Old 7th January 2014, 00:58   #1
AJ™
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
Station not showing up on Shoutcast.com public listings

I have it set to display as public both in the sc_serv.conf and while broadcasting but it just doesn't show up. Here's the radio: http://listen.kosmicradio.com. Can anyone explain why this may be?
AJ™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2014, 06:23   #2
Bryon Stout
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 377
my guess is its because your genre is listed as "various" and I dont think that is a listed genre in the YP.
Bryon Stout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2014, 21:58   #3
AJ™
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
These are all under various though: http://www.shoutcast.com/radio/Various
AJ™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2014, 16:45   #4
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJ™ View Post
These are all under various though: http://www.shoutcast.com/radio/Various
Uncomment this line in your config (assuming it's commented out)

Quote:
; TchLog decides whether or not the DNAS logfile should track yp
; directory touches. Adds and removes still appear regardless of
; this setting.
; Default is yes
; TchLog=yes
Restart if you change the config.ini, then start looking at YP Touch info in the logs to see if you're getting some kind of NAK error. If you find one, post it
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2014, 05:37   #5
AJ™
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
It's showing this: <01/13/14@09:33:26> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com added me successfully
and only disconnecting when I stop broadcasting. It looks like It's communicating with shoutcast.

Edit:

Along with this:
<01/13/14@09:43:02> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<01/13/14@09:49:03> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<01/13/14@09:55:03> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<01/13/14@10:01:04> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
AJ™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2014, 14:25   #6
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Yes, those logs look good. So based on the above, I have to assume the problem is on the YP side and right now it's unclear who is available to work on the YP, or even if it is staffed at all. Best advice I can give you in the short term is hang in there.

It should be noted that it can take an hour or two for a station to be listed when starting up, so if you're a part-time broadcaster who only fires up a server for a short period of time, that would also come into play here. As an experiment, try launching a 12-hour broadcast and see where things stand after 2-3 hours.
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2014, 23:49   #7
AJ™
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
Yeah I have it auto dj'ing whenever i'm not physically doing it, so it's up almost 24/7. I guess you're right about it being YP side.
AJ™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2014, 12:25   #8
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
If you're still having trouble, PM DrO with a link to this thread and your server's public IP. He may be able to dig into the back end and see if there's anything that needs a kick.
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2014, 12:42   #9
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
there's nothing i can do to help on the matter and is most likely that it's been incorrectly clustered with another v1-based DNAS (as has always happened with some stations). only easy solution is to swap to a v2.2.1 DNAS.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump