Old 29th September 2011, 14:37   #1
radioforawesome
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Can't play music live on my radio station

So I'm using the Shoutcast DSP plugin in order to broadcast live on my radio station hosted at radionomy (http://www.radionomy.com/EN/radio/radio-for-awesome/)
I've configured everything correctly (I think) and I can talk live on the radio fine.
However I cant work out how to play music so that it streams directly through my radio without it having to go through my microphone first (cause that sounds terrible).

Input Device: Soundcard Input
Input Settings: 44100Hz, Stereo
Capture Device: Stereo Mix (Realtek High Definition Audio)

Connection setting are all fine as I can connect, and the encoder settings are fine (MP3, 128kbps Stereo)

This is really urgent as I am doing a live 24 hour broadcast this weekend for charity, and really need to be able to play music during my show.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. There's probably a really simple solution that I'm overlooking somehow, but I feel like I've tried everything and nothing seems to work.

Thanks
Sammi
radioforawesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2011, 16:23   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
sounds like you're using Vista / Windows 7 as the Source DSP (be it v1 or v2) isn't able to mix Winamp's output and the mic input on those OSes.

other than using some virtual audio cable type setup to mix + merge the mic + winamp output and then capture that, there's no official fix for the issue (if i've guessed at your setup correctly - it is known and mentioned in the docs but i've not had a chance to work on the issue).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2011, 17:03   #3
radioforawesome
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Yes I'm using Windows 7.
So that means there's nothing I can do?! I have to do this live charity show tomorrow!
Surely there must be some kind of solution if it's a common problem?
radioforawesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2011, 17:17   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've tried to make suggestions on ways around it but as it's not something i'm too experienced in then i cannot say exact steps to do or actual programs that will work.

so at the moment if you're wanting to just use the official Source DSP then there is nothing of an official fix coming anytime soon. maybe a 3rd party solution will do it but i cannot suggest one (as per first part of my reply).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2011, 17:26   #5
radioforawesome
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
So I'm looking into temporarily downgrading my OS to Windows XP or similar. Is there any particular OS that runs best with the DSP?
I wouldnt usually go to this much effort, but like I said before it's a charity event so kinda important.
radioforawesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Tags
broadcast, live, music, shoutcast, stream

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump