip & right-click(maki made, not the stop,play,... button's r-c menus)

When the right button is pressed, move the mouse a litle litle up - the tooltip will show and when the tooltip is unloaded/"goes away"... DONG! with the error message above.
If you can't think of any possible causes for this I will post a skin so you can see it for yourself.

Bug II:
Error:
PHP Code:
When you use the setXMLParam() function on a object that is onTimer(), let's say each 250ms, there will be no tooltip in the hole skin. 
This script is used to change a "<rect" colour but when setTargetX() is used on such a regular interval with no other setXMLParam() there will still be no tooltips.
pjn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2006, 05:17   #91
pjn123
Major Dude
 
pjn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\ , South-Africa
Posts: 1,030
Bug I Demo skin

Use this demo skin to create bug I.
Attached Files
File Type: wal bugi.wal (2.2 KB, 701 views)

ClassicPro© v2.01 : This plugin allows you to use cPro skins in Winamp. ClassicPro skins are all SUI skins and loads very quickly. ClassicPro skins is even easier to skin than Winamp Classic skins. A new layout have been added since version 2.
Download ClassicPro© ==== cPro Skins ==== ClassicPro© Homepage ==== SC Forums
pjn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2006, 08:48   #92
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
just a curiosity...!

info on the skin tabs (sections)(in preferences) only can access when the skin unzip it that to the folder.... like the winamp skin default! Then it is useless when it is in .wal extension. and what purpose of the preview skin in skin folder... it is something unimplemented features or it is by design!!!
adios!

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.
Logy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2006, 22:28   #93
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally posted by Plague
found a bug since Winamp 5.2x:
using the Wasabi.player default skin:
http://www.winamp.com/skins/details.php?id=142841

try resizing the playlist editor width.
Winamp will either crash or show a fugly titlebar. The titlebar will only show properly on skin (re)load.
this bug, although reportedly fixed, is still showing parts of it's ugly face.
there are no more crashes, and the gradients aren't ugly as hell on resize anymore...

However.. If you try the wasabi.player skin linked in the quote, and start resizing a window, you'll see how the right side of the titlebar gradient will start to disappear more and more, and after a while only be shown if you make the width of the window very wide.

So, I guess the bug isn't completely fixed after all...
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2006, 21:37   #94
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
PHP Code:
extern Int List.findItem(Any _object); 
doesn't seem to work, it gives me the error message attached.
Attached Images
File Type: png error.png (9.3 KB, 637 views)
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2006, 20:13   #95
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
yep, i know!

there are a few otehr functions that don't work, too!

1) extern String System.selectFile(String extlist, String id, String prev_filename); // could be connected to the bug in <wasabiathpicker> object ...

2) extern GroupList.scrollToPercent(Int percent); // really need this for my nest skin!

AND to the list object:

try to add strings in the list addItem() and then enumItem(0) or another number, and debug the string (msgbox or text) sometimes the returned string is buggy!
perhaps that's the problem that you don't find your item

AND a lil question what purpose has CfgGroup script object??

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2006, 22:19   #96
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
no, I put real objects in my list, and additem, enumitem, removeitem, getnumitems all work.. it's just finditem that doesn't work..
and the string thing has been well known since early winamp3 days... not that it shouldn't be fixed, ofcourse..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2006, 08:36   #97
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
AND a lil question what purpose has CfgGroup script object??
can u answer this for me?

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2006, 15:09   #98
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
I have no idea, never used it..
However, it looks like it may be a way to either save your own config settings, or perhaps to get system config settings..
Although that area should already be covered with ConfigItems and ConfigAttributes..
But I don't know..

Benski?
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2006, 18:24   #99
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
PHP Code:
extern PopupMenu.disableCommand(int cmd_idboolean disable); 
doesn't seem to work correctly.
when I try to use it, it behaves exactly like
PHP Code:
extern PopupMenu.checkCommand(int cmd_idboolean check); 
which it should NOT.
it's supposed to grey out the command, not check it, or have I missed something?
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2006, 13:19   #100
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
yeah, noticed this one too!
i think this is related to the non wasabi menus, which aren't build dynamic. try to delete your menu each time after getting clicked, and the create it new on showing

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2006, 13:34   #101
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
won't work...
I really need a way to disable a command in the menu.
I have to use a butt ugly hackish crap way for now, but I really want that disableCommand to work.
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2006, 20:45   #102
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
PHP Code:
switcher.onRightButtonUp(int xint y) {
    
menu = new PopUpMenu;
    
specmenu = new PopUpMenu;
    
oscmenu = new PopUpMenu;
    
mirmenu = new PopUpMenu;
    
watmenu = new PopUpMenu;
    
fxmenu = new PopUpMenu;
    
pksmenu = new PopUpMenu;
    
anamenu = new PopUpMenu;
    
stylemenu = new PopUpMenu;
    
fxsourcemenu = new PopUpMenu;

    
menu.addCommand("Presets:"99901);
    
menu.addCommand("No Visualization"100curVis == 00);
    
specmenu.addCommand("Thick Bands"1curVis == 10);
    
specmenu.addCommand("Thin Bands"2curVis == 20);
    
menu.addSubMenu(specmenu"Spectrum Analyzer");

    
oscmenu.addCommand("Solid"3curVis == 30);
    
oscmenu.addCommand("Dots"4curVis == 40);
    
oscmenu.addCommand("Lines"5curVis == 50);
    
menu.addSubMenu(oscmenu"Oscilloscope");

    
mirmenu.addCommand("Thick Analyzer"6curVis == 60);
    
mirmenu.addCommand("Thin Analyzer"7curVis == 70);
    
mirmenu.addSeparator();
    
mirmenu.addCommand("Oscilloscope"8curVis == 80);
    
menu.addSubMenu(mirmenu"Mirrored");

    
watmenu.addCommand("Thick Analyzer"9curVis == 90);
    
watmenu.addCommand("Thin Analyzer"10curVis == 100);
    
watmenu.addSeparator();
    
watmenu.addCommand("Oscilloscope"11curVis == 110);
    
menu.addSubMenu(watmenu"Water Reflection");

    
fxsourcemenu.addCommand("Spectrum Analyzer"501vis_fx_spec_attrib.getData() == "1"0);
    
fxsourcemenu.addCommand("Oscilloscope"502vis_fx_osc_attrib.getData() == "1"0);

    
fxmenu.addCommand("Cross"12curVis == 120);
    
fxmenu.addCommand("Beat Cross"13curVis == 130);
    
fxmenu.addCommand("Cross goes crazy"14curVis == 140);
    
fxmenu.addCommand("Ant on drugs"15curVis == 150);
    
fxmenu.addSeparator();
    
fxmenu.addSubMenu(fxsourcemenu"layer Fx Source");
    
menu.addSubMenu(fxmenu"layer Fx");

    
menu.addSeparator();
    
menu.addCommand("Options:"10201);
    
menu.addCommand("Show Peaks"101stringToInteger(vis_peaks_attrib.getData()), 0);
    
pksmenu.addCommand("0"200vis_peaksfalloff_attrib.getData() == "0"0);
    
pksmenu.addCommand("1"201vis_peaksfalloff_attrib.getData() == "1"0);
    
pksmenu.addCommand("2"202vis_peaksfalloff_attrib.getData() == "2"0);
    
pksmenu.addCommand("3"203vis_peaksfalloff_attrib.getData() == "3"0);
    
pksmenu.addCommand("4"204vis_peaksfalloff_attrib.getData() == "4"0);
    
menu.addSubMenu(pksmenu"Peak Falloff Speed");
    
anamenu.addCommand("0 "300vis_analyzerfalloff_attrib.getData() == "0"0);
    
anamenu.addCommand("1 "301vis_analyzerfalloff_attrib.getData() == "1"0);
    
anamenu.addCommand("2 "302vis_analyzerfalloff_attrib.getData() == "2"0);
    
anamenu.addCommand("3 "303vis_analyzerfalloff_attrib.getData() == "3"0);
    
anamenu.addCommand("4 "304vis_analyzerfalloff_attrib.getData() == "4"0);
    
menu.addSubMenu(anamenu"Analyzer Falloff Speed");
    
stylemenu.addCommand("Full"400vis_analyzerstyle_attrib.getData() == "0"0);
    
stylemenu.addCommand("Gradient"401vis_analyzerstyle_attrib.getData() == "1"0);
    
stylemenu.addCommand("Fire"402vis_analyzerstyle_attrib.getData() == "2"0);
    
stylemenu.addCommand("Line"403vis_analyzerstyle_attrib.getData() == "3"0);
    
menu.addSubMenu(stylemenu"Analyzer Style");
    
menu.addSubMenu(fxsourcemenu"layer Fx Source");

    
ProcessMenuResult(menu.popAtMouse());

    
delete menu;
    
delete specmenu;
    
delete oscmenu;
    
delete mirmenu;
    
delete pksmenu;
    
delete anamenu;

    
complete;

try it this way!

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2006, 22:23   #103
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
what good will that do me?
I still can't disable the commands I want disabled..
And I don't really wanna remove an item entirely when it's supposed to only be disabled, it can confuse the user into thinking that it won't ever be available.
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2006, 05:53   #104
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
but you will create a new popup menu each time the button is pressed! so you can determine on the fly if you wanna disable the command! check it out, i'm 80% sure that ot will help you!

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2006, 21:13   #105
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
yea, well, thing is, I have multiple checks that could all trigger a command to be disabled, so if I use addcommand and disable it right from the get go, it will create a new disabled item for each triggered check.
so I might end up with like 5 items of the same thing..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2006, 01:14   #106
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
modern viz bug

the new vis setting
PHP Code:
oscstyle="solid" 
has been mixed up with
PHP Code:
oscstyle="lines" 
meaning, solid is showing what lines are supposed to show, and vice versa..
just compare with classic skins and see for your selves..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2006, 12:46   #107
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
plague can u bosh me the script (include only button and menu if the rest is secret, and rename the menu commands to disable1 etc., if it is opensourece then of course bosh me the full script)
i will have a try ( martin.deimos [at] gmx [dot] de )

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2006, 14:00   #108
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
edit: posted about the wrong thing, below is the correct..

no I don't wanna send the script, it's super duper secret at the moment.. thanks anyways..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 16:01   #109
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
hehe, i've won! it works!
see below!
Attached Files
File Type: wal __simple_menu.wal (3.0 KB, 650 views)

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 16:08   #110
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
ah, and here
http://forums.skinconsortium.com/vie...r=asc&start=60
(somewhere in the middle) is explained how adding gammagroups to eqvis works!

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 21:47   #111
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally posted by martin.deimos
hehe, i've won! it works!
see below!
ofcourse that works, but other issues have come up when doing it that way, issues that won't go away.
for example, I'm using the same menu on multiple objects, and depending on which object and what circumstances, some commands should or should not be disabled. the problem is that if a command is disabled on one object, it will be disabled on the next object aswell, despite the fact that it shouldn't be.
and even weirder, if for some reason all commands in the menu should be disabled for one object, the menu cease to pop up at all on the other objects!

theese are some of the problems that I cannot seem to shake, when doing the menu this way.
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 21:51   #112
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally posted by martin.deimos
ah, and here
http://forums.skinconsortium.com/vie...r=asc&start=60
(somewhere in the middle) is explained how adding gammagroups to eqvis works!
Quote:
Originally posted by martin.deimos
have found out the following (winamp3 beta 3 rocks), with gammagroup "Vis/Eq" you can set the gammagroup for eqvis, although this object won't accept a gammagroup param; altering the values of this gammagroup will also change the gammas for all vises if you havn't declared an extra gammagroup for them so you only need to put the eqvis without any gammagroups in your code and add gammagroup "Vis/Eq" in your gammaset.

This also works for Winamp 5.3.
But Benski will fix the missing gammagroup tag when he finds time! Dunno if it will be in 5.31 - but a workaround is here and there are more important things to be done first, not this lil thing.
lazy ass..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2006, 12:45   #113
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
sorry, didn't want to search - had to run

bsck to menu:
am i right you have let's say 5 buttons which the same menu but want different checks / disables? ehy not create a XUI object for this button? then every button has it's own script. and if you want to disable items on more then one button set PrivateInts

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2006, 16:27   #114
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
xuiobjects won't work because of other issues...
I don't wanna give too much away, but let's just say it's very complicated.
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2006, 19:50   #115
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
k, i only wanted to help you.
It's your decission if you accept help or not
In my early days as skinner i thought that i would never release any of my source scripts - but now due to my work with skinconsortium i have a different oppinion!

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2006, 03:58   #116
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
<slider> bugs

seems there are some bugs with the <slider> object, depending on which action you have on it and what orientation the slider is.
for example:
PHP Code:
  <slider
    id
="preamp.h"
    
action="EQ_PREAMP"
    
fitparent="1"
    
thumb="player.slider.horizontal.button"
    
downThumb="player.slider.horizontal.button.pressed"
    
tooltip="EQ: Preamp"
  
/> 
this doesn't work as it's supposed, same with all other EQ sliders in horizontal orientation.
What happens is that they all start at 0, and only climb up.
The EQ sliders are supposed to go from -20 DB to 20 DB, but in horizontal mode, they go from 0 DB to 40 DB.
setting high="128" and low="-128" won't help.

PHP Code:
  <slider
    id
="balance.v"
    
action="PAN"
    
fitparent="1"
    
orientation="v"
    
thumb="player.slider.vertical.button"
    
downThumb="player.slider.vertical.button.pressed"
    
tooltip="Balance"
  
/> 
This is behaving strangely aswell, this time it's vertical orientation that's behaving strangely.
Everything is fine except that at the center, the thumb disappears and it says it's at 200% left, but the sound is clearly centered. Other than that, everything's fine, it can go from 100% left to 100% right, no problem. It's only the center that's screwed up..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2006, 11:28   #117
Michgelsen
Major Dude
 
Michgelsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,416
That balance thumb thing is known: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....47#post1792347
Michgelsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2006, 12:45   #118
pjn123
Major Dude
 
pjn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\ , South-Africa
Posts: 1,030
If someone dont know what these slider problems is they can download BugAmp. BugAmp contains a few other demo bugs as well.
BugAmp

ClassicPro© v2.01 : This plugin allows you to use cPro skins in Winamp. ClassicPro skins are all SUI skins and loads very quickly. ClassicPro skins is even easier to skin than Winamp Classic skins. A new layout have been added since version 2.
Download ClassicPro© ==== cPro Skins ==== ClassicPro© Homepage ==== SC Forums
pjn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2006, 14:46   #119
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally posted by Michgelsen
That balance thumb thing is known: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....47#post1792347
okay, didn't know that..
So it's been known for a year and still not solved?

Anyways, the EQ slider thing hasn't been known before, and I bet they're related..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2006, 15:33   #120
pjn123
Major Dude
 
pjn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\ , South-Africa
Posts: 1,030
Quote:
Originally posted by Plague
yea, well, thing is, I have multiple checks that could all trigger a command to be disabled, so if I use addcommand and disable it right from the get go, it will create a new disabled item for each triggered check.
so I might end up with like 5 items of the same thing..
Create the menu just before it is shown. Do this with your own function.

For example. I usually do my menus like this:
PHP Code:
Function ProcessMenuResult(int a);
Function 
UpdateMenus();

Global 
Popupmenu visM1;

System.onScriptLoaded() {
}

UpdateMenus(){
  
visM1 = new PopupMenu;
  
visM1.addCommand("Normal"1checkedBooleandisabledBoolean);
  
visM1.addCommand("Fire"2checkedBooleandisabledBoolean);
  
visM1.addCommand("Line"3checkedBooleandisabledBoolean);
}

myButton.onRightButtonUp(int xint y){
  
UpdateMenus();
  
ProcessMenuResult(visM1.popAtMouse());
  
complete;

Because you use this:
visM1 = new PopupMenu;
you wont...
Quote:
Originally posted by Plague
end up with like 5 items of the same thing..

ClassicPro© v2.01 : This plugin allows you to use cPro skins in Winamp. ClassicPro skins are all SUI skins and loads very quickly. ClassicPro skins is even easier to skin than Winamp Classic skins. A new layout have been added since version 2.
Download ClassicPro© ==== cPro Skins ==== ClassicPro© Homepage ==== SC Forums
pjn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump